26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] incorporate the plan amendment provisions described in paragraph
(1), such plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of
section 401(a)(10)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
during the period such amendment is in effect but not later than 6
months after the final regulations described in paragraph (1) are
published.
"(3) Failure by secretary to publish. - If the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate does not publish plan amendment provisions
described in paragraph (1), the plan shall be treated as meeting
the requirements of section 401(a)(10)(B) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 if -
"(A) such plan is amended to incorporate such requirements by
reference, except that
"(B) in the case of any optional requirement under section 416
of such Code, if such amendment does not specify the manner in
which such requirement will be met, the employer shall be treated
as having elected the requirement with respect to each employee