Text Size: A+| A-| A   |   Text Only Site   |   Accessibility
[…] The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulates the sale of lasers under the Centers for Devices and Radiological Health. It is a device that only a licensed practitioner can purchase.
 
Destruction, incision, ablation or the revision of human tissue by use of a laser is surgery.
 
Complications from the medical use of lasers can include visual impairment, blindness, inflammation, burns, scarring, hypopigmentation and hyperpigmentation.
 
The Oregon Medical Board adopts the position that the medical use of lasers is the practice of medicine as defined by ORS 677.085:
 
“(3) Offer or undertake to perform any surgical operation upon any person.
 
“(4) Offer or undertake to diagnose, cure or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity, defect or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person.”
 
Physicians using lasers should be trained appropriately in the physics, safety and surgical techniques of using lasers and intense pulsed light devices, as well as pre- and post-operative care.