26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 91-172, title VIII, Sec. 802(b), 83 Stat.
677; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, Sec. 1901(a)(22), 90
Stat. 1767; May 23, 1977, Pub. L. 95-30, title I, Sec. 101(d)(4),
91 Stat. 133; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, Sec.
423(c)(1), 98 Stat. 800, related to determination of marital
status, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99-
514. See section 7703 of this title.
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 103A
of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99-514.
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Subsec. (i)(1)(C)(i)(I). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 312(d)(1),
substituted "section 121" for "section 1034".
Subsec. (k)(11). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 914, added par. (11).
Subsec. (m)(6)(A). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 312(d)(3), inserted "(as
in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the
Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997)" after "1034(e)".
1996 - Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1703(n)(3),
substituted "thereon," for "thereon.".
Subsec. (m)(4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1702(d)(2),
substituted "any year of the 4-year period" for "any month of the