26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] provisions of section 143(a)" after "community property laws".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1501(b)(4)(D), added par.
(3).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1503(a), added par. (4).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 102(e) of Pub. L. 108-
357, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 431(c)(1) of Pub. L. 107-16 applicable to
payments made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see
section 431(d) of Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 601(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
95, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by section 641(e)(2) of Pub. L. 107-16 applicable to
distributions after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 641(f)(1) of Pub. L.
107-16, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or