26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] same meaning as when used in section 168(j) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), except that such
term shall include any related entity (within the meaning of such
section).
"(B) Treatment of improvements. -
"(i) In general. - For purposes of this subsection, an
improvement to property shall not be treated as a separate
property unless such improvement is a substantial improvement
with respect to such property.
"(ii) Substantial improvement. - For purposes of clause (i),
the term 'substantial improvement' has the meaning given such
term by section 168(f)(1)(C) of such Code determined -
"(I) by substituting 'property' for 'building' each place
it appears therein,
"(II) by substituting '20 percent' for '25 percent' in
clause (ii) thereof, and
"(III) without regard to clause (iii) thereof.
"(C) Foreign person or entity. - The term 'foreign person or
entity' has the meaning given to such term by subparagraph (C) of
section 168(j)(4) of such Code (as added by this section). For
purposes of this subparagraph and subparagraph (A), such