The Commission sought written public comment on the proposals in the Further Notice and Order, including comment on the IRFA. The comments received are discussed below. This present Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (FRFA) conforms to the RFA. 1. Need for and Objectives of this Order and the Rules Adopted Herein 187. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier "to submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." Accordingly, the Commission adopts in this Order rules that: (1) apply the Commission's verification rules to local telecommunications service and to telecommunications carriers that submit carrier changes; (2) eliminate the welcome package as a verification option; (3) apply the Commission's