26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] purposes of section 146 of the 1986 Code (to the extent of the
nongovernmental use of such issue, under rules similar to the
rules of section 146(m)(2) of such Code). For purposes of the
preceding sentence, use by a 501(c)(3) organization with respect
to its activities which do not constitute unrelated trades or
businesses (determined by applying section 513(a) of the 1986
Code) shall not be taken into account.
"(c) Treatment of Certain Refundings of Certain IDB's and
501(c)(3) Bonds. -
"(1) $40,000,000 limit for certain small issue bonds. -
Paragraph (10) of section 144(a) of the 1986 Code shall not apply
to any bond (or series of bonds) the proceeds of which are used
exclusively to refund a tax-exempt bond to which such paragraph
and the corresponding provision of prior law did not apply if -
"(A) the average maturity date of the issue of which the
refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity
date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
"(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the
outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
"(C) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to
redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date
of the issuance of the refunding bond.