Timeliness of brief: The ARB exercised its discretion
[…] reason he had been denied access was because of employee concerns over his past angry behavior while reviewing the files.
Withdrawal of Administrator: The ALJ did not unfairly prejudice the Prosecuting Party in granting Administrator's motion to withdraw where the Administrator was not a party when the Prosecuting Party requested a hearing and
did not choose to exercise her discretion to intervene or appear as amicus curiae. The effect of the withdrawal had been that ESA's investigators were not made available to testify.
Burden of proof: The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 655.705(c)(5), which states that “The employer shall develop sufficient documentation to meet its burden of proof with
respect to the validity of the statements made in its LCA and the accuracy of information
provided, in the event that such statement of information is challenged” does not change the Prosecuting Party's
burden of proof at the hearing; the party who requests a hearing before an ALJ in an LCA case is the prosecuting party.