26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 101-239, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of
1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title X, to which such amendment relates,
see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under
section 56 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 10226(c) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply
in cases where the acquisition date (as defined in section
384(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this
section) is after December 15, 1987; except that such amendments
shall not apply in the case of any transaction pursuant to -
"(1) a binding written contract in effect on or before December
15, 1987, or
"(2) a letter of intent or agreement of merger signed on or
before December 15, 1987."
ELECTION TO HAVE AMENDMENTS BY PUB. L. 100-647 NOT APPLY
Section 2004(m)(5) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "In any case
where the acquisition date (as defined in section 384(c)(2) of the