26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 89-809 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L.
89-809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-834 applicable to distributions made
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 5(d) of Pub. L. 87-834, set out as
a note under section 301 of this title.
DIVIDENDS RECEIVED OR ACCRUED DURING 1987
Section 1006(b)(1) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "In the case
of dividends received or accrued during 1987 -
"(A) subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) of the 1986 Code
shall be applied by substituting '80 percent' for the percentage
specified therein, and
"(B) subparagraph (B) of section 861(a)(2) of the 1986 Code
shall be applied by substituting ' 100/80 ths' for the fraction
specified therein."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an