26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 108-357 effective Jan.
1, 2005, with exception for any FASIT in existence on Oct. 22,
2004, to the extent that regular interests issued by the FASIT
before such date continue to remain outstanding in accordance with
the original terms of issuance, see section 835(c) of Pub. L. 108-
357, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 532(c)(2)(H)-(K) of Pub. L. 106-170
applicable to any instrument held, acquired, or entered into, any
transaction entered into, and supplies held or acquired on or after
Dec. 17, 1999, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 106-170, set out as a
note under section 170 of this title.
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 542(b)(3)(A)(ii), Dec. 17, 1999,
113 Stat. 1943, provided that: "The amendment made by this
subparagraph [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 2000."
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 542(b)(3)(B)(ii), Dec. 17, 1999,
113 Stat. 1943, provided that: "The amendment made by this
subparagraph [amending this section] shall apply to amounts
received or accrued in taxable years beginning after December 31,