Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Since the key phrase in the Appropriations Act, "jurisdictional service area," is not used in the JTPA and is undefined in either act, it is, therefore, patently (clearly) ambiguous. The only provision in the JTPA that refers to anything akin to the phrase is one occurring under 29 U.S.C §1511 governing State job training funds, directing that its job training coordinating council publish a proposed designation of "service delivery areas," as otherwise set forth in that provision. The provisions governing training programs for Native Americans as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1671 (b)(2) are directed at "individuals to be served by the provisions of this section," and make such programs available to, "federally recognized Indian tribes, bands, and groups and to other groups and individuals of Native American descent." It concentrates on such individuals by their representative groups, rather than their "service delivery areas" or "jurisdictional service areas."