26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the plan solely to conform to any requirement contained in this
Act [see Short Title note set out under section 1001 of Title 29,
Labor] shall not be treated as a termination of such collective
bargaining agreement.
"(C) Determination by secretary of labor required. -
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply unless the Secretary of Labor
determines that the participation and vesting rules in effect
on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1974] are
not less favorable to the employees, in the aggregate than the
rules provided under sections 410 and 411 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) Supplementary or special plan provisions. - For purposes
of this paragraph, the term 'supplementary or special plan
provision' means any plan provision which -
"(i) provides supplementary benefits, not in excess of one-
third of the basic benefit, in the form of an annuity for
the life of the participant, or
"(ii) provides that, under a contractual agreement based on
medical evidence as to the effects of working in an adverse
environment for an extended period of time, a participant
having 25 years of service is to be treated as having 30
years of service.
"(2) Application of funding rules. -