26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 100-647 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take
effect as if included in the amendments made by section 701 of the
Reform Act [Pub. L. 99-514]."
Section 6303(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 10202(d) of Pub. L. 100-203 applicable to
dispositions in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with
coordination with Tax Reform Act of 1986, see section 10202(e)(4),
(5) of Pub. L. 100-203, set out as a note under section 453 of this
title.
Section 10243(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section
701(f) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 55 of
this title.
SAVINGS PROVISION
For provisions that nothing in amendment by sections 11801 and