26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (7) Cross reference
For treatment of value-added processing involving animals,
see section 1388(k).
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 176; Pub. L. 87-834, Sec.
17(b)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 99-272, title XIII,
Sec. 13210(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 324; Pub. L. 108-357, title
III, Sec. 316(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1469.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 108-357 added par. (7).
1986 - Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 99-272 added par. (6).
1962 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87-834 substituted "part I of
subchapter T (sec. 1381 and following)" for "section 522" in two
places.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Sec. 316(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1469, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1388 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct.
22, 2004]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-272 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 13210(c) of Pub. L. 99-272, set
out as a note under section 1388 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.