Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Answer: You do not need to retrain employees who work on scaffolds as long as you determine that the employee possesses the proficiency required by the pertinent provisions of Subpart L (see volume 61 of the Federal Register on page 46098, Aug. 30, 1996).

Question 6: According to the standard, there is no specified time frame in which employers must retrain employees on the use of scaffolds. Assuming retraining is needed, at what point must that retraining be provided?

Answer: This depends on what triggers the need for the retraining. Section 1926.454(c) states that you must retrain employees when there is "reason to believe that the employee lacks the skill or understanding needed for safe work involving the erection, use or dismantling of scaffolds."
Example A: If you trained all employees on conditions existing at a previous job site and then brings the employee to a new job site with additional hazards, retraining must be provided regarding those new hazards prior to the employee starting work.