26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(1) which is a real estate investment trust on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005],
"(2) which is a non-operating class III railroad, and
"(3) substantially all of the activities of which consist of
the ownership, leasing, and operation by such corporation of
facilities, equipment, and other property used by the corporation
or other persons for railroad transportation and for economic
development purposes for the benefit of the State and its
citizens, then, to the extent such activities are of a type which
are an essential governmental function within the meaning of
section 115 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, income derived
from such activities by the corporation shall be treated as
accruing to the State for purposes of section 115 of such Code.
"(b) Gain or Loss not Recognized on Conversion. - Notwithstanding
section 337(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 -
"(1) no gain or loss shall be recognized under section 336 or
337 of such Code, and
"(2) no change in basis of the property of such corporation
shall occur, because of any change of status of a corporation to
a tax-exempt entity by reason of the application of subsection
(a).
"(c) Tax-Exempt Financing. -
"(1) In general. - Any obligation issued by a corporation
described in subsection (a) at least 95 percent of the net
proceeds (as defined in section 150(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986) of which are to be used to provide for the