26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] note under section 83 of this title.
Amendment by section 515(a)(2) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 515(d) of
Pub. L. 91-172, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88-272, set out
as a note under section 5 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-792 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87-792, set out as a
note under section 22 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1961 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 87-370 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957."
EFFECTIVE DATES OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Section 23(g) of Pub. L. 85-866 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) [amending this section
and section 101 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable