26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 602(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
96, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1003 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to
plan years beginning after December 31, 2002."
Amendment by section 611(c)(1), (f)(1), (2), (g)(2) of Pub. L.
107-16 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see
section 611(i)(1) of Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under
section 415 of this title.
Amendment by section 641(e)(8) of Pub. L. 107-16 applicable to
distributions after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 641(f)(1) of Pub. L.
107-16, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 642(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
122, provided that:
"(1) Effective date. - The amendments made by this section
[amending this section and section 403 of this title] shall apply
to distributions after December 31, 2001.
"(2) Special rule. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
subsections (h)(3) and (h)(5) of section 1122 of the Tax Reform Act
of 1986 [Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 402 of
this title] shall not apply to any distribution from an eligible