26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (3) apply as if included
in section 226 of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of
1982 [section 226 of Pub. L. 97-248, which amended this section and
section 306 of this title and enacted Effective Date of 1982
Amendment note set out below].
"(C) Special rule for certain transfers to form bank holding
company. - Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the amendments
made by paragraphs (1) and (3) shall not apply to transfers
pursuant to an application to form a BHC (as defined in section
304(b)(3)(D)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954]) filed with the Federal Reserve Board before June 18,
1984, if -
"(i) such BHC was formed not later than the 90th day after the
date of the last required approval of any regulatory authority to
form such BHC, and
"(ii) such BHC did not elect (at such time and in such manner
as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe)
not to have the provisions of this subparagraph apply.
"(D) Amendments to apply to certain liabilities incurred before