26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] U.S.C. 1082(c)(7)(D)(iii)] (as repealed by subsection (c)(3)) for
any plan year beginning before 1999 shall be amortized in equal
annual installments (until fully amortized) over a period of years
equal to the excess of -
"(A) 20 years, over
"(B) the number of years since the amortization base was
established."
ALTERNATIVE AMORTIZATION METHOD FOR CERTAIN MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS
Section 1013(d) of Pub. L. 93-406, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) General rule. - In the case of any multiemployer plan (as
defined in section 414(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954]) to which section 412 of such Code
applies, if -
"(A) on January 1, 1974, the contributions under the plan
were based on a percentage of pay,
"(B) the actuarial assumptions with respect to pay are
reasonably related to past and projected experience, and
"(C) the rates of interest under the plan are determined on
the basis of reasonable actuarial assumptions,
the plan may elect (in such manner and at such time as may be
provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate) to fund the unfunded past service