King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom)
[…] The court reasoned that since the term “dangerous weapon” is similar to the definition of “deadly weapon” used in Washington law, the court would determine whether the item was prohibited at school by also examining whether the starter pistol fit the statutory definition of “deadly weapon” under RCW 9.94A.602*. Examining the relevant portion of the definition, the court discussed whether the starter pistol was “an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.” (as discussed above, under these circumstances otherwise legal objects—like a baseball bat or bicycle chain—would be unlawful at school). The court held that the starter pistol did not fit this definition, and thus did not constitute a “dangerous weapon” under the facts presented.

State v. C.Q. clarified that when faced with an object that does not fit the explicit language of RCW 9.41.280 or .250, the courts may also examine the item in light of the definition of “deadly weapon” in RCW 9.94A.602 when determining whether that item is a “dangerous weapon” prohibited at schools under Washington law. In addition to the objects already prohibited by the first two statutes, RCW 9.94A.602 lists as a “deadly weapon”—and by analogy “dangerous weapon”—any “knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.”

In sum, dangerous weapons per se are those items listed expressly in RCW 9.41.280, 9.41.250, or 9.94A.602. An implement or instrument not otherwise listed may also be a dangerous weapon under 9.94A.602 depending on the manner in which it is used or threatened to be used.