26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] ending after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 221(c)(1) of Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 221(e) of
Pub. L. 88-272, set out as a note under section 421 of this title.
Amendment by section 232(e)(1)-(3) of Pub. L. 88-272 applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g)
of Pub. L. 88-272, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-792 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87-792, set out as a
note under section 22 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Section 3 of Pub. L. 86-437 provided that: "The amendments made
by this Act [amending this section and section 871 of this title]
shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1959."
REGULATIONS
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1,
1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section
1112 of Pub. L. 99-514, see section 1141 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out
as a note under section 401 of this title.
SAVINGS PROVISION