26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Transportation on Oct. 21, 1986, see section 1341 of Title 45,
Railroads.
-MISC2-
APPLICATION OF COMPARABLE RULES TO PARTNERSHIPS AND S CORPORATIONS
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec. 309(c)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-638, provided that: "The Secretary of
the Treasury or his delegate -
"(1) shall prescribe rules which provide appropriate
adjustments under subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to prevent the acceleration or duplication
of losses through the assumption of (or transfer of assets
subject to) liabilities described in section 358(h)(3) of such
Code (as added by subsection (a)) in transactions involving
partnerships, and
"(2) may prescribe rules which provide appropriate adjustments
under subchapter S of chapter 1 of such Code in transactions
described in paragraph (1) involving S corporations rather than
partnerships."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Subpart C - Effects on Corporation 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter C - Corporate Distributions and Adjustments
PART III - CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS