26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] to the extent included in computing the tax imposed by section 511.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 91-172, title I, Sec. 101(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83
Stat. 496; amended Pub. L. 94-81, Sec. 3(a), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat.
418; Pub. L. 95-345, Sec. 2(a)(1), Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 481.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1978 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95-345 inserted provision relating to
payments with respect to securities loans.
1975 - Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 94-81 designated existing
provisions as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 2(e) of Pub. L. 95-345, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [enacting section 1058 of this
title and amending sections 509, 512, 514, 851, and 4940 of this
title] apply with respect to -
"(1) amounts received after December 31, 1976, as payments with
respect to securities loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]), and
"(2) transfers of securities, under agreements described in
section 1058 of such Code, occurring after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 94-81 provided that: "The amendment made