26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 103-66, Sec. 13321(a), added subsec. (j).
1990 - Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11812(b)(2)(A),
amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read
as follows: "The term 'residential rental property' has the meaning
given such term by section 167(j)(2)(B)."
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(vi)(I). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec.
11813(b)(9)(A)(i), which directed the substitution of "subparagraph
(A) of section 48(a)(3) (or would be so described if 'solar and
wind' were substituted for 'solar' in clause (i) thereof)" for
"paragraph (3)(A)(viii), (3)(A)(ix) or (4) of section 48(l)" was
executed by making the substitution for "paragraph (3)(A)(viii),
(3)(A)(ix), or (4) of section 48(l)". See 1996 Amendment note
above.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(vi)(II). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec.
11813(b)(9)(A)(ii), inserted "(as in effect on the day before the
date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990)"
after "48(l)".
Subsec. (e)(3)(D)(i). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11813(b)(9)(B)(i),
substituted "subsection (i)(13)" for "section 48(p)".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11812(b)(2)(C), substituted
"subsection (i)(10)" for "section 167(l)(3)(A)."
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub.