26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1204(e) of Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to
taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, and not to be taken into
account under section 6654 or 6655 of this title in determining
amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year
beginning in 1997, see section 1204(f) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out
as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 1205(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 104-
188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending
after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13111(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Section 102(c) of Pub. L. 102-227 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31,
1991."
Section 111(b) of Pub.