HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "(A) developing methods to eradicate the brown citrus aphid and the citrus tristeza virus from citrus crops grown in the United States; or

"(B) adapting citrus crops grown in the United States to the brown citrus aphid and the citrus tristeza virus.

"(2) Method of providing grants.—Grants authorized under this subsection shall be made in the same manner, and shall be subject to the same conditions, as provided for competitive grants under the Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act (7 U.S.C. 450i).

"(3) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997.".

SEC. 889. STUTTGART NATIONAL AQUACULTURE RESEARCH CENTER.

(a) Transfer of Functions to Secretary of Agriculture.—

(1) Purpose.—The first section of Public Law 85-342 (16 U.S.C. 778) is amended—