26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] [July 18, 1984].
"(2) Interests stapled as of june 30, 1983. - Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, in the case of any interests which on
June 30, 1983, were stapled interests (as defined in section
269B(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C.
1954] (as added by this section)), the amendments made by this
section shall take effect on January 1, 1985 (January 1, 1987, in
the case of stapled interests in a foreign corporation).
"(3) Certain stapled entities which include real estate
investment trust. - Paragraph (3) of section 269B(a) of such Code
shall not apply in determining the application of the provisions of
part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of such Code to any real
estate investment trust which is part of a group of stapled
entities if -
"(A) all members of such group were stapled entities as of June
30, 1983, and
"(B) as of June 30, 1983, such group included one or more real
estate investment trusts.
"(4) Certain stapled entities which include puerto rican
corporations. -
"(A) Paragraph (1) of section 269B(a) of such Code shall not
apply to a domestic corporation and a qualified Puerto Rican
corporation which, on June 30, 1983, were stapled entities.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified
Puerto Rican corporation' means any corporation organized in
Puerto Rico -
"(i) which is described in section 957(c) of such Code or
would be so described if any dividends it received from any
other corporation described in such section 957(c) were treated
as gross income of the type described in such section 957(c),
and
"(ii) does not, at any time during the taxable year, own
(within the meaning of section 958 of such Code but before
applying paragraph (2) of section 269B(a) of such Code) any
stock of any corporation which is not described in such section
957(c).
"(5) Treaty rule not to apply to stapled entities entitled to
treaty benefits as of june 30, 1983. - In the case of any entity
which was a stapled entity as of June 30, 1983, subsection (d) of
section 269B of such Code shall not apply to any treaty benefit to
which such entity was entitled as of June 30, 1983.
"(6) Elections to treat stapled foreign entities as subsidiaries.
-
"(A) In general. - In the case of any foreign corporation and
domestic corporation which as of June 30, 1983, were stapled
entities, such domestic corporation may elect (in lieu of
applying paragraph (1) of section 269B(a) of such Code) to be
treated as owning all interests in the foreign corporation which
constitute stapled interests with respect to stock of the
domestic corporation.
"(B) Election. - Any election under subparagraph (A) shall be
made not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of
this Act and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe.
"(C) Election irrevocable. - Any election under subparagraph
(A), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(7) Other stapled entities which include real estate investment
trust. -
"(A) In general. - Paragraph (3) of section 269B(a) of such
Code shall not apply in determining the application of the
provisions of part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of such Code
to any qualified real estate investment trust which is a part of
a group of stapled entities -
"(i) which was created pursuant to a written board of
directors resolution adopted on April 5, 1984, and
"(ii) all members of such group were stapled entities as of
June 16, 1985.
"(B) Qualified real estate investment trust. - The term
'qualified real estate investment trust' means any real estate
trust -
"(i) at least 75 percent of the gross income of which is