Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Tying-off is not required where protection is afforded by guardrails.

Question 3: Do the training requirements of §1926.454 apply to equipment considered aerial lifts under §1926.453?

Answer: Yes, the training requirements apply to all equipment covered by Subpart L, which includes aerial lifts covered by §1926.453.

Question 4: When employees move from job site to job site, must employers retrain employees on how to operate a lift prior to each job?

Answer: Section 1926.454 states that employers "shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards...." If there are hazards associated with the operation of the equipment on the new job site for which the employee has not been trained, then additional training would be required.