HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] * * * * * *

FEDERAL AGRICULTURE IMPROVEMENT AND REFORM ACT OF 1996

PUBLIC LAW 104-127

APRIL 4, 1996

* * * * * *

TITLE VIII—RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION

Subtitle A—Modification and Extension of Activities Under 1977 Act

SEC. 801. PURPOSES OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION.

Section 1402 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 1402. PURPOSES OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION".

"The purposes of federally supported agricultural research, extension, and education are to—

"(1) enhance the competitiveness of the United States agriculture and food industry in an increasingly competitive world environment;

"(2) increase the long-term productivity of the United States agriculture and food industry while maintaining and enhancing the natural resource base on which rural America and the United States agricultural economy depend;