26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Section 109(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 92-178 provided that:
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section]
shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1970.
"(3) The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this
section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 706(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 4(p)(3) of Pub. L. 89-243 provided that: "The amendments
made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending after September 2, 1964."
Section 4(q) of Pub. L. 89-243 provided in part that: "Except as
otherwise specifically provided in this section and in the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
4912, 4914, 4916, 4917, 4919, 4920, and 4931 of this title], such