Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Standards are set forth in 29 C.F.R. part 97.1, the "Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments." 29 C.F.R. part 96, is entitled "Audit Requirements for Grants, Contracts, and Other Agreements" and implements OMB Circular A-128, "Uniform Audit Requirements for State and Local Governments."

   The JTPA requires each state to "establish fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds" paid under Title III. 29 U.S.C. § 1574(a)(1). Those procedures are to "ensure all financial transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each state." Id. Recipients must keep records sufficient to trace funds "to a level of expenditure adequate to insure that the funds have been spent lawfully." 29 U.S.C. § 1575(a)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 629.35. Attachment F, OMB Circular A-110, "Standards


[Page 13]