26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax
Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such amendment
relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note
under section 48 of this title.
Section 1879(l)(2) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The
amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply as if included in section 2131 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976
[Pub. L. 94-455]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 63(a) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
transactions pursuant to plans adopted after July 18, 1984, see
section 63(c) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section
312 of this title.
Section 64(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
transactions pursuant to plans adopted after the date of the
enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
Amendment by section 174(b)(5)(D) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
transactions after Dec. 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after
that date, see section 174(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a
note under section 267 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Section 311(b)(2) of Pub.