26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 15, Commerce and Trade.
The date of the enactment of this clause, and such date of
enactment, referred to in subsec. (c)(2)(B), probably mean the date
of enactment of Pub. L. 101-508, which amended subsec. (c)(2)(B) of
this section generally, and which was approved Nov. 5, 1990.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1322(a)(1), renumbered section 29 of
this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-135, Sec. 402(g), struck out "if the
taxpayer elects to have this section apply," after "For purposes of
section 38," in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1322(a)(3)(E), substituted "For purposes of
section 38, if the taxpayer elects to have this section apply, the
nonconventional source production credit determined under this
section for the taxable year is" for "There shall be allowed as a
credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable
year" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1322(a)(3)(F), struck out
heading and text of par. (6). Text read as follows: "The credit
allowed by subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the
excess (if any) of -