26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] -SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 118; Pub. L. 99-514, title
XVIII, Sec. 1804(g)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2805; Pub. L. 100-
647, title I, Sec. 1018(d)(5)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3578;
Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, Sec. 11321(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat.
1388-463; Pub. L. 108-357, title VIII, Sec. 898(a), Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1649; Pub. L. 109-135, title IV, Sec. 403(jj)(1), Dec.
21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2632.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 109-135 inserted before period at
end "(reduced by the amount of the liabilities assumed (within the
meaning of section 357(c)))".
2004 - Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 108-357 inserted at end "In the
case of a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D) with
respect to which stock or securities of the corporation to which
the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which
qualifies under section 355, this paragraph shall apply only to the
extent that the sum of the money and the fair market value of other
property transferred to such creditors does not exceed the adjusted
bases of such assets transferred."
1990 - Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 101-508 added par. (5).
1988 - Pub.