26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] A
similar rule shall also apply in the case of a series of
nonrecognition transactions.
(B) Exception for stock in C corporation
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any stock in a C
corporation received in an exchange described in section 351.
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 763, 68A Stat. 247; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX,
Sec. 1901(b)(3)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1792; Pub. L. 98-369,
div. A, title I, Sec. 74(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 593; Pub. L.
105-34, title X, Sec. 1062(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 947.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Subsecs. (a)(2), (c)(1). Pub. L. 105-34 substituted
"section 751(d)" for "section 751(d)(2)".
1984 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-369 added subsec. (c).
1976 - Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "as
ordinary income or as ordinary loss, as the case may be" for "gain
or loss from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital
asset".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to sales, exchanges, and
distributions after Aug. 5, 1997, but not applicable to any sale or
exchange pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on June