26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] home, and expenses of selling an old home or buying a new one.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to expenses incurred after
Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13213(e) of Pub. L. 103-66 set out as a
note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; ELECTION OF PRIOR LAW
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-615 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1977, with provision for election of prior law, see
section 209 of Pub. L. 95-615, set out as an Effective Date of 1978
Amendment note under section 911 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Section 506(d) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 231(d) of Pub. L. 91-172, as amended by Pub. L. 91-642,
Sec. 2, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct.
22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by