26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 109-135 struck out "first"
after "requires that the".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if included in the
provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-
357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub.
L. 109-135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 109-135, title IV, Sec. 403(hh)(3)(A), Dec. 21, 2005, 119
Stat. 2631, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 885(d)(1) of
the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108-357, set out
below], subsection (b) of section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 shall take effect on January 1, 2005."
Pub. L. 108-357, title VIII, Sec. 885(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118
Stat. 1640, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [enacting
this section and amending sections 3401, 6041, and 6051 of this
title] shall apply to amounts deferred after December 31, 2004.
"(2) Special rules. -
"(A) Earnings. - The amendments made by this section shall
apply to earnings on deferred compensation only to the extent
that such amendments apply to such compensation.
"(B) Material modifications. - For purposes of this subsection,