We have concerns that executing carriers would have both the incentive and ability to delay or deny carrier changes, using verification as an excuse, in order to benefit themselves or their affiliates. Furthermore, we find that an executing carrier that attempts to verify a carrier change request would be acting in violation of section 222(b), which states that a carrier that "receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose[.]" The information contained in a submitting carrier's change request is proprietary information because it must submit that information to the executing carrier in order to obtain provisioning of service for a new subscriber.