Alabama Department of Human Resources, QC No. 86 (1995)
[…] eligible for the December payment.  Accordingly, we
reverse ACF's error determination.

 

Applicable Authority

Section 402(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (Act)
requires that a state plan for AFDC determine applicants'
need taking into consideration the income and resources
of children and relatives required to be included in the
AFDC assistance unit (AU).  Section 402(a)(18) provides
that an AU is ineligible for AFDC in any month in which
total earned income exceeds 185% of the state's standard
of need.

Eligibility for AFDC must be determined prospectively for
all payment months.  Section 233.33 of 45 C.F.R. provides
" . . .  the State agency shall establish eligibility
based on its best estimate of income and circumstances
which will exist in the month for which the assistance
payment is made."

If an AU is determined to be eligible for assistance,
income is again considered in determining the amount of
assistance the AU receives.  The AU's income, less
certain "disregards," is subtracted from the state's
payment standard to arrive at the assistance payment to
the AU.