26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(A) In general. - A taxpayer may elect to have this
paragraph apply to all qualified films placed in service during
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1975 (other than
films to which an election under subsection (e)(2) of this
section applies).
"(B) Effect of election. - If the taxpayer makes an election
under this paragraph, then section 48(k) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to all qualified films
described in subparagraph (A) with the following modifications:
"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall not apply, but
in determining qualified investment under section 46(c)(1) of
such Code there shall be used (in lieu of the basis of such
property) an amount equal to 40 percent of the aggregate
production costs (within the meaning of paragraph (5)(B) of
such section 48(k)),
"(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting '100
percent' for '66 2/3 percent', and
"(iii) paragraph (3) and paragraph (5) (other than
subparagraph (B)) shall not apply.
"(C) Rules relating to elections. - An election under this
paragraph shall be made not later than the day which is 6
months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4,
1976] and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe.