26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 105-34, title X, Sec. 1073(b)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 948;
Pub. L. 108-311, title IV, Sec. 402(a)(4), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1184.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108-311 struck out "of any gain"
before "taken into account".
1997 - Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 105-34 struck out heading and
text of subpar. (C). Text read as follows: "For purposes of this
subsection, no deduction shall be allowed for the portion of the
estate tax attributable to the increase in such tax under section
4980A(d)."
1996 - Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1704(t)(73),
provided that section 521(b)(27) of Pub. L. 102-318 shall be
applied as if "Section 691(c)(5)" appeared instead of "Section
691(c)". See 1992 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1401(b)(9), struck out par. (5) which read
as follows:
"(5) Coordination with section 402(d). - For purposes of section
402(d) (other than paragraph (1)(C) thereof), the total taxable
amount of any lump sum distribution shall be reduced by the amount
of the deduction allowable under paragraph (1) of this subsection
which is attributable to the total taxable amount (determined
without regard to this paragraph)."
1993 - Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 103-66 inserted "1202," after
"1201,".
1992 - Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 102-318, which directed that
section 691(c) be amended "in the text and heading" by substituting
"402(d)" for "402(e)", was executed by making the substitution in
subsec. (c)(5).