********************************************************
[…] record fails to demonstrate that, with respect to the
telecommunications provided to Bright House and Comcast, the
Competitive Carriers affiliated with Bright House and Comcast provide
"telecommunications service" under the Act. Accordingly, even if
section 222(b) referred to the submitting carrier's provision of
telecommunications service, section 222(b)'s marketing ban would not
apply to Verizon's receipt of information from Comcast's and Bright
House's affiliated Competitive Carriers.
A. Verizon's Customer Retention Marketing Practices Do Not Violate
Section 222(a).
21. Section 222(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very
telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality
of proprietary information of, and relating to, other
telecommunications carriers...." Complainants assert that, inherent in
the "duty to protect" the confidentiality of proprietary information
of other telecommunications carriers is the duty not to use the
proprietary information for any purpose other than the purpose for