26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001
Amendment note below.
2000 - Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 106-554 substituted
"section 125, 132(f)(4), or" for "section 125 or".
1997 - Subsec. (b)(2)(G). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1527(a),
substituted "participant, subparagraph (C) of this paragraph shall
not apply." for "participant -
"(i) subparagraph (C) shall not reduce the limitation of
paragraph (1)(A) to an amount less than $50,000, and
"(ii) the rules of subparagraph (F) shall apply.
The Secretary shall adjust the $50,000 amount in clause (i) at the
same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d)."
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1530(c)(3), inserted
concluding provisions "The amount of any qualified gratuitous
transfer (as defined in section 664(g)(1)) allocated to a
participant for any limitation year shall not exceed the
limitations imposed by this section, but such amount shall not be
taken into account in determining whether any other amount exceeds
the limitations imposed by this section."
Subsec. (e)(6), (7). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1530(c)(4), added par.
(6) and redesignated former par. (6) as (7).
Subsec. (k)(3). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1526(b), added par. (3).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1526(a), added subsec. (n).
1996 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.