26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 88-272, Sec. 207(b)(1), inserted "State"
before "real property taxes".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 88-272, Sec. 207(b)(2), designated existing
provisions as par. (1), substituted "1451" for "1451(f)" and added
par. (2).
1958 - Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 6(a), added
subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if included in the
provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-
357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub.
L. 109-135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-357, title V, Sec. 501(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1521, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2003."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of