26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Section 113(c)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-
514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) of subsection (b)
[amending this section] shall apply to any motion picture film or
video tape placed in service before, on, or after the date of the
enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], except that such amendment
shall not apply to -
"(i) any qualified film placed in service by the taxpayer
before March 15, 1984, if the taxpayer treated such film as
recovery property for purposes of section 168 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] on a return of tax
under chapter 1 of such Code filed before March 16, 1984, or
"(ii) any qualified film placed in service by the taxpayer
before January 1, 1985, if -
"(I) 20 percent or more of the production costs of such film
were incurred before March 16, 1984, and
"(II) the taxpayer treats such film as recovery property for
purposes of section 168 of such Code.
No credit shall be allowable under section 38 of such Code with