HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] SEC. 821. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR RANGELAND RESEARCH.

Section 1483(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3336(a)) is amended by striking "1995" and inserting "1997".

Subtitle B—Modification and Extension of Activities Under 1990 Act

SEC. 831. WATER QUALITY RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND COORDINATION.

Section 1481(d) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5501(d)) is amended by striking "1995" and inserting "1997".

SEC. 832. NATIONAL GENETICS RESOURCES PROGRAM.

(a) Functions.—Section 1632(d) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5841(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

"(4) unless otherwise prohibited by law, have the right to make available on request, without charge and without regard to the country from which the request originates, the genetic material that the program assembles;".

(b) Authorization of Appropriations.—Section 1635(b) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5844(b)) is amended by striking "1995" and inserting "1997".

SEC. 833. NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL WEATHER INFORMATION SYSTEM.