26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note
under section 2 of this title.
Section 2139(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct.
4, 1976]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 92-580 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending
section 873 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1971."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 912(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 90-78 provided that: "The amendments made by
the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENT
Section 1(b) of Pub.