26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] similar judicial proceedings commencing after Dec. 31, 1980, with
exception permitting the debtor to make the amendment applicable to
such cases or proceedings commencing after Sept. 30, 1979, see
section 7(c)(1), (f) of Pub. L. 96-589, set out as a note under
section 108 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 701(j)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600, as amended by Pub. L. 99-
514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall
apply as if included in section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as added by section
2131(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [Pub. L. 94-455, title XX,
Sec. 2131(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1922].
"(B) Clause (viii) of section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by paragraph (1)) shall apply only
with respect to losses sustained after September 26, 1977.
"(C) Clause (vii) of section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 (as added by paragraph (1)) shall apply only with
respect to transfers made after September 26, 1977."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Section 2131(f)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended by Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by
subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to transfers