A carrier that makes unauthorized changes to a subscriber's selection of telecommunications provider and charges rates higher than that of the authorized carrier must re-rate that subscriber's bill to ensure that the subscriber pays no more than what he or she would have paid the authorized carrier. The unauthorized carrier must also pay for any carrier-change charges assessed by the LEC. 12. As part of the 1996 Act, Congress for the first time established a specific statutory prohibition against "slamming." Section 258(a) of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." The section further provides: Any telecommunications carrier that violates the verification procedures described in subsection (a) and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the