26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 48(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954])
placed in service before January 1, 1964, shall be increased, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate, by an amount equal to 7 percent of the qualified
investment with respect to such property under section 46(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If there has been any increase with
respect to such property under section 48(g)(2) of such Code, the
increase under the preceding sentence shall be appropriately
reduced therefor.
"(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed
in service before January 1, 1964 -
"(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such
property, but
"(ii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate, the deductions otherwise allowable
under section 162 of such Code to the lessee for amounts paid to
the lessor under the lease (or, if such lessee has purchased such