26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] see section 222(f) of Pub. L. 97-248, set out as a note under
section 302 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-553 effective Jan. 1, 1978, see section
102 of Pub. L. 94-553, set out as an Effective Date note preceding
section 101 of Title 17, Copyrights.
Section 211(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1975."
Amendment by section 1901(b)(32)(D) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable
with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see
section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Section 2106(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 104(h)(2) of Pub. L. 89-809 applicable with
respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section
104(n) of Pub. L. 89-809, set out as a note under section 11 of
this title.
Section 206(c) of Pub.