26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(3) Application of volume cap. - Except as provided in section
1315, any bond to which this subsection applies shall be treated
as a private activity bond for purposes of section 146 of the
1986 Code if such bond would have been taken into account under
section 103(n) or 103A(g) of the 1954 Code (determined without
regard to any carryforward election) were such bond issued before
August 16, 1986.
"(4) Application of provisions. - For purposes of applying the
requirements referred to in any subparagraph of paragraph (1) or
of subsection (a)(3) or (b)(3) of section 1313 to any bond, such
bond shall be treated as described in the subparagraph of section
141(d)(1) of the 1986 Code to which the use of the proceeds of
such bond most closely relates.
"(c) Special Rules for Certain Government Bonds Issued After
August 15, 1986. -
"(1) In general. - In the case of any bond described in
paragraph (2) -
"(A) section 1311(a) and (c) and subsection (b) of this
section shall be applied by substituting 'August 31, 1986' for
'August 15, 1986' each place it appears,
"(B) subsection (b)(1) shall be applied without regard to