********************************************************
[…] arguing that section 222(b) applies only when a carrier receives
another carrier's proprietary information so that the receiving
carrier can provide a telecommunications service. Complainants
advocate the third construction, asserting that "section 222(b)
encompasses any carrier-to-carrier service regardless of which carrier
is providing it or to whom."
10. We recommend that the Commission adopt the construction advocated by
Verizon, because that construction provides the most natural,
grammatically consistent reading of the statute. Under section 222(b),
a carrier that receives proprietary information "for the purposes of
providing any telecommunications service . . . shall use such
information only for such purpose." Section 222(b) thus includes both
an affirmative requirement and a prohibition. The requirement is that
the carrier that receives information "shall use such information only
for such purpose" - that is, "for purposes of providing any
telecommunications service."