26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit
taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of
determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5,
1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note
under section 45K of this title.
DEPRECIATION STUDY
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title II, Sec. 2022, Oct. 21, 1998, 112
Stat. 2681-903, provided that: "The Secretary of the Treasury (or
the Secretary's delegate) -
"(1) shall conduct a comprehensive study of the recovery
periods and depreciation methods under section 168 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
"(2) not later than March 31, 2000, shall submit the results of
such study, together with recommendations for determining such
periods and methods in a more rational manner, to the Committee
on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Finance of the Senate."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an