Section 258(b) also states, however, that "the remedies provided by this subsection are in addition to any other remedies available by law." Absolving slammed subscribers of liability for a limited period of time is within the Commission's authority under section 201(b) to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of [the] Act," as well as under section 4(i) to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the] Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."