26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 6076 and 6680 of this title] shall apply with respect to
acquisitions of stock or debt obligations made after June 30, 1974,
except that the repeal of paragraph (2) of section 6011(d) under
clause (ii) shall apply with respect to loans and commitments made
after such date."
Amendment by section 2122(b)(2) of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended by
Pub. L. 96-167, Sec. 9(c), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1278, applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 2122(c)
of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note
under section 190 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1971 AMENDMENT
Section 109(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 92-178 provided that:
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section]
shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1970.
"(3) The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this
section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 706(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 4(p)(3) of Pub.