26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an
amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to
be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
TREATMENT OF CERTAIN GUARANTEES BY FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION
Section 1865(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "An obligation
shall not be treated as federally guaranteed for purposes of
section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] by
reason of a guarantee by the Farmers Home Administration if -
"(1) such guarantee is pursuant to a commitment made by the
Farmers Home Administration before July 1, 1984, and
"(2) such obligation is issued to finance a convention center
project in Carbondale, Illinois."
TREATMENT OF CERTAIN OBLIGATIONS USED TO FINANCE SOLID WASTE
DISPOSAL FACILITY
Section 1865(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Any obligation which is part of an issue a
substantial portion of the proceeds of which is to be used to
finance a solid waste disposal facility described in paragraph (2)
shall not, for purposes of section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 [now 1986], be treated as an obligation which is
federally guaranteed by reason of the sale of fuel, steam,
electricity, or other forms of usable energy to the Federal
Government or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
"(2) Solid waste disposal facility. - A solid waste disposal
facility is described in this paragraph if such facility is
described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of such Code and -
"(A) if -
"(i) a public State authority created pursuant to State
legislation which took effect on July 1, 1980, took formal
action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for
such facility,
"(ii) such authority issues obligations for such facility
before January 1, 1988, and
"(iii) expenditures have been made for the development of
such facility before October 19, 1983,
"(B) if -
"(i) such facility is operated by the South Eastern Public
Service Authority of Virginia, and
"(ii) on December 20, 1984, the Internal Revenue Service
issued a ruling concluding that a portion of the obligations
with respect to such facility would not be treated as federally
guaranteed under section 103(h) of such Code by reason of the
transitional rule contained in section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of the
Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 98-
369, set out as a note above],
"(C) if -
"(i) a political subdivision of a State took formal action on
April 1, 1980, to commit development funds for such facility,
"(ii) such facility has a contract to sell steam to a naval
base,
"(iii) such political subdivision issues obligations for such
facility before January 1, 1988, and
"(iv) expenditures have been made for the development of such
facility before October 19, 1983, or
"(D) if -