26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1574, 1834; Pub. L. 96-589, Sec. 6(i)(3), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat.
3410, related to qualified stock options, prior to repeal by Pub.
L. 101-508, title XI, Sec. 11801(a)(20), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat.
1388-521. For savings provision, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L.
101-508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1990 - Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(A)(i), renumbered
section 422A of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(C)(i),
substituted "424(a)" for "425(a)".
Subsec. (c)(5) to (8). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(C)(ii),
redesignated pars. (6) to (8) as (5) to (7), respectively, and
struck out former par. (5) "Coordination with sections 422 and 424"
which read as follows: "Sections 422 and 424 shall not apply to an
incentive stock option."
1988 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1003(d)(1)(A), inserted
at end "Such term shall not include any option if (as of the time
the option is granted) the terms of such option provide that it
will not be treated as an incentive stock option."
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1003(d)(2)(B), struck out
par. (7) which read as follows: "under the terms of the plan, the
aggregate fair market value (determined at the time the option is
granted) of the stock with respect to which incentive stock options