26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 19, 1975, and the Internal Revenue Service responded with a
letter dated December 24, 1975,
but only with respect to deferrals under such plan."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to obligations issued
after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369, set
out as a note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-222 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the
Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, to which such amendment
relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as a note under
section 32 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 131(c)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1998
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
D [Secs. 1401-1465] of title I of Pub. L. 104-188 require an
amendment to any plan or annuity contract, such amendment shall not