26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 882, 897, 904, 936, 1016, 1363, 1366, 1561, 6154, 6425, and 6655 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986.
"(2) Adjustment of net operating loss. -
"(A) Individuals. - In the case of a net operating loss of an
individual for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982,
and before January 1, 1987, for purposes of determining the
amount of such loss which may be carried to a taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum
tax, such loss shall be adjusted in the manner provided in
section 55(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]
as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this
Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(B) Corporations. - If the minimum tax of a corporation was
deferred under section 56(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
[now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) for any taxable year
beginning before January 1, 1987, and the amount of such tax has
not been paid for any taxable year beginning before January 1,
1987, the amount of the net operating loss carryovers of such
corporation which may be carried to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax shall be
reduced by the amount of tax preferences a tax on which was so
deferred.
"(3) Installment sales. - Section 56(a)(6) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section) shall not apply
to any disposition to which the amendments made by section 811 of
this Act [enacting section 453C of this title] (relating to