26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] -SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 86-779, Sec. 10(a), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1008;
amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XVI, Secs. 1604(h), title XIX, Sec.
1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1752, 1834; Pub. L. 99-514,
title VI, Secs. 665(b)(2), 668(b)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat.
2304, 2307; Pub. L. 100-647, title I, Sec. 1018(u)(27), Nov. 10,
1988, 102 Stat. 3591.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1988 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1018(u)(27), made
technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 99-514, see
1986 Amendment note below.
1986 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 668(b)(1)(B), as amended
by Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1018(u)(27), substituted "Except as
provided in section 857(b)(8), amounts" for "Amounts".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 665(b)(2), inserted "(or mailed
to its shareholders or holders of beneficial interests with its
annual report for the taxable year)".
1976 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94-455, Secs. 1604(h),
1906(b)(13)(A), inserted "(and specifies in dollar amounts)" after
"to the extent the trust elects in such return" and substituted
"paid only during such taxable year" for "paid during such taxable