26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (b) [amending this section] shall apply to progress expenditures
made after December 31, 1980.
"(3) Petroleum storage facilities. - The amendments made by
subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after
December 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under section
48(m).
"(4) Noncorporate lessors. - The amendments made by subsection
(d) [amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into
after June 25, 1981.
"(5) At risk rules. -
"(A) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (f)
[amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall not
apply to -
"(i) property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before
February 18, 1981, and
"(ii) property placed in service by the taxpayer after
February 18, 1981, where such property is acquired by the
taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or
before that date.
"(B) Binding contract. - For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii),
property acquired pursuant to a binding contract shall, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, include property
acquired in a manner so that it would have qualified as