26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1111(b) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Amendment by section 1702(h)(10), (19) of Pub. L. 104-188
effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included
in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L.
101-508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section
1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a note under section 38 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13116(b) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to property placed in
service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition
property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property
with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were