26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] [amending section 190 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to
property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable
to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this
title), any property with respect to which qualified progress
expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d)
of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of
this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see
section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note under
section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 1002(e)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The
amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and
section 49 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years."
Amendment by section 1007(g)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set