Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] That was her entire basis for stating in the Revised Initial Determination that the DOT set a limit on duration of training (TR 157). She also believed that the six-month limit on duration of OJT training contained in §141(g)(2) of the JPTA applied to all of the OJT at issue despite the fact that §141(g)(2), an amendment to the JTPA, was not effective until July 1, 1993 and the OJT contracts under this grant go back to July 1, 1991 (TR 145-47).5

   Ms. Harris also testified that she relied on 20 C.F.R. §627.240(a)(4)(ii) (see AF 416) in making her recommendations to the Grant Officers. Section 627.240(a)(4)(ii) states:

In determining the average training time, consideration should be given to recognized reference materials, such as the "Dictionary of Occupational Titles" (DOT) and employer training plans. Such materials need not be limited to the DOT, however.

There are numerous problems with Ms. Harris's reliance on this subsection of the regulations to limit duration of training under DLHR's grant.