26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the
property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 96-451, title III, Sec. 301(a), Oct. 14, 1980, 94
Stat. 1989; amended Pub. L. 97-354, Sec. 3(g), Oct. 19, 1982, 96
Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 99-514, title XIII, Sec. 1301(j)(8), Oct. 22,
1986, 100 Stat. 2658; Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Sec. 322(a)-
(c)(4), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1474, 1475; Pub. L. 109-135,
title IV, Sec. 403(i)(1), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2624.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 194 was renumbered section 194A of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109-135, Sec. 403(i)(1)(A),
reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior
to amendment, text read as follows: "The aggregate amount of
reforestation expenditures which may be taken into account under
subparagraph (A) with respect to each qualified timber property for
any taxable year shall not exceed $10,000 ($5,000 in the case of a
separate return by a married individual (as defined in section
7703))."
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 109-135, Sec. 403(i)(1)(B), reenacted
heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to
amendment, text read as follows:
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this
section shall not apply to trusts and estates.