26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 101-508 effective as if included in the
provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988,
Pub. L. 100-647, to which such amendment relates, see section
11702(j) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note under section 59 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 6282(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as
if included in the amendments made by section 631 of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986 [section 631 of Pub. L. 99-514, see Tables for
classification]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 644(f) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986.
"(2) Subsection (e). -
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsection (e)
[set out below] shall apply to taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1986.
"(B) Subsection (e)(7) [set out below] shall apply to amounts
paid or incurred, and property acquired, in taxable years