26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
280F of this title.
Amendment by section 801(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
transactions after Dec. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after
such date, see section 805(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended, set
out as a note under section 245 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTS
Section 222(b) of Pub. L. 98-67 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
conventions, seminars, or other meetings which begin after June 30,
1983."
Section 543(b) of Pub. L. 97-424 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 265(c) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years ending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Aug. 13, 1981]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS