26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 95-600, set out above] shall take
effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue
Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-600] to which such amendment relates."]
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1976, and to credit carrybacks from such years, see section 202(e)
of Pub. L. 95-30, set out as a note under section 51 of this title.
TIME AND FORM OF CERTAIN ELECTIONS UNDER SUBSECTION (C)(3)
Section 7814(e)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that: "In the
case of a taxable year for which the last date for making the
election under section 280C(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 (as added by subparagraph (A)) is on or before the date which
is 75 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19,
1989], such an election for such year may be made -
"(i) at any time before the date which is 75 days after such
date of enactment, and
"(ii) in such form and manner as the Secretary of the Treasury
or his delegate may prescribe."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or