26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 107-147 effective as if
included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief
Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107-16, to which such amendment
relates, see section 418(c) of Pub. L. 107-147, set out as a note
under section 21 of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-311, title III, Sec. 312(b)(2), Oct. 4, 2004, 118
Stat. 1181, provided that: "The amendments made by sections 201(b),
202(f), and 618(b) of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief
Reconciliation Act of 2001 [Pub. L. 107-16, amending this section
and sections 24, 25, 25B, 26, 904, and 1400C of this title] shall
not apply to taxable years beginning during 2004 or 2005."
Pub. L. 107-147, title VI, Sec. 601(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116
Stat. 59, provided that: "The amendments made by sections 201(b),
202(f), and 618(b) of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief
Reconciliation Act of 2001 [Pub. L. 107-16, amending this section
and sections 24, 25, 25B, 26, 904, and 1400C of this title] shall
not apply to taxable years beginning during 2002 and 2003."
Amendment by section 201(b)(2)(E) of Pub. L. 107-16 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 201(e)(2)
of Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 24 of this
title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title II, Sec. 202(g), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
49, provided that: