26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to years beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(2) Nondiscrimination rules. -
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
amendments made by subsections (a), (b)(4), and (d) [amending
this section], and the provisions of section 401(k)(4)(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), shall
apply to years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(B) Transition rules for certain governmental and tax-exempt
plans. - Subparagraph (B) of section 401(k)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to governments and tax-exempt
organizations not eligible for cash or deferred arrangements), as
added by this section, shall not apply to any cash or deferred
arrangement adopted by -
"(i) a State or local government or political subdivision
thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, before May
6, 1986, or
"(ii) a tax-exempt organization before July 2, 1986.
In the case of an arrangement described in clause (i), the
amendments made by subsections (a), (b)(4), and (d) shall apply
to years beginning after December 31, 1988. If clause (i) or (ii)