Part III also addresses spectrum allocation initiatives, as well as outreach activities of the Commission's Compliance and Information Bureau. Finally, Part IV addresses unique market entry issues experienced by small businesses owned by women or minorities. II. GENERAL MARKET ENTRY BARRIERS A. Definitions and Characteristics 1. Definition of "Market Entry Barrier" 12. As discussed above, the purpose of this proceeding is to "identify and eliminate . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses" in telecommunications markets. Section 257(b) states that in carrying out this task, the Commission "shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancements, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity." 13. In the Market Barriers Notice of Inquiry, we observed that "market entry barriers" could include: obstacles that deter individuals from forming small businesses, barriers that impede entry into the telecommunications market by existing small businesses, and obstacles that small