26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 108-27,
see Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2003 - Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 108-27, Secs. 302(e)(3), 303,
temporarily added subpar. (D). See Effective and Termination Dates
of 2003 Amendment note below.
1990 - Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101-508 struck out subsec. (h) which
related to stock received in distributions and reorganizations to
which 1939 Code applied.
1984 - Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 712(i)(2),
substituted "interest, etc." for "interest" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 712(l)(6), incorporated
existing second sentence in provision designated subpar. (A) and
added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 712(l)(5)(B), substituted
"the rules of section 304(c)(3)(B) shall apply" for "sections
318(a)(2)(C) and 318(a)(3)(C) shall be applied without regard to
the 50 percent limitation contained therein".
1982 - Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 97-248, Sec. 222(e)(2),
substituted "paragraph (3) or (4) of section 302(b)" for "section
302(b)(3)".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97-248, Sec. 222(e)(1)(A), struck out
"partial or" before "complete liquidation".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub.