26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] incurred in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2002, see
section 109(c) of Pub. L. 108-121, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title II, Sec. 2002(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-901, provided that: "The amendment made by this
section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1998."
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 934(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Section 1203(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and repealing
provisions set out as a note below] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 1204(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment