26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, to which such amendment
relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as an Effective
Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 32 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 703(b)(2), (g)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 95-600
effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95-600,
set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 703(g)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall
take effect on October 20, 1976, as if included in Public Law 94-
568."
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 95-345 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1974."
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-227 applicable with respect to
contributions, acts, and expenditures made after Dec. 31, 1977, in
and for taxable years beginning after such date, see section 4(f)
of Pub. L. 95-227, set out as a note under section 192 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENTS
Section 1(d) of Pub. L. 94-568 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 277 and
512 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 20, 1976]."
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 94-568 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct.
20, 1976]."
Section 1307(e) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments