26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENTS
Section 2(c) of Pub. L. 87-858 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960."
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-834 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 13(g) of Pub. L. 87-834, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 1245 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 86-779 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1959, see section 7(c) of Pub. L. 86-
779, set out as a note under section 162 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Section 10(b) of Pub. L. 85-866 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957."
Amendment by section 11 of Pub. L. 85-866 applicable to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16,
1954, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 85-866, set out as a note
under section 165 of this title.
Section 12(b) of Pub. L. 85-866 provided that: "The amendment