Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Finally, the application submitted by the Alabama agency contained numerous comments and references from state and local officials, including the Governor of Alabama. Therefore, the objective of Executive Order 12372 was accomplished in this instance. Accordingly, it is found that the Grant Officer's decision to accept the Alabama agency's application has a basis in the record to support it.

D. Experience review standard issue

    The regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 633.203 list five review standards taken directly from the Act at section 402(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1672(c)(2). One of the review standards to be used in choosing the grantee is "[a] previously demonstrated capability to administer effectively a diversified employability development program for migrant and seasonal farmworkers." 20 C.F.R. § 633.203(c). This review standard is


[Page 8]

contained in the SGA with a detailed description of the factors to be considered by the review panel and the Grant Officer.