********************************************************
[…] issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such
forfeiture penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then issue a
forfeiture if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person has willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission
order or rule.
6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission
broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 218 of the Act specifically
authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full
and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform
the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created."
Finally, as noted above, rule 1.717 directs the carrier to respond to
informal complaints within the prescribed time.
7. We find that ITEG apparently violated section 1.717 of the
Commission's rules and its letter orders by failing to respond to the