26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(2) Qualified transportation property. - For purposes of
paragraph (1), the term 'qualified transportation property' means
domestic property subject to a lease with respect to which a
formal application -
"(A) was submitted for approval to the Federal Transit
Administration (an agency of the Department of Transportation)
after June 30, 2003, and before March 13, 2004,
"(B) is approved by the Federal Transit Administration before
January 1, 2006, and
"(C) includes a description of such property and the value of
such property.
"(3) Exchanges and conversion of tax-exempt use property. -
Section 470(e)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added
by section 848, shall apply to property exchanged or converted
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
"(4) Intangibles and indian tribal governments. - The
amendments made subsections (b)(2), (b)(3), and (e) of section
847 [amending sections 167, 168, and 197 of this title], and the
treatment of property described in clauses (ii) and (iii) of
section 470(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
added by section 848) as tangible property, shall apply to leases
entered into after October 3, 2004."
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. Probably should be "subparagraph (A)(ii)".
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Subpart D - Inventories 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting