26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] June 8, 1997, in taxable years ending after such date, with special
provisions relating to changes in contracts to be treated as new
contracts, see section 1084(d) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note
under section 101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 1009(b)(3)(B)-(D) of Pub. L. 100-647, as amended by Pub.
L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7811(f)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat.
2409, provided that:
"(B) In the case of any obligation issued after August 7, 1986,
and before January 1, 1987, the time for making a designation with
respect to such obligation under section 265(b)(3)(B)(i)(III) of
the 1986 Code shall not expire before January 1, 1989.
"(C) If -
"(i) an obligation is issued on or after January 1, 1986, and
on or before August 7, 1986,
"(ii) when such obligation was issued, the issuer made a
designation that it intended to qualify under section 802(e)(3)
of H.R. 3838 of the 99th Congress as passed by the House of
Representatives [H.R. 3838 was enacted as Pub. L. 99-514], and
"(iii) the issuer makes an election under this subparagraph
with respect to such obligation,
for purposes of section 265(b)(3) of the 1986 Code, such obligation
shall be treated as issued on August 8, 1986.
"(D)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the following