26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] nonelective plan is a plan which covers a broad group of
employees and under which the covered employees earn nonelective
deferred compensation under a definite, fixed and uniform benefit
formula.
"(C) Termination. - This paragraph shall cease to apply to a
plan as of the effective date of the first material modification
of the plan agreed to after December 31, 1987.
"(3) Treatment of certain nonelective deferred compensation. -
Section 457 of the 1986 Code shall not apply to amounts deferred
under a nonelective deferred compensation plan maintained by an
eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A) of the 1986
Code (as in effect after the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99-514]) -
"(A) if such amounts were deferred from periods before July 14,
1988, or
"(B) if -
"(i) such amounts are deferred from periods on or after such
date pursuant to an agreement which -
"(I) was in writing on such date, and
"(II) on such date provides for a deferral for each taxable
year covered by the agreement of a fixed amount or of an
amount determined pursuant to a fixed formula, and
"(ii) the individual with respect to whom the deferral is