26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] par. (4) of section 1114(c) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out above] shall
apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2001."]
Section 1115(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to years
beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 1117(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to plan
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with special provisions for
plans maintained pursuant to collective bargaining agreements
ratified before Mar. 1, 1986, and for annuity contracts under
section 403(b) of this title, see section 1117(d) of Pub. L. 99-
514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section 1146(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in this subsection, the
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
"(2) Subsection (a)(1). - The amendment made by subsection (a)(1)
shall apply to services performed after December 31, 1986.
"(3) Recordkeeping requirements. - In the case of years beginning
before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], the