Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A number of occupations may have the same first six digits, but no two can have the same nine digits. If a 6-digit code is applicable to only one occupational title, the final three digits assigned are always 010 (as in the example). If there is more than one occupation with the same first six digits, the final three digits are usually assigned in alphabetical order of titles in multiples of four (010, 014, 018, 022, etc.). The full nine digits thus provide each occupation with a unique code suitable for computerized operations.

3Twenty C.F.R. §653.103 states in pertinent part:

(d) If the MSFW [migrant and seasonal farmworker] wishes to complete a full [job] application, the staff shall provide all assistance necessary to complete the application and shall ensure that the form includes complete information. It shall include, to the extent possible, the significant history of the MSFW's prior employment, training and educational background and a statement of any desired employment and any training needs in order to permit a thorough assessment of the applicant's skills, abilities and preferences. All applicable items shall be completed according to the ETA instructions for preparation of the application card (ES-511). Additional Dictionary of Occupational Titles codes or keywords shall be assigned, where appropriate, based on the MSFW's work history, training, and skills, knowledge, and abilities. Secondary cards shall be completed and separately filed when keywords are not used. In extremely small local offices where the limited applicant load and file size does not require completion of secondary cards, additional D.O.T. codes shall be noted on the primary application card.

4 Although it may seem cynical, one cannot help but get the impression that, following its embarrassing retraction of the initial and final determinations, the Grant Officer was intent on finding some violation on which to base a disallowance of DLHR's OJT expenditures.