********************************************************
[…] 47 C.F.R. S: 1.80.
12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999).
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b)(2)(E).
47 C.F.R. S: 73.49.
47 C.F.R. S: 73.49.
Review of the Technical an Operational Regulations of Part 73, Subpart A,
AM Broadcast Stations, 59 Rad. Reg. 2d (Pike & Fischer) 927, P:6 (1986)
("Report and Order").
47 C.F.R. S: 73.208(a)(1).
See Main Studio and Program Origination Rules, 2 FCC Rcd 3215, 3217-18
(1987), clarified 3 FCC Rcd 5024, 5026 (1988).
Jones Eastern of the Outer Banks, Inc., 6 FCC Rcd 3615, 3616 (1991),
clarified 7 FCC Rcd 6800 (1992).
Id.
7 FCC Rcd at 6802.
Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2), which also applies
to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of
the Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated', when used with reference to
the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of
such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous,
for more than one day."
Jones Eastern of the Outer Banks, Inc., 6 FCC Rcd 3615, 3616 (1991),
clarified 7 FCC Rcd 6800 (1992).
Id.
47 C.F.R S: 73.1225(a).
47 C.F.R S: 73.3526(b),(c).
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b), 47 C.F.R. S:S: 0.111, 0.311, 1.80(f)(4), 73.49.
47 U.S.C. S: 504(a).
Federal Communications Commission DA 08-1755
1
3