26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] all other classes of stock of such corporation; or
"(ii) members of three families (within the meaning of
paragraph (1) of such section 447(d)) owned, on October 4, 1976
(directly or through the application of such section 447(d)), at
least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and at
least 50 percent of the total number of shares of all other
classes of stock of such corporation; and substantially all of
the stock of such corporation which was not so owned (directly or
through the application of such section 447(d)), by members of
such three families was owned, on October 4, 1976, directly -
"(I) by employees of the corporation or members of the
families (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4) of such Code)
of such employees, or
"(II) by a trust for the benefit of the employees of such
corporation which is described in section 401(a) of such Code
and which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such
Code,
the amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1977."
ACCOUNTING FOR GROWING CROPS
Section 352 of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that:
"(a) Application of Section. - This section shall apply to a
taxpayer who -