26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec. 311(d)] of Pub. L. 106-554, set
out as a note under section 30A of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 532(c)(2)(L), (M) of Pub. L. 106-170
applicable to any instrument held, acquired, or entered into, any
transaction entered into, and supplies held or acquired on or after
Dec. 17, 1999, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 106-170, set out as a
note under section 170 of this title.
Amendment by section 545 of Pub. L. 106-170 applicable to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 2000, see section 546(a) of Pub. L.
106-170, set out as a note under section 856 of this title.
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 556(c), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1949, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2000."
Amendment by section 566(a)(2), (b) of Pub. L. 106-170 applicable
to distributions after Dec. 31, 2000, see section 566(d) of Pub. L.
106-170, set out as a note under section 852 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise