********************************************************
[…] of action under the Act); and FTC v. Miller, 549 F.2d 452 (7th 
Cir. 1997) (stating that the FTC efforts to regulate advertising 
may reflect a desirable goal, it is not one Congress appears to 
have adopted.) Moreover, because the Advertising Guidelines were 
a part of a policy statement and not a product of formal 
rulemaking, they should not form the basis of any Enforcement 
Bureau action. 

8 Congress has expressly given such regulatory authority to the 
FTC. Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act Pub. L. 102-
556, 106 Stat. 4190, (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 5701, 5711-5714, 
5721-5724 (1994)). 

9 See Advertising Guidelines Dissenting Statement. 

10 See Order at ¶ 18 

11 In fact, Section 414 Communications Act reads "[n]othing in 
this chapter shall in any away abridge or alter the remedies now 
existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this 
chapter are in addition to such remedies." See 47 USC § 414 In my 
view, this "savings clause" preserves the vitality of these state 
fraud claims In fact, the majority states that it "[w]elcomes 
state efforts to deter slamming." See Order at ¶ 15 n. 36. See 
also Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, FCC 99-356 (Nov. 24, 
1999).