26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1023(e) of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended by Pub. L. 100-647,
title I, Sec. 1010(e)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3453, provided
that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [enacting
this section and amending sections 807 and 832 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Transitional rule. - For the first taxable year beginning
after December 31, 1986 -
"(A) the unpaid losses and the expenses unpaid (as defined in
paragraphs (5)(B) and (6) of section 832(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986) at the end of the preceding taxable year,
and
"(B) the unpaid losses as defined in sections 807(c)(2) and