26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], see section 1904(d)
of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 4041 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Section 9(c) of Pub. L. 93-625 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] applies to interest paid
after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 3, 1975], and the
amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section 2104 of this
title] applies with respect to estates of decedents dying after
such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1971 AMENDMENTS
Section 3(a)(3) of Pub. L. 92-9 provided that: "The amendments
made by this subsection [amending this section and section 4912 of
this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this
Act [Apr. 1, 1971]."
Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 92-178 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 862 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971,
but only with respect to leases entered into after such date."