26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 104(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of
Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1114(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(c)(5), (f), (g)(4) of Pub. L. 99-514
applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99-
514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Section 1163(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section
475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 21 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT