26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] apply for such taxpayer's last taxable year beginning before
January 1, 1988, and who is required to change his method of
accounting by reason of the amendments made by this section
[amending sections 404, 419, and 461 of this title, repealing
sections 81 and 463 of this title, and enacting provisions set out
as a note under section 404 of this title] -
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as having been made with the
consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of
such Code to be taken into account by the taxpayer -
"(i) shall be reduced by the balance in the suspense account
under section 463(c) of such Code as of the close of such last
taxable year, and
"(ii) shall be taken into account over the 4-taxable year
period beginning with the taxable year following such last
taxable year as follows:
The percentage
taken
"In the case of the: into account is:
1st year 25
2nd year 5
3rd year 35
4th year 35.
Notwithstanding subparagraph (C)(ii), if the period the
adjustments are required to be taken into account under section
481 of such Code is less than 4 years, such adjustments shall be
taken into account ratably over such shorter period."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 464 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting
PART II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
Subpart C - Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken