26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(B) in the case of a joint gift by husband and wife, the sole
intervening interest or right is a nontransferable life interest
reserved by the donors which expires not later than the death of
whichever of such donors dies later.
For purposes of the exception contained in the preceding sentence,
a right to make a transfer of the reserved life interest to the
donee of the future interest shall not be treated as making a life
interest transferable."
Amendment by section 231(b)(1) of Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to
dispositions after Dec. 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after
such date, see section 231(c) of Pub. L. 88-272, set out as an
Effective Date note under section 1250 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENTS
Section 2(c) of Pub. L. 87-858 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960."
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-834 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 13(g) of Pub. L. 87-834, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 1245 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 86-779 applicable with respect to taxable