Filing Procedures. . . . . . . . . . . . . .247 VII. Ordering Clauses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .252 Appendices Amended Rules. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appendix A Proposed Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appendix B Commenters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appendix C I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Second Report and Order and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Order), we adopt rules proposed in the First Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration (Further Notice and Order) to implement section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act). Section 258 makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." The goal of section 258 and this Order is to eliminate the practice of "slamming."