26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxable year beginning before January 1, 1979, is less than zero,
section 465(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] (as added by section 203 of this Act) shall be applied
with respect to such activity of the taxpayer by substituting such
negative amount for zero.
"(2) Special transitional rules for leasing activities. -
"(A) Rule for leases. - In the case of any activity described
in section 465(c)(1)(C) of such Code in which a corporation
described in section 465(a)(1)(C) of such Code is engaged, the
amendments made by this subtitle [amending sections 465 and 704
of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under
sections 465 and 704 of this title] shall not apply with respect
to -
"(i) leases entered into before November 1, 1978, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor or
lessee before November 1, 1978.
"(B) Holding of interests for purposes of subparagraph (a). -
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their
interests in the property on October 31, 1978."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 466 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes