26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The
amendments made by section 1601 [enacting sections 859 and 6697 of
this title and amending this section and sections 316, 381, 6422,
6503, and 6515 of this title] shall apply with respect to
determinations (as defined in section 859(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) occurring after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]. If the amendments
made by section 1601 apply to a taxable year ending on or before
the date of enactment of this Act:
"(1) the reference to section 857(b)(3)(A)(ii) in sections
857(b)(3)(C) and 859(b)(1)(B) of such Code as amended, shall be
considered to be a reference to section 857(b)(3)(A) of such
Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 4, 1976], and
"(2) the reference to section 857(b)(2)(B) in section 859(a) of
such Code, as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to
section 857(b)(2)(C) of such Code, as in effect immediately
before the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
For effective date of amendment by section 1602(b)(1), (2) of
Pub. L. 94-455, see section 1608(b) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a
Trust Not Disqualified in Certain Cases Where Income Tests Not Met
note under section 856 of this title.