26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] council of Bell Gardens, California, on June 12, 1979. The
aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies
shall not exceed $10,000,000.
"(Y) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as having the
effect of exempting from tax interest on any bond issued after
June 10, 1987, if such interest would not have been exempt from
tax were such bond issued on August 15, 1986.
"(Z) Any designated area with respect to which a project is
described in any subparagraph of this paragraph shall be taken
into account in applying section 144(c)(4)(C) of the 1986 Code in
determining whether other areas (not so described) may be
designated.
"(7) Convention centers. - A bond issued as part of an issue 95
percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to
provide any convention or trade show facility (within the meaning
of section 103(b)(4)(C) of the 1954 Code) shall be treated as an
exempt facility bond for purposes of part IV of subchapter B of
chapter 1 of the 1986 Code if such facility is described in any of
the following subparagraphs: