26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] sections 167 and 168 of this title] or from the rules contained in
paragraphs (2), (3), and (4). Nothing in the preceding sentence
shall be construed to limit the relief provided by paragraphs (2),
(3), and (4)."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-354 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97-354, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Amendment by section 201(d)(8)(A), formerly section 201(c)(8)(A),
of Pub. L. 97-248, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec.
31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1) of Pub. L. 97-248, set out as a
note under section 5 of this title.
Section 205(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."
Amendment by section 265(b)(2)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 97-248 applicable
to distributions after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 265(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 97-248, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 207(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to