26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxable years ending on or after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 92-418 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 1(c) of Pub. L. 92-418, set out as
a note under section 501 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 121(g) of Pub. L. 91-172, set out
as a note under section 511 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-809 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L.
89-809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 88-380 provided that: "The amendment made by
the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 85-367 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years of trusts beginning after December 31, 1955."
SAVINGS PROVISION
Pub.