26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxpayer who maintained a reserve for bad debts for such taxpayer's
last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and who is
required by the amendments made by this section to change its
method of accounting for any taxable year -
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as made with the consent of
the Secretary, and
"(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the
taxpayer shall -
"(i) in the case of a taxpayer maintaining a reserve under
section 166(f), be reduced by the balance in the suspense
account under section 166(f)(4) of such Code as of the close of
such last taxable year, and
"(ii) be taken into account ratably in each of the first 4
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 901(e) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 172, 291,
582, 585, 593, 596, 856, 1277, and 1361 of this title and repealing
section 586 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1986."