26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] provisions shall not apply to any distribution to which the
amendments made by section 54(a) of this Act [amending section
311 of this title] do not apply.
"(C) LIFO inventory. - The provisions of paragraph (5) of
section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to taxable
years beginning after September 30, 1984.
"(D) Installment sales. - The provisions of paragraph (6) of
section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to sales
after September 30, 1984, in taxable years ending after such
date.
"(E) Completed contract method. - The provisions of paragraph
(7) of section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to
contracts entered into after September 30, 1984, in taxable years
ending after such date.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendments made by subsection (b)
[amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service
in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1984.
"(3) Subsection (c). - The amendments made by subsection (c)
[amending this section and section 1275 of this title] shall apply
with respect to distributions declared after March 15, 1984, in
taxable years ending after such date."
Amendment by section 61(a)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to