26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] cooperative housing corporation to its tenant-stockholders as
interest described in section 216(a)(2) of such Code,
shall be treated for purposes of such Code as if such amount were
paid by such qualified cooperative housing corporation during such
taxable year.
"(4) Qualified cooperative housing corporation. -
"(A) In general. - For purposes of this subsection, the term
'qualified cooperative housing corporation' means any corporation
if -
"(i) such corporation is, after the application of paragraphs
(1) and (2), a cooperative housing corporation (as defined in
section 216(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now
1986]),
"(ii) such corporation is subject to a qualified limited-
profit housing companies law, and
"(iii) such corporation either -
"(I) filed for incorporation on July 22, 1965, or
"(II) filed for incorporation on March 5, 1964.
"(B) Qualified limited-profit housing companies law. - For
purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified limited-profit