Under the first proposal, even a subscriber who already has paid the unauthorized carrier would receive the benefit of being absolved of liability for slamming charges, thus compensating all consumers for the intrusion and inconvenience of being slammed. 144. We tentatively conclude that the Commission has the authority to permit these additional payments by slamming carriers, based on the language of section 258, which provides that "the remedies provided by this subsection are in addition to any other remedies available by law." The Commission has additional authority under section 201(b) to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of [the] Act," as well as under section 4(i) to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the] Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."