26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 222(e)(1)(A), (2) of Pub. L. 97-248
applicable to distributions after Aug. 31, 1982, with exceptions
for certain partial liquidations, see section 222(f) of Pub. L. 97-
248, set out as a note under section 302 of this title.
Amendment by section 226(b) of Pub. L. 97-248 applicable to
transfers occurring after Aug. 31, 1982, except for certain
transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC filed with the
Federal Reserve Board before Aug. 16, 1982, see section 226(c) of
Pub. L. 97-248, set out as a note under section 304 of this title.
Section 227(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to stock
received after August 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such
date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT AND REVIVAL OF PRIOR LAW
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-223 (repealing section 702(a)(1), (2) of
Pub. L. 95-600 and the amendments made thereby, which had amended
this section) applicable in respect of decedents dying after Dec.