26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1704(d)(2) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 1704(e)(2) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 1807(c)(4) of Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1807(e) of
Pub. L. 104-188, set out as an Effective Date note under section 23
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13143(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1993."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11813(b)(16) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable
to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not
applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e)
of this title), any property with respect to which qualified