26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan)" for "substantial
business hardship" in text.
Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(b)(1), substituted "more than 3 of any
15 (5 of any 15 in the case of a multiemployer plan)" for "more
than 5 of any 15".
Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(c)(1)(A), substituted "The interest
rate used for purposes of computing the amortization charge
described in subsection (b)(2)(C) for any plan year shall be - "
and subpars. (A) and (B) for "The interest rate used for purposes
of computing the amortization charge described in section
412(b)(2)(C) for a variance granted under this subsection shall be
the rate determined under section 6621(b)."
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(a)(1)(B), struck out
"substantial" after "Determination of" in heading, and substituted
"temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business
hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan)" for "substantial
business hardship" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(a)(1)(A), added par.
(4).
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(a)(1)(C), added par.
(5).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 9306(c)(1)(B), substituted