26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 104-188, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6018(h) of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section
23 of this title.
Amendment by sections 6015(a) and 6016(a)(1) of Pub. L. 105-206
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to
which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206,
set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 302(d) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1997, see section 302(f) of
Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Section 304(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 1501(c)(2) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The
amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall
apply to years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Amendment by section 1601(d)(1)(A)-(C)(i), (D)-(G) of Pub. L. 105-