26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(A) under any written binding agreement, court decree, or
mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) July 10,
1989, or
"(B) pursuant to any suit filed on or before July 10, 1989."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as
otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96-465, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign
Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 505(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Section 505(e)(2) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Amendment by section 1901(a)(18)(A) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable
with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see
section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.