26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(B) in the case of transfers described in section 707(a)(2)(B)
of such Code (as so amended), to property transferred after March
31, 1984.
"(2) Binding contract exception. - The amendment made by
subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer of property described
in section 707(a)(2)(B)(i) if such transfer is pursuant to a
binding contract in effect on March 31, 1984, and at all times
thereafter before the transfer.
"(3) Exception for certain transfers. - The amendment made by
subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer of property described
in section 707(a)(2)(B)(i) that is made before December 31, 1984,
if -
"(A) such transfer was proposed in a written private offering
memorandum circulated before February 28, 1984;
"(B) the out-of-pocket costs incurred with respect to such
offering exceeded $250,000 as of February 28, 1984;
"(C) the encumbrances placed on such property in anticipation
of such transfer all constitute obligations for which neither the
partnership nor any partner is liable; and
"(D) the transferor of such property is the sole general
partner of the partnership."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT