Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] OSHA has added a detailed Appendix A to the shipyard PPE standard to provide some examples of guidelines which an employer may follow in complying with OSHA's performance-oriented final rule.
10. Appendix B to Subpart I.
Appendix B to Subpart I (Shipyard Employment PPE) contains testing methods and other information to assist employers in complying with the performance-oriented criteria for personal fall arrest systems and positioning device systems contained in this standard.

K. Employer Obligation to Pay for Personal Protective Equipment. The personal protective standards 29 CFR 1915.151 through 1915.160 establish the employer's obligation to provide personal protective equipment to employees. In particular, 29 CFR 1915.152(a) states as follows:

"The employer shall provide and shall ensure that each affected employee uses the appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) for the eyes, face, head, extremities, torso, and respiratory system; including protective clothing, protective shields, protective barriers, personal fall protection equipment, and life saving equipment, meeting the applicable provisions of this subpart, wherever employees are exposed to work activity hazards that require the use of PPE."
1. In order to accommodate those work situations where it is customary for workers to provide their own PPE without compromising employee protection, 29 CFR 1915.152(a), (b), (c) and (d) provide that the employer must ensure the proper selection and adequacy of such equipment.