26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] proportion which the aggregate fair market value of such assets
which are transferred pursuant to this subsection is of the
aggregate fair market value of all such assets.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title II, Sec. 211(a), July 18,
1984, 98 Stat. 744; amended Pub. L. 105-34, title XI, Sec.
1131(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 980.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 105-34 struck out "or 1491" after
"section 367".
NEW SECTION 814 TREATED AS CONTINUATION OF SECTION 819A
Section 217(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "For purposes
of section 814 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] (relating to contiguous country branches of domestic
life insurance companies) -
"(1) any election under section 819A of such Code (as in effect
on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18,
1984]) shall be treated as an election under such section 814,
and
"(2) any reference to a provision of such section 814 shall be
treated as including a reference to the corresponding provision
of such section 819A."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1983, see section 215 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 801 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 815 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes