26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 457(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by
this section) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986.
"(3) Application to tax-exempt organizations. -
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
application of section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
by reason of the amendments made by this section to deferred
compensation plans established and maintained by organizations
exempt from tax shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986.
"(B) Existing deferrals and arrangements. - Section 457 of such
Code shall not apply to amounts deferred under a plan described
in subparagraph (A) which -
"(i) were deferred from taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1987, or
"(ii) are deferred from taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986, pursuant to an agreement which -
"(I) was in writing on August 16, 1986,
"(II) on such date provides for a deferral for each taxable
year covered by the agreement of a fixed amount or of an
amount determined pursuant to a fixed formula.
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any taxable year ending after the