26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] date the plan or contract amendment is adopted), the plan or
contract is operated as if such plan or contract amendment were
in effect; and
"(ii) such plan or contract amendment applies retroactively
for such period."
Section 1541 of title XV of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that:
"(a) In General. - If this section applies to any plan or
contract amendment -
"(1) such plan or contract shall be treated as being operated
in accordance with the terms of the plan during the period
described in subsection (b)(2)(A), and
"(2) such plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of
section 411(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or section
204(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29
U.S.C. 1054(g)] by reason of such amendment.
"(b) Amendments to Which Section Applies. -
"(1) In general. - This section shall apply to any amendment to
any plan or annuity contract which is made -
"(A) pursuant to any amendment made by this title [enacting
sections 9811 and 9812 of this title, amending sections 101,
401 to 404, 408, 409, 410, 412, 414, 415, 512, 664, 674, 2055,
2056, 4947, 4972, 4975, 4978, 4979A, 4980D, 9801, 9802, and