Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Mr. Leventhal contends that he is entitled to attorney fees and expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. §504, which allows for the award of attorney fees and expenses for administrative proceedings conducted prior to the filing of a civil action. Section 504 mirrors 28 U.S.C.A. §2412 which provides for attorney fees and expenses in civil actions against the United States. In addition, when interpreting §504, one may look to other courts' interpretations of similar attorney fee statutes. See Yarbrough v. Cuomo, 209 F.3d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 2000).1


[Page 4]

   Section 504(a)(1) provides:

Any agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether or not the position of the agency was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the administrative record, as a whole, which is made in the adversary adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought.

§504(a)(1). Section 504(a)(2) provides:

A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication, submit to the agency an application which shows that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, and the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney, agency, or expert witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rete at which fees and other expenses were computed. The party shall also allege that the position of the agency was not substantially justified. When the United States appeals the underlying merits of an adversary adjudication, no decision on an application for fees and other expenses in connection with that adversary adjudication shall be made under this section until a final and unreviewable decision is rendered by the court on appeal or until the underlying merits of the case have finally been determined pursuant to the appeal.

§504(a)(2).