See the American Stars of Teaching in your state by using the map or list of states and territories below.
2007 | Leann White Dean Road Elementary School Auburn |
2006 | Debbie Barnes Vincent Middle-High School Vincent |
2005 | Shanetta Holman Bruce K. Craig Elementary School Selma |
2004 | Cynthia Henderson Kindergarten Floyd Elementary Montgomery |
2007 | Art LaRue Clark Middle School Anchorage |
2006 | Cynthia Murati Aquarian Charter School Anchorage |
2005 | Sharon Russell Sherrod Elementary School Palmer |
2004 | Sherri Baktuit 2nd Grade Soldatna Elementary Soldatna |
2007 | Mamie Spillane L. M. Prince Elementary School Tucson |
2006 | Brian Fuller Peoria High School Peoria |
2005 | Susan Goodenberger Ishikawa Elementary School Mesa |
2004 | Nancy Lehmann Jill Mirza Kindergarten-1st Grade (Multi-age) Ocotillo Elementary Phoenix |
2007 | Mylet Trotter Salem Elementary School Salem |
2006 | Kathy Williams Forest Heights Middle School Little Rock |
2005 | Amanda Taylor Wakefield Elementary School Little Rock |
2004 | Iris Stevens Ashley Brown 8th Grade English Douglas MacArthur Junior High Jonesboro |
2007 | Jose Nino Corona High School Corona |
2007 | Pamela Durkee York School Monterey |
2006 | Aimee Garcia Victoriano Elementary School Moreno Valley |
2005 | Amy Froeschle Webster Elementary School Pasadena |
2004 | Tim Brooks 7th and 8th Grade Algebra Loma Vista Middle School Riverside |
2007 | Alan Pocock Cheyenne Mountain High School Colorado Springs |
2006 | Bridget Chiarito Summit School Longmont |
2005 | Deanna Patrick Sierra High School Colorado Springs |
2004 | Tamara Rhone 9th-12th Grade History East High School Denver |
2007 | Dean Graziano Somers High School Somers |
2006 | Leon Strecker Darien High School Darien |
2005 | Karen Davenport Housatonic Valley Regional High School Falls Village |
2004 | Barbara Zirazadeh Reading Specialist; Former 1st and 2nd Grade Teacher WB Sweeney School Willimantic |
2006 | John Mahoney Benjamin Banneker Academic High School Washington |
2005 | Shadwick Jenkins Friendship-Edison Public Charter School Washington |
2004 | Meghan Littl 5th Grade Math KIPP Academy DC |
2007 | Theresa Thompson McIlvaine Early Childhood Center Magnolia |
2006 | Patricia Masten Milford High School Milford |
2005 | JoAnne Deshon Downes Elementary School Newark |
2004 | Linda Tascione1 1-12th Grade Special Education English Delcastle Technical High School Wilmington |
2007 | Martha Adams St. Brendan High School Miami |
2007 | Susan Leeds Howard Middle School Orlando |
2006 | Ronald Reece Winter Haven High School Winter Haven |
2005 | Neva Weisskopf Alva Middle School Alva |
2004 | Ann Goodman Physical Education for Special Education Sidney Lanier-Anchor School Gainesville |
2007 | Nancy Lorenz Vanderlyn Elementary Dunwoody |
2006 | Megan Paternostro Due West Elementary School Marietta |
2005 | Harriett Thompson Rainbow Elementary School Decatur |
2004 | Varavarnee Vaddhanayana High School English as a Second Language Lab Clarkston High School Clarkston |
2007 | Sarah Ferreira E.B. DeSilva Elementary School Hilo |
2006 | Phyllis Nakama-Kawamoto Mililani 'Ike Elementary School Mililani |
2005 | Rory Vierra Moanalua Middle School Honolulu |
2004 | Pat Rice 6th-8th Grade EnglishPrincipal Waimea Middle School Kamuela |
2007 | Jill Berg Roberts Elementary School Roberts |
2006 | Kathleen Cawrse Crossroads Middle School Meridian |
2005 | Peggy Fiske Kendrick High School Kendrick |
2004 | Mary Jo Pearson 1st Grade Lewis and Clark Elementary Pocatello |
2007 | William Vaananen Wescott Elementary Northbrook |
2006 | Brent Hanchey Nancy B. Jefferson Alternative High School Chicago |
2005 | Michelle Twohy Western Trails School Carol Stream |
2004 | Teresa Turner 5th Grade Barbour Two-Way Language Immersion Rockford |
2007 | Jon Carl F. J. Reitz High School Evansville |
2006 | Jon Siau North High School Evansville |
2005 | Margaret Hollies Carmel Middle School Carmel |
2004 | Janet Ward 3rd Grade Norton Elementary Gary |
2007 | Heather Youde Remsen-Union Middle School Remsen |
2006 | Bret Greve Harris-Lake Park Elementary School Harris |
2005 | Judy Kinley Lovejoy Elementary School Des Moines |
2004 | John Marshall 5th Grade Carter Lake Elementary Carter Lake |
2007 | Stephanie Shephard Wheatridge Middle School Gardner |
2006 | Bill Ratliff Baldwin Elementary School Intermediate Center Baldwin City |
2005 | Lisa Akard Ware Elementary School Ft. Riley |
2004 | Angie Miller Junction City 7th and 8th Grade Math Middle School Junction City |
2007 | Kelva Nelson Crabbe Elementary Ashland |
2006 | Sheree Breitholle Collins Elementary School Florence |
2005 | Julie Reid Sorgho Elementary School Owensboro |
2004 | Donna Carrier 5th Grade Oakland Elementary Bowling Green |
2007 | Don Comeaux Belle Chasse High School Belle Chasse |
2006 | Michelle Brand Buchanan Alexandria Middle School Alexandria |
2005 | Lamar Cranston Pinecrest Elementary/Middle School West Monroe |
2004 | Carol Stewart Elementary School Reading Coach Louisiana School for the Deaf Baton Rouge |
2007 | Pamela Abzan Lewiston Regional Technical Center Lewiston |
2006 | Luci Levesque Capital Area Technical School Augusta |
2005 | Trisha Smith Holbrook School Holden |
2004 | Doug Worthley Chemistry Cape Elizabeth High School Cape Elizabeth |
2007 | Carrie Holmes KIPP: Ujima Village Academy Baltimore |
2006 | Diana Kolego Hickory Elementary School Bel Air |
2005 | Anshu Randhawa Folly Quarter Middle School Ellicott City |
2004 | Jim Bucy Allegany High 11-12th Grade Math Cumberland |
2007 | Kate Shepard University Park Campus School Worcester |
2006 | Janet Duffy Hingham High School Hingham |
2005 | Joanne Jackmauh George Kelly Elementary School Chelsea |
2004 | Lynn Cowles 4th Grade Talmage Elementary Springfield |
2007 | Angela Tweddale St. Andrew's School Grand Rapids |
2007 | Brent Vasicek Miami Elementary School Clinton Township |
2006 | Leroy Thompson Weiss Elementary School Saginaw |
2005 | Hamzah Abdur-Rahman Burton International School Detroit |
2004 | Wendy Williams-Thornton 4th Grade Timbuktu Academy Detroit |
2007 | Wendy Harstad Circle of Life School White Earth |
2006 | Mark Thompson Como Park Elementary School St. Paul |
2005 | Cindy Grindy Duluth East High School Duluth |
2004 | Brandon Phillips 5th Grade Dayton's Bluff Achievement Plus Elementary St. Paul |
2007 | Kris Hollis West Point High School West Point |
2006 | Brandy Bailey Oak Grove Central Elementary School Hernando |
2005 | Penny Barnes Rowan Elementary School Hattiesburg |
2004 | Sharon Turner 5th Grade George Elementary School Jackson |
2007 | Larry Becker Blue Ridge Christian School Kansas City |
2007 | Melissa Hensley Milan C-2 Elementary Milan |
2006 | Christina Compton Ravenwood Elementary School Kansas City |
2005 | Molly Oilar Southern Boone SchoolCounty Elementary Ashland |
2004 | Brooke Haygood 2nd Grade Randall Elementary Independence |
2007 | Carmie Espinoza Arlee Elementary School Arlee |
2006 | Joanie Bowen Cherry Valley Elementary School Polson |
2005 | Harriet Gagnon Irving International School Bozeman |
2004 | Robert Truax 9th-12th Grade Science Great Falls High School Great Falls |
2007 | Tara Tess Washington Elementary Omaha |
2006 | Cindy Lanik Hemingford Elementary School Hemingford |
2005 | Tyler Berzina Millard West School Omaha |
2004 | Allison Davis 8th Grade Adam's Middle School North Platte |
2007 | Peggy Summers Silvestri Junior High School Las Vegas |
2006 | Tammy White Proctor R. Hug High School Reno |
2005 | Kathy Johnson Marvin Moss Elementary School Reno |
2004 | Debbie Christian 3rd Grade Anderson Elementary Reno |
2007 | John Edmondson Hampstead Middle School Hampstead |
2006 | Sheli Judd Pittsburgh School Pittsburgh |
2005 | Philip Martin Campbell High School Litchfield |
2004 | Susan Potthoff Kindergarten Bakersville Elementary Manchester |
2007 | Catalina Villasuso Edward T. Bowser Sr. Unique School of Excellence East Orange |
2006 | Amy Edinger J.F. Cooper School Cherry Hill |
2005 | LeRae Reagans TEAM Academy Charter School Newark |
2004 | Carolyn Pendleton Barbara Saunders 4th Grade Brighton Avenue School Atlantic City |
2007 | Jonathan Koelling South Valley Academy Albuquerque |
2006 | Bradd Schulke East Mountain High School Sandia Park |
2005 | Ms. Ramona Corona Duranes Elementary School Albuquerque |
2004 | Shari Nelson 5th Grade Mesa Elementary Shiprock |
2007 | Nick Timpone Harlem Village Academy New York |
2006 | Adam Barr Mohonasen High School Schenectady |
2005 | Jo Anne Miltenburg Farmingdale High School Farmingdale |
2004 | Kim Harris-Pappin 3rd-4th Grade English Rachel Windler 3rd-4th Grade Math Adlai Stevenson School (School #29) Rochester |
2007 | Donald Fought Southeast Middle School Kernersville |
2006 | Alonda Singletary Piedmont Open Middle School Charlotte |
2005 | Loretta Armstrong Pauline Jones Elementary School Fayetteville |
2004 | Jann McCombs 7th Grade Math Kannapolis Middle School Kannapolis |
2007 | Tim Delmore Red River High School Grand Forks |
2006 | Vickie Kelly Oakes Elementary School Oakes |
2005 | Shannon Lawrence Madison Elementary School Fargo |
2004 | Arlene Kendal 1st Grade St. John Elementary Saint John |
2007 | Terra Mann Worley Canton |
2006 | Sharon Crambit Whitwell Elementary School Ironton |
2005 | Fred Dillon Strongsville High School Strongsville |
2004 | Donna Sollars Chillicothe |
2007 | Michael Kraus Western Oaks Middle School Bethany |
2006 | David Williams Woodward Middle School Woodward |
2005 | Annette Dake Bridge Creek Elementary School Blanchard |
2004 | Patty Berkley 3rd Grade Oologah Lower Elementary Oologah |
2007 | Lynne Fowler Raleigh Park Portland |
2006 | Maranda Alcala Salish Ponds Elementary School Fairview |
2005 | Mary Pat Ball Lincoln Elementary School Corvallis |
2004 | Evelyn Kennedy Kindergarten-5th Grade Reading La Pine Elementary Bend |
2007 | Steven Portman Copper Beech Elementary School Glenside |
2006 | Brenda Hartman Park Forest Elementary School State College |
2005 | Stephen Watson E.H. Phillips Elementary School Harrisburg |
2004 | Melissa Marcks 5th Grade Ritter Elementary School Allentown |
2007 | Dianne Shamirian Quidnessett Elementary School North Kingstown |
2006 | Brenda Glover Stony Lane Elementary School North Kingstown |
2005 | Rick Hopper Hampden Meadows School Barrington |
2004 | David Neves Music Scituate High School North Scituate |
2007 | Wanda Green Guinyard Elementary School St. Matthews |
2006 | Julie Macker Brennen Elementary School Columbia |
2005 | Anthony Dixon St. Stephen Elementary School St. Stephen |
2004 | Connie Boleman Visual Arts Saluda River Arts Academy Columbia |
2007 | Mike Olson Bennett Co Jr Sr High School Martin |
2006 | Lois Stuefen Elkton Elementary School Elkton |
2005 | Lloyd Trautmann DIAL Virtual School |
2004 | Karen Lukens 2nd Grade Hawthorne Elementary Sioux Falls |
2007 | Kevin McGhee Dogwood Elementary School Knoxville |
2006 | Myra Govea de Arce Snowden School Memphis |
2005 | Melanie Fangman Taylor Elementary School Cleveland |
2004 | Heidi Cofer Lynda Land Penny King 1st Grade Woodmore Elementary Chattanooga |
2007 | Beverly Herrera J. B. Alexander High School Laredo |
2006 | Leciana Gabor Asher Silberstein School Dallas |
2005 | Daniel Leija Gregorio Esparza School San Antonio |
2004 | Pam Blackwell 4th Grade Fehl Elementary Beaumont |
2007 | Jose Fanjul West High School Salt Lake City |
2006 | Brenda Beyal Rees Elementary School Spanish Fork |
2005 | Jerry Mangus Plymouth Elementary School Taylorsville |
2004 | Emma Clisante 1st Grade Ogden Preparatory Academy Ogden |
2007 | Anne Corrigan Mary Hogan Elementary School Middlebury |
2006 | Linda Gilbert Dothan Brooks Elementary School White River Junction |
2005 | Sharon Fadden Danville School Danville |
2004 | Janet Steward Kindergarten-1st Grade Morristown Elementary Morristown |
2007 | Steve Rapp A. Linwood Holton Governor's School Abingdon |
2006 | Margaret Crews Cluster Sprints Elementary School South Boston |
2005 | Waverly Davidson Madison Heights Elementary School Madison Heights |
2004 | Vanessa Jones 5th Grade Carleton Howell 3rd Grade Thurgood Marshall Elementary Chesapeake |
2007 | Leslie Huebner Kirkwood Elementary Toppenish |
2006 | Angie Dorman Warden High School Warder |
2005 | Terri Placentia Tacoma School of the Arts Tacoma |
2004 | Lisa Horn 4th Grade Gild Rey Elementary Auburn |
2007 | Doug Martin Mingo Career & Technical Center Delbarton |
2006 | Bridgette Pendelton Lashmeet/Matoaka Elementary School Matoaka |
2005 | Virginia Shaw Marlinton Elementary School Marlinton |
2004 | Jennifer Walton 3rd Grade Spring Hill Elementary Huntington |
2007 | Edward Richerson Milwaukee College Prep Milwaukee |
2006 | Rick Stewart Lincoln Middle School La Crosse |
2005 | Jodi Jari Merrill Elementary School Oshkosh |
2004 | Tami Doetch 3rd and 4th Grade Wilson Elementary Janesville |
2007 | Kimberly Wyman West Side Elementary Worland |
2006 | Ken Hampton McKinley Elementary School Casper |
2005 | Marcia Gaines Clear Creek School Buffalo |
2004 | Donna Perrin Special Education Star Valley High Afton |
|
|
|||||||||||
Last Modified: 03/27/2008