26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] years ending after December 31, 1976."
Section 1313(d) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 170, 2055,
and 2522 of this title] shall apply on the day following the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
Section 2113(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] applies to taxable
years ending after December 31, 1975."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93-625 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 10(e) of Pub. L. 93-625, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 527 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 93-310 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years ending after December 31, 1973."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 92-418 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 512 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENT