26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 104(n) of Pub. L. 89-809, set out as a note under section 11 of
this title.
Section 206(c) of Pub. L. 89-809 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Nov. 13, 1966]. Such amendments shall also apply, at the
election of the taxpayer (made at such time and in such manner as
the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe), to taxable years
beginning on or before such date and ending after December 31,
1965."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENTS
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 88-484 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1963."
Amendment by Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 225(l) of Pub. L. 88-272, set out
as a note under section 316 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-403 applicable only with respect to