26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendment made by subsection (b)
[amending section 301 of this title] shall apply to distributions
after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in
taxable years ending after such date.
"(3) Exception for distributions before january 1, 1985, to 80-
percent corporate shareholders. -
"(A) In general. - The amendments made by subsection (a) shall
not apply to any distribution before January 1, 1985, to an 80-
percent corporate shareholder if the basis of the property
distributed is determined under section 301(d)(2) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(B) 80-percent corporate shareholder. - The term '80-percent
corporate shareholder' means, with respect to any distribution,
any corporation which owns -
"(i) stock in the corporation making the distribution
possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting
power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, and
"(ii) at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of
all other classes of stock of the distributing corporation
(except nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to
dividends).
"(C) Special rule for affiliated group filing consolidated