26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1987, there shall be included in the gross income of such company
for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, the amount
which would have been included in gross income for such taxable
year under section 824 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now
1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of
this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]). For purposes of the preceding sentence,
no addition to such account shall be made for any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1986. In the case of a company taxable
under section 831(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
amended by subsection (a)), any amount included in gross income
under this paragraph shall be treated as gross investment income.
"(2) Transitional rule for unused loss carryover under section
825. - Any unused loss carryover under section 825 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of
the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) which -
"(A) is from a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987,
and
"(B) could have been carried under such section to a taxable
year beginning after December 31, 1986, but for the repeal made
by subsection (a)(1) [repealing sections 821 and 823 to 825 of
this title],