26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such
amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 1011(e)(9) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that the amendment
made by that section is effective for years beginning after Dec.
31, 1988.
Amendment by section 1011(e)(1), (2), (10) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 6064(d) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1987.
"(2) Exception for certain collectively bargained plans. -
"(A) In general. - Section 457 of the 1986 Code (as in effect
before and after the amendments made by section 1107 of the
Reform Act [Pub. L. 99-514]) shall not apply to nonelective