26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] notice and minimum maturity requirements related to the purchase
of bonds,
"(3) operation of such program at no net cost to the Federal
Government, and
"(4) deposits for a stated maturity under reasonable advance
notice requirements."
MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS
Section 1301(e) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The Secretary
of the Treasury or his delegate shall modify the Secretary's
advance ruling guidelines relating to when use of property pursuant
to a management contract is not considered a trade or business use
by a private person for purposes of section 141(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to provide that use pursuant to a management
contract generally shall not be treated as trade or business use as
long as -
"(1) the term of such contract (including renewal options) does
not exceed 5 years,
"(2) the exempt owner has the option to cancel such contract at
the end of any 3-year period,
"(3) the manager under the contract is not compensated (in
whole or in part) on the basis of a share of net profits, and
"(4) at least 50 percent of the annual compensation of the