26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, Secs. 1901(a)(68),
1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1775, 1834.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1976 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1906(b)(13)(A), struck
out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1901(a)(68), substituted
"for its first taxable year" for "for its first taxable year (i)
which begins after December 31, 1960, and (ii)".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1901(a)(68) of Pub. L. 94-455 effective for
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 2 of Pub. L. 87-109 provided that: "The amendments made
by this Act [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 457 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting
PART II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING