26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 91-172, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 585 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 89-722, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the
amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this
section and section 81 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
ending after October 21, 1965.
"(b) If -
"(1) the taxpayer before October 22, 1965, claimed a deduction,
for a taxable year ending before such date, under section 166(c)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for
an addition to a reserve for bad debts on account of debt
obligations described in section 166(g)(1)(A) of such Code (as
amended by the first section of this Act), and
"(2) the assessment of a deficiency of the tax imposed by
chapter 1 of such Code for such taxable year and each subsequent
taxable year ending before October 22, 1965, is not prevented on
December 31, 1966, by the operation of any law or rule of law,
then such deduction on account of such debt obligations shall be
allowed for each such taxable year under such section 166(c) to the
extent that the deduction would have been allowable under the
provisions of such section 166(g)(1)(A) if such provisions applied
to such taxable years.
"(c) Section 166(g)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
amended by the first section of this Act) shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after August
16, 1954."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 85-866 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16, 1954, see section
1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 85-866, set out as a note under section 165 of
this title.