********************************************************
[…] to engage in such conduct after receiving the citation.  We base our
       action here specifically on  complaints filed by  three consumers
       establishing that Y Pay More sent  four unsolicited advertisements to
       telephone facsimile machines after the date of the citation.

    5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a
       forfeiture of up to $11,000 for each violation of the Act or of any
       rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under the Act by a
       non-common carrier or other entity not specifically designated in
       section 503 of the Act. In exercising such authority, we are to take
       into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
       violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
       culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
       other matters as justice may require."

   III. DISCUSSION

   A. Violations of the Commission's Rules Restricting Unsolicited Facsimile
   Advertisements

    6. We find that Y Pay More apparently violated section 227 of the Act and
       the Commission's related rules and orders by using a telephone