26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] subsection (d)(1) [amending section 514 of this title], as
acquisition indebtedness for purposes of section 514(c)(1) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] during a
period of 10 years following the date of the transaction."
Amendment by section 301(b)(8) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 301(c) of
Pub. L. 91-172, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Amendment by section 803(d)(2) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 803(f) of
Pub. L. 91-172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Section 3 of Pub. L. 89-352 provided in part that: "The amendment
made by section 2 [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb.
2, 1966]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 86-667 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1959, see section 6 of Pub. L. 86-667, set out as a
note under section 501 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 512 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-