26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18,
1984]."
Amendment by section 422(d)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with
respect to divorce or separation instruments executed after Dec.
31, 1984, or executed before Jan. 1, 1985, but modified on or after
Jan. 1, 1985, with express provision for application of amendment
to modification, see section 422(e)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 98-369, set
out as a note under section 71 of this title.
Amendment by section 491(d)(6)-(8) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable
to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of
Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Section 529(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Amendment by section 713(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if
included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, to which such amendment
relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 31 of this title.