26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and
(3), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section]
shall apply to losses attributable to amounts paid or incurred in
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. For purposes of
this subsection, any amount allowed or allowable for depreciation
or amortization for any period shall be treated as an amount paid
or incurred in such period.
"(2) Special transitional rules for movies and video tapes. -
"(A) In general. - In the case of any activity described in
section 465(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954], the amendments made by this section
shall not apply to -
"(i) deductions for depreciation or amortization with
respect to property the principal production of which began
before September 11, 1975, and for the purchase of which
there was on September 11, 1975, and at all times thereafter
a binding contract, and
"(ii) deductions attributable to producing or distributing
property the principal production of which began before
September 11, 1975.
"(B) Exception for certain agreements where principal
photography begin before 1976. - In the case of any activity