26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] means, with respect to any original securities acquisition loan -
(A) In general
The 7-year period beginning on the date of such loan.
(B) Loans described in subsection (b)(1)(A)
If the term of an original securities acquisition loan
described in subsection (b)(1)(A) is greater than 7 years, the
term of such loan. This subparagraph shall not apply to a loan
described in subsection (b)(3)(B).
(3) Original securities acquisition loan
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "original
securities acquisition loan" means a securities acquisition loan
described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1).
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 133 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF REPEAL
Section 1602(c) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
sections 291, 812, 852, 4978, 6047, and 7872 of this title and
repealing this section and section 4978B of this title] shall apply
to loans made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20,
1996].
"(2) Refinancings. - The amendments made by this section shall
not apply to loans made after the date of the enactment of this Act
to refinance securities acquisition loans (determined without
regard to section 133(b)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of
this Act) [set out above] made on or before such date or to
refinance loans described in this paragraph if -
"(A) the refinancing loans meet the requirements of section 133
of such Code (as so in effect),
"(B) immediately after the refinancing the principal amount of
the loan resulting from the refinancing does not exceed the
principal amount of the refinanced loan (immediately before the
refinancing), and
"(C) the term of such refinancing loan does not extend beyond
the last day of the term of the original securities acquisition
loan.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'securities acquisition
loan' includes a loan from a corporation to an employee stock
ownership plan described in section 133(b)(3) of such Code (as so
in effect).
"(3) Exception. - Any loan made pursuant to a binding written
contract in effect before June 10, 1996, and at all times
thereafter before such loan is made, shall be treated for purposes
of paragraphs (1) and (2) as a loan made on or before the date of
the enactment of this Act."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 134 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART III - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
-HEAD-
Sec. 134. Certain military benefits