26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (2).
Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "of members" for "on members" in
heading.
1975 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93-597, Sec. 4(a)(1), (2), designated
existing provisions as subsec. (a), added heading, and in subsec.
(a) as so designated, struck out "during an induction period (as
defined in section 112(c)(5))", respectively.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93-597, Sec. 4(a)(3), added subsec. (b).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-121 applicable with respect to any
astronaut whose death occurs after Dec. 31, 2002, see section
110(a)(4) of Pub. L. 108-121, set out as a note under section 5 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-134, title I, Sec. 101(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat.
2429, provided that:
"(1) Effective date. - The amendments made by this section
[amending this section and sections 5 and 6013 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years ending before, on, or after September 11,
2001.
"(2) Waiver of limitations. - If refund or credit of any
overpayment of tax resulting from the amendments made by this
section is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year
period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 23,