26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 98-369 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18,
1984]."
Amendment by section 713(i) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if
included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, to which such amendment
relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 31 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 240(c) of Pub. L. 97-248, applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 241(a) of Pub. L.
97-248, set out as a note under section 416 of this title.
Section 246(b) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
Section 248(b) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Section 201(c) of Pub. L. 96-605 and section 5(c) of Pub. L. 96-