26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 403(d)(3) of Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if
included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of
2004, Pub. L. 108-357, to which such amendment relates, see section
403(nn) of Pub. L. 109-135, set out as a note under section 26 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 243(c), (e) of Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Oct. 22, 2004, and amendment by
section 243(f)(4) of Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to taxable years
ending after Oct. 22, 2004, see section 243(g)(2), (4)(D) of Pub.
L. 108-357, set out as a note under section 856 of this title.
Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Sec. 321(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1474, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
Pub. L. 108-357, title IV, Sec. 418(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1513, as amended by Pub. L. 109-135, title IV, Sec. 403(p)(2), Dec.
21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2626, provided that: "The amendments made by
this section [amending this section and section 897 of this title]