HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] (B) in the second sentence, by striking "horses, and poultry" and inserting "horses, poultry, and commercial aquaculture species";

(3) in subsection (d), by striking "domestic livestock and poultry" and inserting "domestic livestock, poultry, and commercial aquaculture species"; and

(4) in subsection (f), by striking "domestic livestock and poultry" and inserting "domestic livestock, poultry, and commercial aquaculture species".

SEC. 812. ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE NATIONAL OR REGIONAL RESEARCH.

Section 1434 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by inserting "or national or regional problems relating to pre-harvest, on-farm food safety, or animal well-being," after "problems,"; and

(B) by striking "1995" and inserting "1997";