26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 89-
365, set out as an Effective Date note under section 122 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-97 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89-97, set out
as a note under section 213 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-44 applicable to taxable years beginning
on or after July 1, 1965, see section 809(f) of Pub. L. 89-44, set
out as a note under section 6420 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88-272, set out
as a note under section 5 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENTS
Section 11(c)(2) of Pub. L. 87-834 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending after December 31, 1962."
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-792 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87-792, set out as a
note under section 22 of this title.
SAVINGS PROVISION
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101-508 be