TREASURY DIRECTIVE 32-12
[…] 7. RESPONSIBILITIES.

a. The Deputy Assistant Secretary (Administration), Heads of Bureaus, the Inspector General and the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration as it relates to their respective bureaus and offices, shall ensure that each person who requests or receives a Federal grant, cooperative agreement, loan, or commitment to insure or guarantee a loan, is required to file the required certification and, if required, disclosure forms with the appropriate bureau or office.

b. Treasury's Director of Procurement will issue procedures to bureaus concerning lobbying for contracts.

 8. AUTHORITIES.

a. 31 U.S.C. § 1352, "Limitation on Use of Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting and Financial Transactions."

b. OMB Interim Final Rule, 55 Fed. Reg. 6736 (1990).

c. 31 CFR Part 21, "New Restrictions on Lobbying."

9. REFERENCES.

a. Department of the Treasury Acquisition Regulation, subpart 1003.8, "Limitations on the Payment of Funds to Influence Federal Transactions."