26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] this title.
Section 1875(c)(7)(B) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that the
amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984.
Section 11011(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99-272 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to payments made after January 1, 1986, in taxable years
ending after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 474(r)(14) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from
such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note
under section 21 of this title.
Section 512(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
162 of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable
years ending after such date.
"(2) Exception for certain extended vacation pay plans. - In the
case of any extended vacation pay plan maintained pursuant to a
collective bargaining agreement -
"(A) between employee representatives and 1 or more employers,
and