26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 104-188 effective, except as otherwise
expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11521(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to transfers after October 11, 1990."
Amendment by section 11522(b)(1) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11522(c)
of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note under section 613 of this
title.
Section 11523(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 104(b)(9) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of
Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 412(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to