26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (a)(6), probably means section 16 of the
Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, which was classified
to section 590p of Title 16, Conservation, prior to repeal by Pub.
L. 104-127, title III, Sec. 336(b)(1), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat.
1006.
The Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, referred to in subsec.
(a)(7), is act July 22, 1937, ch. 517, 50 Stat. 522, as amended,
which is classified generally to chapter 33 (Sec. 1000 et seq.) of
Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to
the Code, see section 1000 of Title 7 and Tables.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 126 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1980 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96-222, Sec. 105(a)(7)(C), (E),
inserted in par. (9) "or his delegate" after "Secretary of the
Treasury" and substituted in par. (10) "Any program of a State,
possession of the United States, a political subdivision of any of
the foregoing, or the District of Columbia" for "Any State
program".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96-222, Sec. 105(a)(7)(A), inserted
provisions relating to payments not chargeable to capital account.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96-222, Sec. 105(a)(7)(A), substituted
provisions allowing the taxpayer to elect not to have this section