26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(2) Change in method of accounting. - In the case of any
taxpayer who elected to have section 466 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 [now 1986] apply for such taxpayer's last taxable year
beginning before January 1, 1987, and is required to change its
method of accounting by reason of the amendments made by this
section for any taxable year -
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as having been made with the
consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the
taxpayer shall -
"(i) be reduced by the balance in the suspense account under
section 466(e) of such Code as of the close of such last
taxable year, and
"(ii) be taken into account over a period not longer than 4
years."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 467 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting
PART II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
Subpart C - Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken