HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] (1) in subsection (a), by striking "and pilot";

(2) in subsection (c)(2)(B), by striking "at pilot sites" and all that follows through "the area";

(3) in subsection (c)(2)(C), by striking "from pilot sites";

(4) in subsection (c)(2)(D)—

(A) by striking "near such pilot sites"; and

(B) by striking "successful pilot program" and inserting "successful program"; and

(5) in subsection (c)(3)(8), by striking "pilot".

(c) Additional Authority.—Section 1473D(c)(3) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319d(c)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(E) to conduct fundamental and applied research related to the development of new commercial products derived from natural plant material for industrial, medical, and agricultural applications; and

"(F) to participate with colleges and universities, other Federal agencies, and private sector entities in conducting research described in subparagraph (E).".

SEC. 820. AQUACULTURE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.