26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] such amendment relates, see section 402(i)(3)(H) of Pub. L. 109-
135, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-58, to
which it relates and applicable to taxable years beginning after
Dec. 31, 2005, see section 402(m) of Pub. L. 109-135, set out as a
note under section 23 of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 101(a) of Pub. L. 108-311 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2003, see section 101(e) of
Pub. L. 108-311, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 108-311, title I, Sec. 102(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1168, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2003."
Pub. L. 108-311, title I, Sec. 104(c)(1), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1169, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2003."
Amendment by title I of Pub. L. 108-311 subject to title IX of