26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954, and
"(2) the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending section
43 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939] shall apply to taxable
years to which the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 applies."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 87-876 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply only with
respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Section 6(b) of Pub. L. 86-781 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years ending after December 31, 1960."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an