Billing Code No. 4510-30-P
[…] clarify the unallowability of enrollee transportation costs. Two
of these expressed a concern, that the unallowability of such
costs would be a hardship for host agencies. Another commenter
wanted the option to pay transportation costs eliminated since it
could serve as a disincentive to enrollees seeking unsubsidized
employment. The remaining seven commenters requested a
clarification of the regulations to make it clear that SCSEP
funds can be used to pay for enrollee travel when they are
working in a SCSEP administrative capacity. Since section
502(b)(1)(L) of the OAA only authorizes the payment of necessary
transportation costs of eligible individuals which may be
incurred in the employment in any project funded under this
title, the Department amends § 641.312(5)(ii) to read "[G]rant
funds may not be expended to support the transportation costs of
host agencies or programs funded other than under title V of the
OAA, except where provided by federal law". Because federal
appropriations law prevents funds from one grant being used to
defray the expenses incurred under a separate grant, this
provision clarifies that SCSEP funds cannot be used for certain
host-agency travel costs which are to be met under another
federal grant or local program.