HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] (3) The last sentence of section 4(a) of the Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1673(a)) is amended by striking "National Agricultural Research and Extension Users Advisory Board'' and inserting "National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board''.

SEC. 803. FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACT EXEMPTION FOR FEDERAL-STATE COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS.

Section 1409A of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3124a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(e) Applicability of Federal Advisory Committee Act.—

"(1) Public meetings.—All meetings of any entity described in paragraph (3) shall be publicly announced in advance and shall be open to the public. Detailed minutes of meetings and other appropriate records of the activities of such an entity shall be kept and made available to the public on request.

"(2) Exemption.—The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) and title XVIII of this Act shall not apply to any entity described in paragraph (3).

"(3) Entities described.—This subsection shall apply to any committee, board, commission, panel, or task force, or similar entity that—