26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] service after Dec. 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after that
date, see section 209(a) of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as an Effective
Date note under section 168 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION OF FORMER SECTION 453(B) TO CERTAIN
DISPOSITIONS
Section 6(a) of Pub. L. 96-471, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided:
"(1) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendments made by sections 2 [enacting this
section and sections 453A and 453B of this title and amending
sections 311, 336, 337, 381, former section 453, and sections 453B,
481, 644, 691, and 1255 of this title] and 5 [amending section 1239
of this title] shall apply to dispositions made after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1980] in taxable years ending
after such date.
"(2) For section 453(e). - Section 453(e) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by section 2) shall
apply to first dispositions made after May 14, 1980.
"(3) For section 453(h). - Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
453(h) of such Code (as amended by section 2) shall apply in the
case of distributions of installment obligations after March 31,
1980.
"(4) For section 453a. - Section 453A of the Internal Revenue