26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] contract (including an irrevocable written option) entered into
before July 1, 1963. The amendments made by subsection (c)
[amending this section] shall apply to payments made during taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1963."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1963 AMENDMENT
Subsec. (c) effective as of Jan. 1, 1962, and applicable with
respect to taxable years ending on or after such date, see section
2 of Pub. L. 88-9, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1055 of this title.
APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION (H) TO TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING IN 1987
Section 1005(c)(14) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(A) For purposes of applying section 163(h) of the 1986 Code to
any taxable year beginning during 1987, if, incident to a divorce
or legal separation -
"(i) an individual acquires the interest of a spouse or former
spouse in a qualified residence in a transfer to which section
1041 of the 1986 Code applies, and
"(ii) such individual incurs indebtedness which is secured by
such qualified residence,
the amount determined under paragraph (3)(B)(ii)(I) of section
163(h) of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the amendments made by
the Revenue Act of 1987 [Pub. L. 100-203, title X]) with respect to