We also ask commenting parties to address how effective this option would be in allowing consumers and carriers to detect slamming. Further, we seek comment on whether this option has advantages because it does not require facilities-based carriers to modify their existing billing and collection systems and will not cause a CIC shortage now that the Commission has ended the transition period to four-digit CICs. We request comment on the CIC Ad Hoc Working Group's recommendation to allow resellers to purchase translations access instead of Feature Group D trunk access. We note that section 251(e)(2) of the 1934 Act states: "[t]he cost of establishing telecommunications numbering administration arrangements and number portability shall be borne by all telecommunications carriers on a competitively neutral basis as determined by the Commission." 156. We request further comment on this option's impact on the "competitively neutral" requirements of section 251(e)(2), in lieu of the fact that translations access is currently bundled together with Feature Group D trunk access.