Cable 186 3. Broadcast Ownership Consolidation 190 4. FCC Policing of Abuse and Enforcement of Rules 195 E. Other Services 197 1. International Bureau 197 2. Office of Engineering and Technology 201 3. Compliance and Information Bureau 206 IV. UNIQUE OBSTACLES FOR SMALL BUSINESSES OWNED BY WOMEN OR MINORITIES 210 A. Background 210 B. Principal Obstacles and Proposals Identified in the Record 215 C. Ongoing Commission Evaluation 221 V. CONCLUSION 226 VI. ORDERING CLAUSES 227 APPENDIX A List of Commenters and Forum Panelists APPENDIX B FCC Outreach I. INTRODUCTION AND STATEMENT OF POLICY 1. Section 257 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Telecommunications Act or 1996 Act) requires the Commission to identify and eliminate "market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services." In carrying out this mandate, the Commission must "promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity." 2. This Report summarizes the