26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 121(d) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 3, 57, and
63 of this title] shall apply to contributions made after December
31, 1981, in taxable years beginning after such date."
Section 222(b) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
charitable contributions made after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Aug. 13, 1981], in taxable years ending after such date."
Section 263(b) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Section 6(d) of Pub. L. 96-541 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to transfers made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec.
17, 1980] in taxable years ending after such date."