26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-600 to which such amendment
relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as a note under
section 32 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 152(c) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 152(h) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 408 of this title.
Amendment by section 156(c)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
distributions or transfers made after Dec. 31, 1977, in taxable
years beginning after such date, see section 156(d) of Pub. L. 95-
600 set out as a note under section 403 of this title.
Section 157(a)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and
section 220 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1977."
Section 157(b)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and
sections 220 and 4973 of this title] shall apply to the
determination of deductions for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1975."
Section 703(c)(5) of Pub.