State of Texas Dept. of
[…] Finally, even if the
subsequent amendments were applicable in this case, the Court notes
that the amendments prohibit specifically the use of JTPA funds for
employment generating activities. 29 U.S.C. § 1551(q) (1992).
19Penny v.
Giuffrida, 897 F.2d 1543, 1546 (10th Cir. 1990).
20 MRGDC argued
that it was entitled to a summary decision against USDOL on the
training cost issue. MRGDC's request is denied for the same
reasons as USDOL's request because genuine issues of material fact
exists with regard to whether the costs constitute allowable
training costs.
21 Section
164(e)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1574(e)(2) (1982 & Supp.
1992) (emphasis added), provides:
In determining whether to impose a sanction
authorized by this section against a recipient for
violations by a subgrantee of such recipient under
this Act or the regulations under this Act, the
Secretary shall first determine whether such recipient
has adequately demonstrated that it has--
(A) established and adhered to an appropriate system for
the award and monitoring of contracts with subgrantees
which contain acceptable standards for ensuring
accountability;
(B) entered into a written contract with such subgrantee
which established clear goals and obligations in
unambiguous terms;
(C) acted with due diligence to monitor the
implementation of the subgrantee contract; including the
carrying out of the appropriate monitoring activities
(including audits) at reasonable intervals; and
(D) taken prompt and appropriate corrective action upon
becoming aware of any evidence of a violation of this Act
or the regulations under this Act by such
subgrantees.
(b) A waiver of the recipient's liability can
only be considered by the Grant Officer when:
(1) the misexpenditure was not a violation of [S]ection
164(e) of the Act, or did not constitute fraud;