26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] same manner, as provided under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, with respect to any unused business credit of the
corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
39, to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise
be carried forward under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign
taxes of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward
under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the
corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
1212."
Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 621(e)(1), repealed amendment by Pub. L. 94-
455, Sec. 806(f)(2). See 1976 Amendment note below.
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(A)(ii), in catchline of
section 383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455,
Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of this title,
substituted "Special limitations on unused business credits,
research credits, foreign taxes, and capital losses" for "Special
limitations on carryovers of unused investment credits, work
incentive program credits, new employee credits, alcohol fuel
credits, research credits, employee stock ownership credits,
foreign taxes, and capital losses".
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(B)(ii), in catchline of section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to
section 382(b) of this title, substituted "business credits,
research credits" for "investment credits, work incentive program
credits".
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(B)(ii), in catchline of section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to
section 382(a) of this title, substituted "business credits" for
"investment credits" and struck out references to work incentive
program credits, new employee credits, alcohol fuel credits, and
employee stock ownership credits.
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(A)(i), in section 383, as in
effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as
related to section 382(a) of this title, substituted "with respect
to any unused business credit of the corporation which can
otherwise be carried forward under section 39, to any unused credit
of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under
section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation
which could otherwise be carried forward under section 904(c), and
to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be
carried forward under section 1212" for "with respect to any unused
investment credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried
forward under section 46(b), to any unused work incentive program
credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward
under section 50A(b), to any unused new employee credit of the
corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
53(b), to any unused credit of the corporation which could
otherwise be carried forward under section 44E(e)(2), to any unused
credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward
under section 44F(g)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation
which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44G(b)(2),
to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which can otherwise
be carried forward under section 904(c), and to any net capital
loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward
under section 1212".
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(B)(i), in section 383, as amended
by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(b) of
this title, substituted "with respect to any unused business credit
of the corporation under section 39, to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of
the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss
of the corporation under section 1212" for "with respect to any
unused investment credit of the corporation under section 46(b), to
any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under
section 50A(b), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation
under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the
corporation under section 1212".
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(r)(12)(B)(i), in section 383, as amended
by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of
this title, substituted "with respect to any unused business credit
of the corporation under section 39, to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of
the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss
of the corporation under section 1212" for "with respect to any
unused investment credit of the corporation under section 46(b), to
any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under
section 50A(b), to any unused new employee credit of the
corporation under section 53(b), to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 44E(e)(2), to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 44F(g)(2), to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 44G(b)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of
the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss
of the corporation under section 1212".
1981 - Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 331(d)(1)(C)(ii), (D)(ii), in
catchlines of sections 383, as related to section 382(a) of this
title, before and after amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec.
806(f)(2), inserted reference to employee stock ownership credits.
Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 331(d)(1)(D)(i), in section 383, as in effect
prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to
section 382(a) of this title, inserted "to any unused credit of the
corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44G(b)(2),".
Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 331(d)(1)(C)(i), in section 383, as amended
by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of
this title, inserted "to any unused credit of the corporation under
section 44G(b)(2),".
Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 221(b)(1)(C)(ii), (D)(ii), in catchlines of
sections 383, as related to section 382(a) of this title, before
and after amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), inserted
reference to research credits.
Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 221(b)(1)(D)(i), in section 383, as in effect
prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to
section 382(a) of this title, inserted "to any unused credit of the
corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44F(g)(2)," after "section 44E(e)(2),".
Pub. L. 97-34, Sec. 221(b)(1)(C)(i), in section 383, as amended
by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of
this title, inserted "to any unused credit of the corporation under
section 44F(g)(2)," after "section 44E(e)(2),".
1980 - Pub. L. 96-223, Sec. 232(b)(2)(D), in section 383, as in
effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as
related to section 382(a) of this title, inserted reference to
unused alcohol fuel credits in section catchline and reference to
any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be
carried forward under section 44E(e)(2) in text.
Pub. L. 96-223, Sec. 232(b)(2)(C), in section 383, as amended by
Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of
this title, inserted reference to unused alcohol fuel credits in
section catchline and reference to any unused credit of the
corporation under section 44E(e)(2) in text.
Pub. L. 96-222, in sections 383, as related to section 382(a) of
this title, before and after amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec.
806(f)(2), substituted "section 53(b)" for "section 53(c)".
1977 - Pub. L. 95-30, Sec. 202(d)(3)(C), in section 383, as in
effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as
related to section 382(a) of this title, inserted "to any unused
new employee credit of the corporation which could otherwise be
carried forward under section 53(c)" in text and "new employee
credits," in catchline.
Pub. L. 95-30, Sec. 202(d)(3)(B), in section 383, as amended by
Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of
this title, inserted "to any unused new employee credit of the
corporation under section 53(c)" in text and "new employee
credits," in section catchline.
1976 - Pub. L. 94-455, Secs. 1031(b)(5), 1906(b)(13)(A), struck
out "or his delegate" after "Secretary", and substituted "section
904(c)" for "section 904(d)", respectively, in section 383 set out
first.
Pub.