26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Revenue Code of 1986 shall be taken into account over a period of
4 years (or if less, the number of taxable years that the
taxpayer used the method permitted under section 448(d)(5) of
such Code as in effect before the date of the enactment of this
Act) beginning with such first taxable year."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1008(a)(1), (2), (7)-(9) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 6032(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 801(d) of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended by Pub. L. 100-647,
title I, Sec. 1008(a)(5), (6), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3437,
provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending