26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] ending after such date, see section 1342(c) of Pub. L. 109-58, set
out as an Effective Date note under section 30C of this title.
Amendment by section 1341(b)(3) of Pub. L. 109-58 applicable to
property placed in service after Dec. 31, 2005, in taxable years
ending after such date, see section 1341(c) of Pub. L. 109-58, set
out as an Effective Date note under section 30B of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2004 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Sec. 314(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1469, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1301 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2003."
Pub. L. 108-311, title I, Sec. 103(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1168, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2004."
Amendment by section 103(a) of Pub. L. 108-311 subject to title
IX of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of
2001, Pub. L. 107-16, Sec. 901, to the same extent and in the same
manner as the provision of such Act to which such amendment
relates, see section 105 of Pub.