26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] then the purchasing corporation may elect not to have the
amendments made by this section apply to the acquisition pursuant
to such contract.
"(4) Extension of time for making elections; revocation of
elections. -
"(A) Extension. - The time for making an election under section
338 of such Code shall not expire before the close of February
28, 1983.
"(B) Revocation. - Any election made under section 338 of such
Code may be revoked by the purchasing corporation if revoked
before March 1, 1983.
"(5) Rules for acquisitions described in paragraph (2). -
"(A) In general. - For purposes of applying section 338 of such
Code with respect to any acquisition described in paragraph (2) -
"(i) the date selected under subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph shall be treated as the acquisition date,
"(ii) a rule similar to the last sentence of section
334(b)(2) of such Code (as in effect on August 31, 1982) shall
apply, and
"(iii) subsections (e), (f), and (i) of such section 338, and
paragraphs (4), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (h) of such
section 338, shall not apply.
"(B) Selection of acquisition date by purchasing corporation. -
The purchasing corporation may select any date for purposes of