26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] rate not less than the highest of -
"(I) the applicable rate under the plan's method in effect
under the plan on August 16, 1986,
"(II) the highest rate (as of the date of the termination,
transfer, or distribution) determined under any of the
methods applicable under the plan at any time after August
15, 1986, and before the termination, transfer, or
distribution in calculating the present value of the accrued
benefit of an employee who is not a highly compensated
employee under the plan (or any other plan used in
determining whether the plan meets the requirements of
section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), or
"(III) 5 percent.
"(ii) Eligible amount. - For purposes of clause (i), the term
'eligible amount' means any amount with respect to a highly
compensated employee which -
"(I) may be rolled over under section 402(a)(5) of such
Code,
"(II) is eligible for income averaging under section
402(e)(1) of such Code, or capital gains treatment under
section 402(a)(2) or 403(a)(2) of such Code (as in effect
before this Act), or
"(III) may be transferred to another plan without inclusion
in gross income.