26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 99-
509, set out as a note under section 623 of Title 29, Labor.
PROVISIONS RELATING TO PLAN AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 108-218, title I, Sec. 101(c), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat.
598, provided that:
"(1) In general. - If this subsection applies to any plan or
annuity contract amendment -
"(A) such plan or contract shall be treated as being operated
in accordance with the terms of the plan or contract during the
period described in paragraph (2)(B)(i), and
"(B) except as provided by the Secretary of the Treasury, such
plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of section 411(d)(6)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 204(g) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C.
1054(g)] by reason of such amendment.
"(2) Amendments to which section applies. -
"(A) In general. - This subsection shall apply to any amendment
to any plan or annuity contract which is made -
"(i) pursuant to any amendment made by this section [amending
sections 404, 412, and 415 of this title and sections 1082 and
1306 of Title 29, Labor], and
"(ii) on or before the last day of the first plan year
beginning on or after January 1, 2006.