Seal of U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Two of these expressed a concern, that the unallowability of such costs would be a hardship for host agencies. Another commenter wanted the option to pay transportation costs eliminated since it could serve as a disincentive to enrollees seeking unsubsidized employment. The remaining seven commenters requested a clarification of the regulations to make it clear that SCSEP funds can be used to pay for enrollee travel when they are working in a SCSEP administrative capacity. Since section 502(b)(1)(L) of the OAA only authorizes the payment of necessary transportation costs of eligible individuals which may be incurred in the employment in any project funded under this title, the Department amends § 641.312(5)(ii) to read "[G]rant funds may not be expended to support the transportation costs of host agencies or programs funded other than under title V of the OAA, except where provided by federal law". Because federal appropriations law prevents funds from one grant being used to defray the expenses incurred under a separate grant, this provision clarifies that SCSEP funds cannot be used for certain host-agency travel costs which are to be met under another federal grant or local program.