26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(3) Eligible educational institution. - The amendment made by
subsection (b)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to
distributions after December 31, 1997, with respect to expenses
paid after such date (in taxable years ending after such date), for
education furnished in academic periods beginning after such date.
"(4) Coordination with education savings bonds. - The amendment
made by subsection (c) [amending section 135 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997.
"(5) Estate and gift tax changes. -
"(A) Gift tax changes. - Paragraphs (2) and (5) of section
529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this
section, shall apply to transfers (including designations of new
beneficiaries) made after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Aug. 5, 1997].
"(B) Estate tax changes. - Paragraph (4) of such section 529(c)
shall apply to estates of decedents dying after June 8, 1997.
"(6) Transition rule for pre-august 20, 1996 contracts. - In the
case of any contract issued prior to August 20, 1996, section
529(c)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied
for taxable years ending after August 20, 1996, without regard to