26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] text.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 1162(b), substituted "December
31, 1987" for "December 31, 1985".
1984 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98-612, Sec. 1(a), substituted
"December 31, 1985" for "December 31, 1984".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98-612, Sec. 1(b)(3)(A), added subsec. (f).
1983 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97-448 substituted "This section and
section 501(c)(20) shall not apply" for "This section shall not
apply".
1981 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97-34 added subsec. (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-311 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108-311,
set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Section 104(b) of Pub. L. 102-227 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11404(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section and
repealing provisions set out below] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1989."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTS