26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
SPECIAL ELECTION TO TREAT INDIVIDUAL NONCANCELLABLE ACCIDENT AND
HEALTH CONTRACTS AS CANCELLABLE
Section 217(i) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100-647, title I,
Sec. 1010(h)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3455, provided that:
"(1) In general. - A mutual life insurance company may elect to
treat all individual noncancellable (or guaranteed renewable)
accident and health insurance contracts as though they were
cancellable for purposes of section 816 of subchapter L of chapter
1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) Effect of election on subsidiaries of electing parent. - For
purposes of determining the amount of the small life insurance
company deduction of any controlled group which includes a mutual
company which made an election under paragraph (1), the taxable
income of such electing company shall be taken into account under
section 806(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to
phaseout of small life insurance company deduction).
"(3) Election. - An election under paragraph (1) shall apply to
the company's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983,
and all taxable years thereafter.
"(4) Time and manner. - An election under paragraph (1) shall be
made -