26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title X, to which such
amendment relates, see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out
as a note under section 56 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Section 10102(c) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
Amendment by section 10212(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 effective as if
included in the amendments made by section 501 of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, see section 10212(c) of Pub. L. 100-
203, set out as a note under section 58 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 511(e) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 467, 703,
1255, 1363, and 7872 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 902(e)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions
and qualifications, see section 902(f) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out
as a note under section 265 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(3) of Pub.