HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] SEC. 884. AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH FACILITIES.

(a) Research Facilities.--The Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"SECTION 1(10). SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the 'Research Facilities Act'.

"SEC. 2(11). DEFINITIONS.

"In this Act:

"(1) Agricultural research facility.—The term 'agricultural research facility' means a proposed facility for research in food and agricultural sciences for which Federal funds are requested by a college, university, or nonprofit institution to assist in the construction, alteration, acquisition, modernization, renovation, or remodeling of the facility.