26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the application of section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 with respect to section 817A(b) of such Code (as added by
this section) for the first taxable year of the taxpayer
beginning after December 31, 1995, shall not exceed the amount
included in the taxpayer's gross income for such year by reason
of the excess (if any) of -
"(I) the amount of life insurance reserves as of the close
of the prior taxable year, over
"(II) the amount of such reserves as of the beginning of
such first taxable year,
to the extent such excess is attributable to subsection (a) of
such section 817A. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the
adjusted basis of each segregated asset shall be determined as if
all such losses were recognized.
"(ii) Disallowed loss allowed over period. - The amount of
the loss which is not allowed under clause (i) shall be allowed
ratably over the period of 7 taxable years beginning with the
taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December 31,
1995.
"(B) Limitation on deduction for increase in reserves. -
"(i) In general. - The deduction allowed for the first
taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1995,
by reason of the application of section 481 of such Code with
respect to section 817A(a) of such Code (as added by this
section) shall not exceed the aggregate built-in gain
recognized by reason of the application of such section 481
with respect to section 817A(b) of such Code (as added by this
section) for such first taxable year.
"(ii) Disallowed deduction allowed over period. - The amount
of the deduction which is disallowed under clause (i) shall be
allowed ratably over the period of 7 taxable years beginning
with the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December
31, 1995.
"(iii) Built-in gain. - For purposes of this subparagraph,
the built-in gain on an asset is the amount equal to the excess
of -
"(I) the fair market value of the asset as of the beginning
of the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after
December 31, 1995, over