26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Jan. 1, 1970, see section 101(k)(1) of Pub. L.
91-172, set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.
APPLICABILITY TO DETERMINATION OF STATUS AS SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
FOR PURPOSES OF TAXES ON SELF-DEALING OF CONTRIBUTIONS MADE PRIOR
TO OCTOBER 9, 1969
Pub. L. 95-170, Sec. 3, Nov. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1352, as amended
by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided
that: "In determining whether a person is a substantial contributor
within the meaning of section 507(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for purposes of applying
section 4941 of such Code (relating to taxes on self-dealing),
contributions made before October 9, 1969, which -
"(1) were made on account of or in lieu of payments required
under a lease in effect before such date, and
"(2) were coincident with or by reason of the reduction in the
required payments under such lease,
shall not be taken into account. For purposes of applying section
507(d)(2)(B)(iv) of such Code, the preceding sentence shall be
treated as having taken effect on January 1, 1970."
-End-
-CITE-