26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 421(b) of Pub. L. 108-
357, set out as a note under section 53 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 6023(2) of Pub. L. 105-206 effective July
22, 1998, see section 6023(32) of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a
note under section 34 of this title.
Amendment by section 6011(a) of Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except
as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the
Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1057(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug.
5, 1997]."
Section 1103(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 1201(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments