26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] as a note under section 6601 of this title] shall take effect as if
included in the provisions of the 1998 Act [Pub. L. 105-206] to
which they relate."
Pub. L. 105-206, title V, Sec. 5001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
788, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
1223 and 1235 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending
after December 31, 1997.
"(2) Subsection (a)(5). - The amendments made by subsection
(a)(5) [amending sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall take
effect on January 1, 1998."
Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec. 6024, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
826, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this title
[see Tables for classification], the amendments made by this title
shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer
Relief Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105-34] to which they relate."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 311(d) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections
55, 57, 904, 1445, and 7518 of this title, and section 1177 of