26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (11) of Pub. L. 96-222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as
if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of
1978, Pub. L. 95-600, to which such amendment relates, see section
201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as a note under section 32 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 141(f)(7) of Pub. L. 95-600 effective for
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, and with respect to qualified
investment for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see
section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as an Effective Date
note under section 409 of this title.
Section 141(g)(5) of Pub. L. 95-600, as added by Pub. L. 96-222,
title I, Sec. 101(a)(7)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 197, provided
that: "The amendment made by subsection (f)(7) [amending this
section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Amendment by section 152(g) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 152(h) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 408 of this title.
Section 153(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment