HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "(7) support higher education in agriculture to give the next generation of Americans the knowledge, technology, and applications necessary to enhance the competitiveness of United States agriculture; and

"(8) maintain an adequate, nutritious, and safe supply of food to meet human nutritional needs and requirements.''.

SEC. 802. NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMICS ADVISORY BOARD.

(a) In General.—Section 1408 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 1408. NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMICS ADVISORY BOARD.

"(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish within the Department of Agriculture a board to be known as the 'National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board'.

"(b) Membership.—

"(1) In general.—The Advisory Board shall consist of 30 members, appointed by the Secretary.