In light of these considerations, we believe that unauthorized changes are much less likely to occur and we are not aware of any slamming complaints in this area. Accordingly, in the absence of evidence that slamming is a problem in this area, we decline to apply our verification procedures to CMRS carriers at this time. We may revisit this issue should slamming become a problem in the CMRS market. 3. The States' Role 86. Section 258 charges the Commission with the responsibility for establishing verification procedures for carriers who "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service." Therefore, section 258 explicitly grants the Commission authority to create verification procedures for both interstate and intrastate services, and our rules here indeed apply to both sets of services.