26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 6053(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as
if included in the amendments made by section 1121 of the Reform
Act [Pub. L. 99-514]."
Section 6055(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as
if included in the amendments made by section 1112(b) of the Reform
Act [Pub. L. 99-514]."
Section 6071(d) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 457 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Section 9341(c) of Pub. L. 100-203, as amended by Pub. L. 101-
239, title VII, Sec. 7881(i)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2442,
provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in this subsection, the