26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] shall apply to any amount received or accrued by the financial
institution on or after May 10, 1989, except that such amendments
shall not apply to transfers on or after such date pursuant to an
acquisition to which the amendment made by subsection (a)(1)
[amending section 368 of this title] does not apply.
"(B) Interim rule. - In the case of any payment pursuant to a
transaction on or after May 10, 1989, and before the date on
which the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) takes
action in exercise of his regulatory authority under section 597
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection
(a)(3)), the taxpayer may rely on the legislative history for the
amendments made by subsection (a)(3) in determining the proper
treatment of such payment.
"(4) Subsection (b)(1). - The provisions of subsection (b)(1)
[set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of
the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(5) Subsection (b)(2). - The amendment made by subsection (b)(2)
[amending provisions set out below] shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of
1988 [Nov. 10, 1988]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 4012(b)(2)(E) of Pub.