26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct.
4, 1976]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 92-580 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending
section 873 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1971."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 912(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 90-78 provided that: "The amendments made by
the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENT
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 86-376 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1958."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 4(a), (c) of Pub.