The authorized carrier does not need to collect from the slamming carrier both the charges paid by the subscriber and an amount equal to the cost of the premiums because the cost of the premiums has already been incorporated into the charges paid by the subscriber. 4. Liability for Inadvertent Unauthorized Changes 50. We reiterate that the statute and our rules impose liability for any unauthorized change in a subscriber's preferred carrier, whether intentional or inadvertent. Section 258 of the Act makes it illegal for a carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." Although several commenters assert that our rules should apply only to intentional acts that result in slamming, the statutory language does not establish an intent element for a violation of section 258. Several commenters, such as Ameritech, BellSouth, and the North Carolina Commission,