26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "section 751(d)" for "section 751(d)(2)".
1984 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-369 added subsec. (c).
1976 - Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "as
ordinary income or as ordinary loss, as the case may be" for "gain
or loss from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital
asset".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to sales, exchanges, and
distributions after Aug. 5, 1997, but not applicable to any sale or
exchange pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on June
8, 1997, and at all times thereafter before such sale or exchange,
see section 1062(c) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under
section 724 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 74(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
property distributed after March 31, 1984, in taxable years ending
after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-455 effective for taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out
as a note under section 2 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 736 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE