26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Amendment by section 225(b), (c)(2), (3), (k)(1) of Pub. L. 88-
272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, and
amendment by section 225(c)(1) of Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Oct. 16, 1962, see section 225(l) of
Pub. L. 88-272, set out as a note under section 316 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 87-768 provided that: "The amendment made by
the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENT
Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 86-376 provided that: "The amendment made
by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1958."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1955 AMENDMENT
Section 4 of act Aug. 12, 1955, provided that: "The amendment
made by section 3 of this Act [amending this section] shall apply
only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1954."