DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] This model responds to principles developed by the Supreme Court and lower courts in applying strict scrutiny to race-based decisionmaking. The challenge for the federal government is to satisfy, within these newly-applicable constitutional limitations, the compelling interest in remedying the effects of discrimination that Congress has identified.


1 Set forth as an appendix to this notice is a preliminary survey of evidence establishing the compelling interest for affirmative action in federal procurement.

2 Section 2323 establishes a five percent goal for DoD contracting with small disadvantaged businesses ("SDBs") and authorizes DoD to "enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures * * * and partial set asides for [SDBs]." Section 2323 states that the cost of using such measures may not exceed fair market price by more than ten percent. It authorizes the Secretary of Defense to adjust the applicable percentage "for any industry category if available information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small business concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this paragraph."

3 10 U.S.C. 2323 incorporates by explicit reference the language of section 8(d) of the Small Business Act, which states that members of designated racial or ethnic groups are presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged. Participants in the 8(a) program are also presumed to be SDBs.