HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "SEC. 1413B. (3)FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACT EXEMPTION FOR COMPETITIVE RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

"The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) and title XVIII of this Act shall not apply to any committee, board, commission, panel, or task force, or similar entity, created solely for the purpose of reviewing applications or proposals requesting funding under any competitive research, extension, or education program carried out by the Secretary.''.

SEC. 805. GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS FOR FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES EDUCATION.

(a) Purpose of Grants.—Section 1417(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

"(4) to design and implement food and agricultural programs to build teaching and research capacity at colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments;''.

(b) Research Foundations.—Section 1417(c) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(3) Research foundations.—An eligible college or university under subsection (b) includes a research foundation maintained by the college or university.''.

(c) Extension of Program.—Section 1417(i) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(i)) is amended by striking "1995'' and inserting "1997".