26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(3) Distributions pursuant to final judgments of court. - In the
case of a final judgment described in section 311(d)(2)(C) of such
Code (as in effect before the amendments made by this section)
rendered before July 23, 1982, the amendments made by this section
[amending this section] shall not apply to distributions made
before January 1, 1986, pursuant to such judgment.
"(4) Certain distributions with respect to stock acquired before
may 1982. - The amendments made by this section [amending this
section] shall not apply to distributions -
"(A) which meet the requirements of section 311(d)(2)(A) of
such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]),
"(B) which are made on or before August 31, 1983, and
"(C) which are made with respect to stock acquired after 1980
and before May 1982.
"(5) Distributions of timberland with respect to stock of forest
products company. - If -
"(A) a forest products company distributes timberland to a
shareholder in redemption of the common and preferred stock in
such corporation held by such shareholder,
"(B) section 311(d)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(as in effect before the amendments made by this section) would
have applied to such distributions, and
"(C) such distributions are made pursuant to 1 of 2 options
contained in a contract between such company and such shareholder
which is binding on August 31, 1982, and at all times thereafter,
then such distributions of timberland having an aggregate fair
market value on August 31, 1982, not in excess of $10,000,000 shall
be treated as distributions to which section 311(d)(2)(A) of such
Code (as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act
[Sept. 3, 1982] applies."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 96-471, see section
6(a)(1) of Pub. L. 96-471, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 453 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 703(j)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The