26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] not apply to any distribution after December 15, 1987, and before
January 1, 1993, if -
"(i) 80 percent or more of the stock of the distributing
corporation was acquired by the distributee before December 15,
1987, or
"(ii) 80 percent or more of the stock of the distributing
corporation was acquired by the distributee before January 1,
1989, pursuant to a binding written contract or tender offer in
effect on December 15, 1987.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock described in
section 1504(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not
be taken into account.
"(B) Section 304 transfers. - The amendment made by subsection
(c) [amending this section] shall not apply to any transfer after
December 15, 1987, and on or before March 31, 1988, if such
transfer is -
"(i) between corporations which are members of the same
affiliated group on December 15, 1987, or
"(ii) between corporations which become members of the same
affiliated group pursuant to a binding written contract or
tender offer in effect on December 15, 1987.
"(C) Distributions covered by prior transition rule. - The
amendments made by this section shall not apply to any