26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1459.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108-357 inserted at end of concluding
provisions "No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld
under chapter 24 with respect to any amount treated as compensation
under this subsection."
1990 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(D)(i),
struck out "(other than a restricted stock option granted pursuant
to a plan described in section 424(c)(3)(B))" after "December 31,
1963".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(D)(ii),
substituted "424(a)" for "425(a)".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 11801(c)(9)(E), substituted
"424(d)" for "425(d)".
1986 - Subsec. (b)(4)(D). Pub. L. 99-514 substituted "highly
compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))" for
"officers, persons whose principal duties consist of supervising
the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees".
1984 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98-369 substituted "6 months" for
"1 year", applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and
before Jan. 1, 1988. See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note
below.
1976 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1402(b)(2), provided