26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the Committee on
Finance of the Senate, and the Joint Committee on Taxation the
results of such study, together with such recommendations as he
determines to be appropriate. The Secretary of the Treasury shall
have authority to require the furnishing of such information as may
be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
"(3) Special rules for existing blue cross or blue shield
organizations. -
"(A) In general. - In the case of any existing Blue Cross or
Blue Shield organization (as defined in section 833(c)(2) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section) -
"(i) no adjustment shall be made under section 481 (or any
other provision) of such Code on account of a change in its
method of accounting for its 1st taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1986, and
"(ii) for purposes of determining gain or loss, the adjusted
basis of any asset held on the 1st day of such taxable year
shall be treated as equal to its fair market value as of such
day.
"(B) Treatment of certain distributions. - For purposes of