26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] [amending section 892 of this title].
"(J) The amendments made by section 123 of the Reform Act
[amending sections 74, 117, 1441, and 7871 of this title].
"(4) Treatment of technical corrections. - For purposes of
paragraphs (2) and (3), any amendment made by this title [see
Tables for classification] shall be treated as if it had been
included in the provision of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99-514] to
which such amendment relates."
QUALIFIED RESEARCH AND EXPERIMENTAL EXPENDITURES; ALLOCATION AND
APPORTIONMENT; DEFINITIONS; SPECIAL RULES; EFFECTIVE DATES
Section 4009 of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - For purposes of sections 861(b), 862(b), and
863(b) of the 1986 Code, qualified research and experimental
expenditures shall be allocated and apportioned as follows:
"(1) Any qualified research and experimental expenditures
expended solely to meet legal requirements imposed by a political
entity with respect to the improvement or marketing of specific
products or processes for purposes not reasonably expected to
generate gross income (beyond de minimis amounts) outside the
jurisdiction of the political entity shall be allocated only to
gross income from sources within such jurisdiction.
"(2) In the case of any qualified research and experimental
expenditures (not allocated under paragraph (1)) to the extent -
"(A) that such expenditures are attributable to activities
conducted in the United States, 64 percent of such expenditures