26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 95-
600, set out as a note under section 403 of this title.
Section 157(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall
apply to distributions in taxable years beginning after December
31, 1975."
Section 157(d)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to
contracts issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov.
6, 1978]."
Amendment by section 157(h)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
payments made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977, see
section 157(h)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under
section 402 of this title.
Section 157(e)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section and section
409 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1976."
Amendment by section 157(g)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
lump-sum distributions completed after Dec. 31, 1978, in taxable
years ending after such date, see section 157(g)(4) of Pub. L. 95-
600, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by section 703(c)(4) of Pub.