26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] under section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 201(d)(7)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years
ending after such date, with exceptions, see sections 203 and 204
of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 168 of this
title.
Amendment by section 201(d)(7)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514 not
applicable to any property placed in service before Jan. 1, 1994,
if such property placed in service as part of specified
rehabilitations, and not applicable to certain additional
rehabilitations, see section 251(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 99-514, set
out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 503(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in this subsection, the
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to losses incurred after December 31, 1986, with respect to
property placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Special rule for losses of s corporation, partnership, or
pass-thru entity. - In the case of an interest in an S corporation,
a partnership, or other pass-thru entity acquired after December
31, 1986, the amendments made by this section shall apply to losses