26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 805(a) of title VIII of div. A of Pub. L. 98-369, as
amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, title XVIII, Sec. 1876(i), (o),
(p)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2900-2902, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in this subsection, the
amendments made by this title [enacting sections 921 to 927 of this
title, amending this section and sections 246, 274, 275, 441, 901,
904, 906, 934, 936, 951, 956, 992, 993, 995, 996, 999, 1248, 6011,
6072, 6501, 6686, and 7651 of this title, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under sections 921 and 991 of this title] shall
apply to transactions after December 31, 1984, in taxable years
ending after such date.
"(2) Special rule for certain contracts. - To the extent provided
in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate, any event or activity required to occur or required to be
performed, before January 1, 1985, by section 924(c) or (d) or
925(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]
shall be treated as meeting the requirements of such section if
such event or activity is with respect to -
"(A) any lease of more than 3 years duration which was entered
into before January 1, 1985,
"(B) any contract with respect to which the taxpayer uses the
completed contract method of accounting which was entered into
before January 1, 1985, or