26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108-357 substituted "amount, source,
or character" for "source and character" in concluding provisions.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-357, title VIII, Sec. 803(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118
Stat. 1569, provided that: "The amendments made by this section
[amending this section] shall apply to any risk reinsured after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 217(d) of title II of div. A of Pub. L. 98-369, as
amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095,
provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a) of section 845 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this title) shall apply
with respect to any risk reinsured on or after September 27, 1983.
"(2) Subsection (b) of section 845 of such Code (as so added)
shall apply with respect to risks reinsured after December 31,
1984."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 846 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter L - Insurance Companies
PART III - PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION
-HEAD-
Sec. 846. Discounted unpaid losses defined
-STATUTE-