Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Act and regulations here permit hearings before an administrative law judge upon appeal or request "by any recipient upon whom a corrective action or a sanction has been imposed by the Secretary."6 Section 166 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1576; 20 C.F.R. § 627.801(a).

   Section 164(d) of the Act makes grant recipients liable to the United States for repayment of amounts not expended in compliance with the Act. It also specifies "[N]o such action (i.e., repayment of disallowed amounts) shall be taken except after notice and opportunity for a hearing . . ." Section 164(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1574(d).7 Section 164(e)(1) sets forth the "conditions for recipient's liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(1)(emphasis added). That is, a recipient, i.e., DCCA, is liable if the misexpenditure was due to its "willful disregard of the requirements of this chapter, gross negligence, or failure to observe accepted standards of administration." Section 164(e)(2) sets forth the "conditions for recipient's liability for subgrantee noncompliance." 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(emphasis added). Subsection (e)(2) further specifies the criteria for the imposition of sanctions, under section 164. 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(2).