26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969]."
Amendment by section 516(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to
transfers after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 516(d)(3) of Pub. L. 91-
172, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 4(c) of Pub. L. 87-834 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and enacting section
274 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending
after December 31, 1962, but only in respect of periods after such
date."
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 87-834 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1962."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Section 7(c) of Pub. L. 86-779 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section
170 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1959."
Section 8(d) of Pub.