26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] distributions on or after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 22, 2004]."
Amendment by section 207(6), (7) of Pub. L. 108-311 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of
Pub. L. 108-311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-90 applicable to calendar years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 204(f) of Pub. L. 107-
90, set out as a note under section 24 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-22 effective July 26, 2001, see section
1(c) of Pub. L. 107-22, set out as a note under section 26 of this
title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title IV, Sec. 402(h), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
63, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 135, 221, 529, 530, 4973, and 6693 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2001."
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 632(a)(4), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
115, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection
[amending this section and sections 402, 403, 404, 415, and 664 of
this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31,
2001."