26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] The preceding
sentence shall not apply to any bond which (if issued on August 15,
1986) would have been an industrial development bond (as defined in
section 103(b)(2) of the 1954 Code).
"SEC. 1316. PROVISIONS RELATING TO CERTAIN ESTABLISHED STATE
PROGRAMS.
"(a) Certain Loans to Veterans for the Purchase of Land. -
"(1) In general. - A bond described in paragraph (2) shall be
treated as described in section 141(d)(1) of the 1986 Code and as
having a carryforward purpose described in section 146(f)(5) of
such Code, but subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of section 147
of such Code shall not apply to such bond.
"(2) Bond described. - A bond is described in this paragraph if
-
"(A) such bond is a private activity bond solely by reason of
section 141(c) of such Code, and
"(B) such bond is issued as part of an issue 95 percent or
more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to carry out a
program established under State law to provide loans to
veterans for the purchase of land and which has been in effect
in substantially the same form during the 30-year period ending
on July 18, 1984, but only if such proceeds are used to make
loans or to fund similar obligations -