26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 627 [amending this section] (except to the extent such
amendments relate to farm land),
"(C) in the case of a race track, the amendment made by
section 627(c) [amending this section], and
"(D) the amendments made by section 628(c) [amending this
section]."
[Section 1872(a)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that the
amendment of section 631(c)(3) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out above,
made by section 1872(a)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99-514 is effective with
respect to obligations issued after Mar. 28, 1985.]
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 97-473, see section
204(2) of Pub. L. 97-473, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 7871 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 214(f) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that:
"(1) Composite issues; small issue exemption. - The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Sept. 3, 1982].
"(2) Termination. - The amendment made by subsection (c)
[amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].
"(3) Research expenditures. - The amendment made by subsection
(d) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to