26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] [amending this section and sections 691, 854, and 857 of this title
and provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take
effect as if included in section 302 of the Jobs and Growth Tax
Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003 [Pub. L. 108-27]."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-27, title I, Sec. 102(c), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat.
754, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and provisions set out as a note under this section]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002."
Pub. L. 108-27, title I, Sec. 104(c), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat.
755, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002.
"(2) Tables for 2003. - The Secretary of the Treasury shall
modify each table which has been prescribed under section 1(f) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years beginning in
2003 and which relates to the amendment made by subsection (a) to
reflect such amendment."
Pub.