26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (d). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 1062(a)(1), amended subsec. (d)
generally, substituting provisions that this section shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976, and before January
1, 1983, and to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983,
and before January 1, 1986 for provisions which had required the
Secretary to prescribe such regulations as might be necessary to
carry out this section within 180 days after October 4, 1976.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11611(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11611(e)(2)
of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note under section 38 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 1062(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 2122(c) of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended by Pub. L. 96-167,
Sec. 9(c), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1278; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A,
title X, Sec. 1062(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1047, provided
that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section