26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1470, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2003."
Amendment by section 802(b)(2) of Pub. L. 108-357 effective Mar.
4, 2003, see section 802(d) of Pub. L. 108-357, set out as an
Effective Date note under section 4985 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-121 applicable to amounts paid or
incurred in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2002, see
section 109(c) of Pub. L. 108-121, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title II, Sec. 2002(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-901, provided that: "The amendment made by this
section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1998."
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.