Although we recognize that encouraging subscribers not to pay the slamming carrier may reduce the amounts authorized carriers may collect from slamming carriers pursuant to section 258(b), absolving subscribers of the responsibility to pay their slamming carriers in the first instance does not abrogate the section 258(b) remedy for authorized carriers. 29. We do recognize that by absolving the consumer of liability for a certain period of time, our remedy goes beyond the specific statutory remedy that is explicitly set forth in section 258(b) of the Act. Section 258(b) also states, however, that "the remedies provided by this subsection are in addition to any other remedies available by law." Absolving slammed subscribers of liability for a limited period of time is within the Commission's authority under section 201(b) to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of [the] Act," as well as under section 4(i) to