Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Nor does the absence of bad faith absolve a state from liability if funds were in fact spent contrary to the terms of the grant agreement. Although recovery of misspent funds clearly is intended to promote compliance with the requirements of the grant program, a demand for payment is more in the nature of an effort to collect a debt than a penal sanction. See Bennett v. Kentucky Dept. of Educ., 470 U.S. 656, 663-664 (1985).

24 Section 164(d), 29 U.S.C. § 1574(d(1) (1982 & Supp. 1992) (emphasis added), provides:

[e]very recipient shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with the [Act]. The Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the recipient is or may be entitled under this chapter unless he determines that such recipient should be held liable pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No such action shall be taken except after notice and opportunity for a hearing have been given to the recipient.

25 With regard to an offset, Section 627.708 provides, in pertinent part,:

(a) In accordance with Section 164(d) of the Act, the primary sanction for misexpenditure of JTPA funds is repayment.