26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (a), (b), and (c)(1)(A)
and to section 422A(a)(1) in subsec. (b).
1964 - Pub. L. 88-272 amended section generally, and among other
changes, inserted provisions relating to the effect of a qualifying
transfer, and to the basis of shares acquired when an option is
exercised by an estate, and omitted provisions relating to
treatment of restricted stock options, a special rule where option
price was between 85 percent and 95 percent of value of stock,
acquisition of new stock, definitions, modification, extension, or
renewal of option, and corporate reorganizations, liquidations,
etc. See sections 421 to 425 of this title.
1958 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 25, inserted sentence
authorizing substitution of "grantor corporation" or "corporation
issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which
subsection (g) is applicable" for "employer corporation".
Subsec. (d)(6)(C). Pub. L. 85-320 added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 26(a)(1), substituted
"in the case of a variable price option" for "in case the purchase