26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] of Pub. L. 103-66 set out as a note under section 162 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11813(b)(10) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable
to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not
applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e)
of this title), any property with respect to which qualified
progress expenditures were previously taken into account under
section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section
46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov.
4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note
under section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 6001(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1983.
"(2) Waiver of statute of limitations. - If on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988] (or at any time within 1 year
after such date of enactment) refund or credit of any overpayment
of tax resulting from the application of section 170(m) of the 1986