********************************************************
[…] violate sections 222(b), 222(a), and 201(b) of the Act. Complainants
seek an order enjoining Verizon from continuing such customer
retention marketing. Complainants also seek an award of damages, but
deferred that determination to a separate, subsequent proceeding
pursuant to section 1.722(d) of the Commission's rules.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Complainants Have Not Established a Violation of Section 222(b).
1. Verizon Does Not Receive the Proprietary Information for
"Purposes of Providing Any Telecommunications Service"
Within the Meaning of Section 222(b).
9. Section 222(b) provides that "[a] telecommunications carrier that
receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for
purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such
information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information
for its own marketing efforts." Section 222(b) thus prohibits a
telecommunications carrier from using for its own marketing efforts
any proprietary information that it receives from another carrier "for
purposes of providing any telecommunications service...." Section