State of Texas Dept. of
[…] TDOC was given a chance to appeal the
findings in the audit report and to respond to the initial
determination. (RX 1).
33 The grantee
may contest any matter raised in the Final Determination. 20
C.F.R. 627.801(c) (1993-1995) provides:
A request for a hearing under this section shall state
with specificity those issues of the Final Determination
upon which review is requested.... Only alleged
violations of the Act, regulations promulgated
thereunder, grant or other agreement under the Act fairly
raised in the determination and the request for hearing are subject
to review.
Further, 29 U.S.C. § 1574(d) (1982)
provides "[e]very recipient shall repay to the United States
amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this
Act.... No such action shall be taken except after notice and an
opportunity for a hearing have been given to the recipient."
34 One of those
audits raised the same issues as in this case. SeeState
of Colorado, City and County of Denver v. United States Department
of Labor, 93-JTP-3 (June 22, 1995), discussed supra.