Many commenters support this decision. As explained above, we find that carrier change information is carrier proprietary information and, therefore, pursuant to section 222(b), the executing carrier is prohibited from using such information to attempt to change the subscriber's decision to switch to another carrier. More specifically, section 222(b) states that "[a] telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts." The submitting carrier's change request is proprietary information because it must submit that information to the executing carrier in order to obtain provisioning of service for a new subscriber.