26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
1082 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply with respect to plan years
beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(2) Subsections (c) and (d). - The amendments made by
subsections (c) [set out below] and (d) [amending this section and
section 1082 of Title 29] shall apply with respect to years
beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(3) Special rule for steel companies. -
"(A) In general. - For any plan year beginning before January
1, 1994, any increase in the funding standard account under
section 412(l) of the 1986 Code or section 302(d) of ERISA (as
added by this section) [29 U.S.C. 1082(d)] with respect to any
steel employee plan shall not exceed the sum of -
"(i) the required percentage of the current liability under
such plan, plus
"(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (C)(i) for
such plan year.
"(B) Required percentage. - For purposes of subparagraph (A),
the term 'required percentage' means, with respect to any plan
year, the excess (if any) of -
"(i) the sum of -