26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13203(d) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 897 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1992."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 102-486 applicable to property placed in
service after June 30, 1993, see section 1913(c) of Pub. L. 102-
486, set out as an Effective Date note under section 30 of this
title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 102-318 applicable to distributions after
Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Pub. L. 102-318, set out as a
note under section 402 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11102(b) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(5) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to
property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable
to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this
title), any property with respect to which qualified progress