26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] subsection (a)(1)), and the amendment made by subsection (b)(1)
[amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into after
February 19, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(5) Special rule for mass commuting vehicles. - The amendments
made by this section (other than section 168(i)(1) and (7) of such
Code, as added by subsection (a)(1) or section 168(f)(8)(J) of such
Code, as added by subsection (b)(4)) and section 209 [amending this
section and section 48 of this title] shall not apply to qualified
leased property described in section 168(f)(8)(D)(V) of such Code
(as in effect after the amendments made by this section) which -
"(A) is placed in service before January 1, 1988, or
"(B) is placed in service after such date -
"(i) pursuant to a binding contract or commitment entered
into before April 1, 1983, and
"(ii) solely because of conditions which, as determined by
the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, are not within
the control of the lessor or lessee.
"(6) Qualified lessee defined. -
"(A) In general. - The term 'qualified lessee' means a taxpayer
which is a lessee of an agreement to which section 168(f)(8)(A)
of such Code applies and which -
"(i) had net operating losses in each of the three most
recent taxable years ending before July 1, 1982, and had an
aggregate net operating loss for the five most recent taxable
years ending before July 1, 1982, and
"(ii) which uses the property subject to the agreement to
manufacture and produce within the United States a class of
products in an industry with respect to which -
"(I) the taxpayer produced less than 5 percent of the total
number of units (or value) of such products during the period