26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(i) the amount on which a tax is determined under such
subparagraph (C) (without regard to this subsection), over
"(ii) the amount on which a tax is determined under
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
"(3) For purposes of applying section 55(b)(3) of such Code,
rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection shall apply.
"(4) In applying this subsection with respect to any pass-thru
entity, the determination of when gains and losses are properly
taken into account shall be made at the entity level.
"(5) For purposes of applying section 1(h)(11) of such Code, as
added by section 302 of this Act, to this subsection, dividends
which are qualified dividend income shall be treated as gain
properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year
on or after May 6, 2003.
"(6) Terms used in this subsection which are also used in
section 1(h) of such Code shall have the respective meanings that
such terms have in such section."
COORDINATION OF PROVISIONS IN AMENDATORY ACTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4001(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-906, provided that: "For purposes of applying the
amendments made by any title of this division [Secs. 1000-5301, see