26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an
amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to
be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 424 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter D - Deferred Compensation, Etc.
PART II - CERTAIN STOCK OPTIONS
-HEAD-
Sec. 424. Definitions and special rules
-STATUTE-
(a) Corporate reorganizations, liquidations, etc.
For purposes of this part, the term "issuing or assuming a stock
option in a transaction to which section 424(a) applies" means a
substitution of a new option for the old option, or an assumption
of the old option, by an employer corporation, or a parent or
subsidiary of such corporation, by reason of a corporate merger,
consolidation, acquisition of property or stock, separation,