26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] December 31, 1989, shall be increased by the amount of the section
481 adjustment which would have been required but for paragraph
(2). For purposes of applying sections 56, 902, 952(c)(1), and 960
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, earnings and profits of a
corporation shall be determined by applying the principles of
paragraph (2)(B)."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 1021(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986.
"(2) Special transitional rule for title insurance companies. -
For the 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, in the
case of premiums attributable to title insurance -
"(A) In general. - The unearned premiums at the end of the