26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 108-
357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub.
L. 109-135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1124 of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this subtitle [subtitle C (Secs. 1121-1124) of title XI of
Pub. L. 105-34, enacting section 1296 of this title, amending this
section and sections 542, 551, 852, 1291, 1293, 1296 to 1298, and
4982 of this title, redesignating subpart C of part VI of
subchapter P of this chapter as subpart D of part VI of subchapter
P of this chapter, and renumbering sections 1296 and 1297 of this
title as sections 1297 and 1298, respectively, of this title] shall
apply to -
"(1) taxable years of United States persons beginning after
December 31, 1997, and
"(2) taxable years of foreign corporations ending with or
within such taxable years of United States persons."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years of
foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section
1235(h) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 1291 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT