26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] before July 18, 1984, applies, see section 1022(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98-
369, set out as a note under section 2055 of this title.
Section 1031(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Section 1032(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections
501, 2055, and 2522 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18,
1984]."
Section 1035(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
contributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act
[July 18, 1984]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTS
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 97-473, see section
204(1) of Pub. L. 97-473, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 7871 of this title.
Amendment by title I of Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as