26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 3550, 3558; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7831(e), Dec. 19,
1989, 103 Stat. 2427, provided that:
"SEC. 1311. GENERAL EFFECTIVE DATES.
"(a) In General. - Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
the amendments made by section 1301 [enacting sections 141 to 150
and 7703 of this title, amending sections 2, 22, 25, 32, 86, 103,
105, 152, 153, 163, 194, 269A, 414, 879, 1398, 3402, 4701, 4940,
4942, 4988, 6362, 6652, and 7871 of this title, repealing section
103A of this title, omitting former section 143 of this title,
enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 141 and 148 of
this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
103A of this title] shall apply to bonds issued after August 15,
1986.
"(b) Section 1301(f). -
"(1) Increase in trade-in rate. - The amendments made by
paragraph (1) of section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this
title] shall apply to nonissued bond amounts elected after August
15, 1986.
"(2) Certificates. - The amendments made by paragraph (2) of
section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this title] shall apply
to certificates issued with respect to non-issued bond amounts
elected after August 15, 1986.
"(c) Changes in Use, Etc., of Facilities Financed With Private