26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 101-239 effective, except
as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the
Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647,
to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-
239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1001(g)(1)-(4)(A), (5) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 6003(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 274(n)(2)(F) of the 1986
Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(2) Clauses (iii) and (iv) of section 274(n)(2)(F) of the 1986
Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 122(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
prizes and awards granted after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(c)
of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 142(a)-(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to