********************************************************
[…] engage in such conduct after receiving the citation. We base our
action here specifically on complaints filed by seven consumers
establishing that Troescher continued to send nine unsolicited
advertisements to telephone facsimile machines after the date of the
citation.
5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a
forfeiture of up to $11,000 for each violation of the Act or of any
rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under the Act by a
non-common carrier or other entity not specifically designated in
section 503 of the Act. In exercising such authority, we are to take
into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
other matters as justice may require."
III. DISCUSSION
A. Violations of the Commission's Rules Restricting Unsolicited Facsimile
Advertisements
6. We find that Troescher apparently violated section 227 of the Act and
the Commission's related rules and orders by using a telephone