26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1954 [now 1986], no amount shall be included in the gross income of
a qualified cooperative housing corporation by reason of the
payment or reimbursement by a city housing development agency or
corporation of amounts for -
"(A) closing costs, or
"(B) the creation of reserves for the qualified cooperative
housing corporation,
in connection with a qualified refinancing.
"(2) Income from reserve fund treated as member income. -
"(A) In general. - Income from a qualified refinancing-related
reserve shall be treated as derived from its members for purposes
of -
"(i) section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now
1986] (relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business
depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-
stockholder), and
"(ii) section 277 of such Code (relating to deductions
incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions
with members).
"(B) No inference. - Nothing in the provisions of this
paragraph shall be construed to infer that a change in law is
intended with respect to the treatment of deductions under
section 277 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] with
respect to cooperative housing corporations, and any