26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note
under section 45K of this title.
NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYBACK FOR TAXABLE YEAR ENDING DURING 2001 OR
2002
Pub. L. 108-311, title IV, Sec. 403(b)(2), Oct. 4, 2004, 118
Stat. 1187, provided that: "In the case of a net operating loss for
a taxable year ending during 2001 or 2002 -
"(A) an application under section 6411(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss shall not fail to
be treated as timely filed if filed before November 1, 2002,
"(B) any election made under section 172(b)(3) of such Code may
(notwithstanding such section) be revoked before November 1,
2002, and
"(C) any election made under section 172(j) of such Code shall
(notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made
before November 1, 2002."
AMTRAK REFORM LEGISLATION
Pub. L. 105-134, title III, Sec. 301(b), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat.
2585, provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 1997 Amendment
note set out under section 20101 of Title 49, Transportation]
constitutes Amtrak reform legislation within the meaning of section