26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the preceding sentence shall be made at such time and in such
manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
"(3) Voting right provisions. - Section 409A(e) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection
(a)) [now section 409] shall apply to plans to which section 409A
of such Code applies, beginning with the first day of such
application.
"(4) Right to demand employer securities, etc. - Paragraphs
(1)(A) and (2) of section 409A(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 (as added by subsection (a)) [now section 409] shall apply to
distributions after December 31, 1978, made by a plan to which
section 409A of such Code applies.
"(5) Subsection (f)(7). - The amendment made by subsection (f)(7)
[amending section 415 of this title] shall apply to years beginning
after December 31, 1978.
"(6) Retroactive application of amendment made by subsection (d).
- In determining the regular tax deduction under section 56(c) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning
before January 1, 1979, the amount of the credit allowable under