26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 108-27, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
Amendment by section 301(a)(1), (2)(B), (b)(2) of Pub. L. 108-27
applicable to taxable years ending on or after May 6, 2003, see
section 301(d) of Pub. L. 108-27, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
Amendment by section 301(a)(1), (2)(B), (b)(2) of Pub. L. 108-27
inapplicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, and
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to
such years as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section
303 of Pub. L. 108-27, set out as a note under section 1 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title VII, Sec. 701(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
148, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2000."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 311(b)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 105-34
applicable to taxable years ending after May 6, 1997, see section
311(d) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 1 of this
title.
Section 401(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Amendment by section 1601(f)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as
if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection
Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section
1601(j) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of
this title.