1955.2(a) As used in this part unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
[…] represented by the Office of the Solicitor and any person participating In the proceedings pursuant to 1955.17;
1955.2(a)(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal
representative, an organized group of individuals, or an agency, authority, or instrumentality of the United States or of a State;
1955.2(a)(9) "Secretary" means Secretary of Labor;
..1955.2(a)(10)
1955.2(a)(10) "Separable portion of a plan" for purposes of withdrawal of approval generally means an issue as
defined in 29 CFR 1902.2(c), i.e. "an industrial, occupational or hazard grouping which is at least as comprehensive as a corresponding grouping
contained in (i) one or more sections in Subparts B or R of Part 1910 of this chapter, or (ii) one or more of the remaining subparts of Part 1910":
Provided, That wherever the Assistant Secretary has determined that other industrial, occupational or hazard groupings are administratively
practicable, such groupings shall be considered separable portions of a plan.
|