26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] may be carried to other taxable years under the rules of section
39; except that the limitation of the preceding sentence shall be
taken into account in lieu of the limitation of section 38(c) in
applying section 39."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), added subsec. (h).
Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), redesignated
former subsec. (h) as (i).
Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4007(a), substituted "1989" and "1990" for
"1988" and "1989", respectively, wherever appearing in subsec. (h),
prior to redesignation as subsec. (i) by Pub. L. 100-647, Sec.
4008(b)(1).
1986 - Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(d)(2), renumbered section 30 of
this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(c)(1), amended subsec. (a)
generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "There
shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this
chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 25 percent of the
excess (if any) of -
"(1) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over
"(2) the base period research expenses."
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(e), amended cl.
(iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iii) read as follows: