26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Subpart A - Contributions to a Partnership
-HEAD-
Sec. 723. Basis of property contributed to partnership
-STATUTE-
The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner
shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing
partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if
any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing
partner at such time.
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94-455, title XXI,
Sec. 2131(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A,
title VII, Sec. 722(f)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369 inserted "under section 721(b)" after "gain
recognized".
1976 - Pub. L. 94-455 inserted "increased by the amount (if any)
of gain recognized to the contributing partner at such time" after
"at the time of the contribution".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if included in
amendments made by section 2131 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.
L. 94-455, see section 722(f)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a