King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom)
[…] In addition, the statute directs both school officials and law enforcement to take certain steps when dangerous weapons are alleged or discovered. One note: the provisions discussed below address dangerous weapons at school that constitute a criminal offense. Simple possession of some items may not constitute a crime (e.g., a stun-gun or tazer), but are nevertheless prohibited by school rules and policies and may subject a student possessing those items to school discipline, suspension, or expulsion.

What is “school” for purposes of this statute?
RCW 9.41.280*applies not only to any school premises of public or private elementary or secondary schools, but to school-provided transportation and “areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools” as well.

What constitutes a “dangerous weapon”?