HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "(1) quantify the implications of public policies and regulations;

"(2) develop theoretical and research methods;

"(3) collect and analyze data for policymakers, analysts, and individuals; and

"(4) develop programs to train analysts.

"(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for fiscal years 1996 and 1997.''.

SEC. 808. HUMAN NUTRITION INTERVENTION AND HEALTH PROMOTION RESEARCH PROGRAM.

The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amended by striking section 1424 (7 U.S.C. 3174) and inserting the following:

"SEC. 1424(5). HUMAN NUTRITION INTERVENTION AND HEALTH PROMOTION RESEARCH PROGRAM.

"(a) Authority of Secretary.—The Secretary may establish, and award grants for projects for, a multi-year research initiative on human nutrition intervention and health promotion.

"(b) Emphasis of Initiative.—In administering human nutrition research projects under this section, the Secretary shall give specific emphasis to—

"(1) coordinated longitudinal research assessments of nutritional status; and