26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 966(e) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 105(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 301(b)(7) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 301(c) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Section 403(d)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (c)
[amending this section and sections 857 and 904 of this title]
shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6,
1978]."
Section 701(n)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1973."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 2101(e) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "Except as