26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] title.
Amendment by section 201(d)(4) of Pub. L. 99-514 not applicable
to any property placed in service before Jan. 1, 1994, if such
property placed in service as part of specified rehabilitations,
and not applicable to certain additional rehabilitations, see
section 251(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under
section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 1812(e)(1)(A), (C), (2)-(5) of Pub. L. 99-
514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A,
to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-
514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT
Section 6(e) of Pub. L. 99-44 provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by
section 4 [amending this section] shall apply to -
"(A) property placed in service after April 2, 1985, in taxable
years ending after such date, and
"(B) property leased after April 2, 1985, in taxable years
ending after such date.
"(2) The amendments made by section 4 [amending this section]
shall not apply to any property -