26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section), then (in the case of such plan), for purposes of
subsections (b) and (e) of such section, the limitation of such
subsection (b)(1)(A) with respect to such individual shall be
equal to such current accrued benefit.
"(B) Current accrued benefit defined. -
"(i) In general. - For purposes of this paragraph, the term
'current accrued benefit' means the individual's accrued
benefit (at the close of the last year to which the amendments
made by this section do not apply) when expressed as an annual
benefit (within the meaning of section 415(b)(2) of such Code).
"(ii) Special rule. - For purposes of determining the amount
of any individual's current accrued benefit -
"(I) no change in the terms and conditions of the plan
after May 5, 1986, and
"(II) no cost-of-living adjustment occurring after May 5,
1986,
shall be taken into account. For purposes of subclause (I), any
change in the terms and conditions of the plan pursuant to a
collective bargaining agreement ratified before May 6, 1986,