HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] SEC. 885. NATIONAL COMPETITIVE RESEARCH INITIATIVE.

(a) Authorization of Appropriations for Competitive Grants.—Subsection (b)(10) of the Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act (7 U.S.C. 450i(b)(10)) is amended—

(1) by striking "fiscal year 1995" and inserting "each of fiscal years 1995 through 1997"; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "20 percent" and inserting "40 percent".

(b) Availability of Funds.—Subsection (b) of the Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act (7 U.S.C. 450i(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(11) Availability of Funds.—Funds made available under paragraph (10) shall be available for obligation for a 2-year period beginning on October 1 of the fiscal year for which the funds are made available.".

SEC. 886. RURAL DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.