26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002].
"(5) Subsections (e)(2) and (e)(3). - The amendments made by
subsections (e)(2) and (e)(3) [amending this section] shall apply
to reports required to be filed on or after June 30, 2003.
"(6) Subsection (g). -
"(A) In general. - The amendments made by subsection (g)
[amending this section] shall apply to material changes on or
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) Transition rule. - In the case of a material change
occurring during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act, a notice under section 527(i) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this Act) shall not
be required to be filed under such section before the later of -
"(i) 30 days after the date of such material change, or
"(ii) 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Nov. 2, 2002]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-230, Sec. 1(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 479, provided
that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3),
the amendments made by this section [amending this section and
sections 6104 and 6652 of this title] shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of this section [July 1, 2000].
"(2) Organizations already in existence. - In the case of an
organization established before the date of the enactment of this
section, the time to file the notice under section 527(i)(2) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall be
30 days after the date of the enactment of this section.
"(3) Information availability. - The amendment made by subsection
(b)(2) [amending section 6104 of this title] shall take effect on
the date that is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this
section."
Pub. L. 106-230, Sec. 2(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482, provided
that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section]
shall apply to expenditures made and contributions received after
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 1, 2000], except that