26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 106-170, Sec. 507(c), added pars.
(6) and (7).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 402(b) of Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if
included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L.
109-58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of
Pub. L. 109-135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of
2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by section 403(t) of Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if
included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of
2004, Pub. L. 108-357, to which such amendment relates, see section
403(nn) of Pub. L. 109-135, set out as a note under section 26 of
this title.
Pub. L. 109-58, title XIII, Sec. 1301(g), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat.
990, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
168 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under
this section] shall take effect of [on] the date of the enactment
of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005].
"(2) Technical amendments. - The amendments made by subsections
(e) and (f) [amending this section and section 168 of this title
and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] shall
take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 710 of