26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] this section] shall apply to dividends received or accrued after
the 30th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5,
1997].
"(2) Transitional rule. - The amendments made by this section
shall not apply to dividends received or accrued during the 2-year
period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act if -
"(A) the dividend is paid with respect to stock held by the
taxpayer on June 8, 1997, and all times thereafter until the
dividend is received,
"(B) such stock is continuously subject to a position described
in section 246(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on June
8, 1997, and all times thereafter until the dividend is received,
and
"(C) such stock and position are clearly identified in the
taxpayer's records within 30 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
Stock shall not be treated as meeting the requirement of
subparagraph (B) if the position is sold, closed, or otherwise
terminated and reestablished."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, see section 1616(c) of Pub. L. 104-
188, set out as a note under section 593 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.