26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(B) the construction of which by or for the fund began before
June 22, 1984.
"(6) Amendments related to tax on unrelated business income. -
The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section 512 of this
title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after
December 31, 1985. For purposes of section 15 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], such amendments shall be treated
as a change in the rate of a tax imposed by chapter 1 of such Code.
"(7) Amendments related to excise taxes on certain welfare
benefit plans. - The amendments made by subsection (c) [enacting
section 4976 of this title] shall apply to benefits provided after
December 31, 1985."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an
amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to
be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.