26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 633 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended by Pub. L. 100-647,
title I, Sec. 1006(g), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3407, provided
that:
"(a) General Rule. - Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle D (Secs.
631-634) of title VI of Pub. L. 99-514, enacting this section and
section 337 of this title, amending sections 26, 311, 312, 332,
334, 338, 341, 346, 367, 453, 453B, 467, 852, 897, 1056, 1248,
1255, 1276, 1363, 1366, 1374, and 1375 of this title, and repealing
former sections 333, 336, and 337 of this title] shall apply to -
"(1) any distribution in complete liquidation, and any sale or
exchange, made by a corporation after July 31, 1986, unless such
corporation is completely liquidated before January 1, 1987,
"(2) any transaction described in section 338 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 for which the acquisition date occurs after
December 31, 1986, and
"(3) any distribution (not in complete liquidation) made after
December 31, 1986.
"(b) Built-In Gains of S Corporations. -