26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-589 applicable to bankruptcy cases or
similar judicial proceedings commenced after Dec. 31, 1980, with
exception permitting the debtor to make the amendment applicable to
such cases or judicial proceedings commenced after Sept. 30, 1979,
see section 7(d)(1), (f) of Pub. L. 96-589, set out as a note under
section 108 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-455 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L.
94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 93-480 provided that: "The amendment made
by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1973."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 101(k)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 91-172,
set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-809 with respect to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L. 89-
809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 225(b), (c)(2), (3), (k)(1) of Pub. L. 88-
272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, and
amendment by section 225(c)(1) of Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Oct. 16, 1962, see section 225(l) of
Pub. L. 88-272, set out as a note under section 316 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 87-768 provided that: "The amendment made by
the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 86-376 provided that: "The amendment made
by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1958."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1955 AMENDMENT