26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 31 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 202(c) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a). - The amendment made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1982.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendments made by subsection (b)
[amending this section and section 105 of this title] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 504(c)(1) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89-97 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 72, 79,
401, and 405 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1966."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Section 211(b) of Pub. L. 88-272 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 87-863 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1961."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 86-470 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1959."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 16 of Pub. L. 85-866 applicable to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16,
1954, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 85-866, set out as a note
under section 165 of this title.
Section 17(c) of Pub.