26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002."
Pub. L. 108-27, title I, Sec. 104(c), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat.
755, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002.
"(2) Tables for 2003. - The Secretary of the Treasury shall
modify each table which has been prescribed under section 1(f) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years beginning in
2003 and which relates to the amendment made by subsection (a) to
reflect such amendment."
Pub. L. 108-27, title I, Sec. 105(b), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat.
755, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002."
Pub. L. 108-27, title I, Sec. 107, May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 755,
provided that: "Each amendment made by this title [enacting section
6429 of this title, amending this section and sections 24, 55, and
63 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under