26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-311 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108-311,
set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-147, title IV, Sec. 412(e), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat.
54, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 358, 469, 1091, 1233, 1234A, and 1234B of
this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of
the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 [H.R. 5662, as enacted
by section 1(a)(7) of Pub. L. 106-554, Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat.
2763, 2763A-587] to which they relate."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title I, Sec. 102(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 44,
provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this
section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
2005."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub.