26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 109-
135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005
Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Pub. L. 109-58, title XIII, Sec. 1351(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat.
1058, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005], in taxable years
ending after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-311, title III, Sec. 301(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1178, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts
paid or incurred after June 30, 2004."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 502(a)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113
Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection
[amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply
to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 502(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1999, 113
Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after June 30, 1999."
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 502(c)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113
Stat. 1920, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection
[amending this section and section 280C of this title] shall apply
to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT