26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title V, Sec. 5301(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-918, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to any prize to which a person first
becomes entitled after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21,
1998].
"(2) Transition rule. - The amendment made by this section shall
apply to any prize to which a person first becomes entitled on or
before the date of enactment of this Act, except that in
determining whether an option is a qualified prize option as
defined in section 451(h)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 (as added by such amendment) -
"(A) clause (ii) of such section 451(h)(2)(A) shall not apply,
and
"(B) such option shall be treated as a qualified prize option
if it is exercisable only during all or part of the 18-month
period beginning on July 1, 1999."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 913(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments