26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 1001(e) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section
166 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a
note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 311(b)(2), (3)(A), (c) of Pub. L. 97-34,
applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see
section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section
219 of this title.
Section 314(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96-608, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to payments made in taxable years