26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] not apply to the portion of any interest in real property that
the exempt REIT or stapled entity holds or is treated as holding
under this section without regard to this subsection.
"(e) Definitions. - For purposes of this section -
"(1) REIT gross income provisions. - The term 'REIT gross
income provisions' means -
"(A) paragraphs (2), (3), and (6) of section 856(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
"(B) section 857(b)(5) of such Code.
"(2) Exempt reit. - The term 'exempt REIT' means a real estate
investment trust to which section 269B of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 does not apply by reason of paragraph (3) of section
136(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
"(3) Stapled reit group. - The term 'stapled REIT group' means,
with respect to an exempt REIT, the group consisting of -
"(A) all entities which are stapled entities with respect to
the exempt REIT; and
"(B) all entities which are 10-percent subsidiary entities of
the exempt REIT or any such stapled entity.
"(4) 10-percent subsidiary entity. -
"(A) In general. - The term '10-percent subsidiary entity'