26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] title VI, Sec. 618(b)(2)(B), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 46, 108; Pub.
L. 109-58, title XIII, Sec. 1335(b)(2), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat.
1036; Pub. L. 109-135, title IV, Sec. 402(i)(3)(C), (4), Dec. 21,
2005, 119 Stat. 2613, 2615.)
-STATAMEND-
AMENDMENT OF SECTION
For termination of amendment by section 402(i)(3)(H) of Pub. L.
109-135, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments
note below.
For termination of amendment by section 901 of Pub. L. 107-16,
see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 25 was renumbered section 26 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 109-135, Sec. 402(i)(3)(C),
(H), temporarily reenacted heading without change and amended text
generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "For purposes
of this paragraph, the term 'applicable tax limit' means the
limitation imposed by section 26(a) for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than
this section and sections 23, 24, 25B, and 1400C)." See Effective
and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments notes below.
Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1335(b)(2), which directed amendment of
subpar. (C) by substituting "other than this section, section 23,