26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] of higher education, was repealed by Pub. L. 100-647, title I, Sec.
1016(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3575.
SUBSTANTIATION OF CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF PROPERTY
Section 155(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Not later than December 31, 1984, the
Secretary shall prescribe regulations under section 170(a)(1) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], which
require any individual, closely held corporation, or personal
service corporation claiming a deduction under section 170 of such
Code for a contribution described in paragraph (2) -
"(A) to obtain a qualified appraisal for the property
contributed,
"(B) to attach an appraisal summary to the return on which such
deduction is first claimed for such contribution, and
"(C) to include on such return such additional information
(including the cost basis and acquisition date of the contributed
property) as the Secretary may prescribe in such regulations.
Such regulations shall require the taxpayer to retain any qualified
appraisal.