HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "(2) amounts made available after September 30, 1995, to carry out programs or initiatives funded under this subsection prior to that date that are in excess of the highest amount made available for the programs or initiatives under this subsection for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary.".

(b) Conforming Amendment.—The third sentence of section 1444(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3221(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that for the purpose of this calculation, the total appropriations shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, under section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)), to carry out programs or initiatives for which no funds were made available under section 3(d) of that Act for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary, and shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, to carry out programs or initiatives funded under section 3(d) of that Act prior to that date that are in excess of the highest amount made available for the programs or initiatives for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary".

SEC. 884. AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH FACILITIES.

(a) Research Facilities.--The Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"SECTION 1(10). SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the 'Research Facilities Act'.

"SEC. 2(11). DEFINITIONS.

"In this Act: