HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] "(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1997 to carry out the pilot program.''.

SEC. 809. FOOD AND NUTRITION EDUCATION PROGRAM.

Section 1425(c)(3) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3175(c)(3)) is amended by striking "$63,000,000'' and all that follows through "fiscal year 1995'' and inserting ", $83,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997''.

SEC. 810. PURPOSES AND FINDINGS RELATING TO ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH.

Section 1429 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3191) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 1429. PURPOSES AND FINDINGS RELATING TO ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH.

"(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this subtitle are to—

"(1) promote the general welfare through the improved health and productivity of domestic livestock, poultry, aquatic animals, and other income-producing animals that are essential to the food supply of the United States and the welfare of producers and consumers of animal products;

"(2) improve the health of horses;