26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 4005(d)(2) of Pub. L. 100-647 applicable to
bonds issued, and nonissued bond amounts elected, after Dec. 31,
1988, see section 4005(h)(1) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note
under section 143 of this title.
Amendment by section 5053(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 applicable, with
certain exceptions, to obligations issued after Oct. 21, 1988, see
section 5053(c) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section
145 of this title.
Section 6177(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to bonds
issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10,
1988]."
Section 6181(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].