26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (a). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 57(b)(1), inserted
"(other than a small business investment company operating under
the Small Business Investment Act of 1958)".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 57(b)(2), (3), added
subsec. (b), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c), and
substituted "subsections (a) and (b)" for "subsection (a)".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 effective, except as otherwise
expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11814(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1504 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1990.
"(2) Treatment of old elections. - For purposes of section
243(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by
subsection (a)), any reference to an election under such section
shall be treated as including a reference to an election under