Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] If it is determined the sanction of repayment applies, then section 164(e)(1) merely sets forth the test to determine whether the repayment must come from non-JTPA funds. Under section 164(e)(1), a recipient is liable for repayment, from non-JTPA grant funds, when the misexpenditure was due to "willful disregard of the requirements of this chapter, gross negligence, or failure to observe accepted standards of administration." 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(1). If it is established the recipient, i.e., DCCA here, did not engage in "willful disregard of the requirements of this chapter, gross negligence, or failure to observe accepted standards of administration," then "offset" against JTPA funds which the recipient is or may be entitled must be considered.9


[Page 12]

   The "gateway" criteria of section 164(e)(2) are whether the recipient has adequately demonstrated it has: