26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (1)(C) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (2)(C)" and
"paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (2)(D)",
respectively.
1978 - Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 95-600 substituted in cl.
(iii), first sentence, "50 percent or more" and "80 percent or
more" for "more than 50 percent" and "more than 80 percent";
substituted in cl. (vi), first sentence, "does not meet the
requirements" for "is not diversified within the meaning"; struck
from cl. (vi), second sentence, "(hereafter referred to as the
('actual acquisition')" after "section 368(a)(1)(B)" and "and
security holders" after "the shareholders" and substituted "stock
in such company for stock having a fair market value equal to the
fair market value of their stock of such investment company
immediately after the exchange" for "stock in such investment
company for a percentage of the value of the total outstanding
stock of the other corporation equal to the percentage of the value
of the total outstanding stock of such investment company which
such shareholders own immediately after the actual acquisition";