26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] years ending after December 31, 1960."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an
amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to
be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
TRANSITIONAL RULE FOR CERTAIN AMOUNTS
Section 1807(a)(8) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "For purposes
of section 461(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986],
economic performance shall be treated as occurring on the date of a
payment to an insurance company if -
"(A) such payment was made before November 23, 1985, for
indemnification against a tort liability relating to personal
injury or death caused by inhalation or ingestion of dust from
asbestos-containing insulation products,
"(B) such insurance company is unrelated to taxpayer,
"(C) such payment is not refundable, and
"(D) the taxpayer is not engaged in the mining of asbestos nor
is any member of any affiliated group which includes the taxpayer
so engaged."
TRANSITION RULE
Section 1807(c) of Pub.