26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] of the taxpayer" after "such unit is rented" in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 97-119, Sec. 113(b)(1), added par. (4).
1978 - Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 95-600 added par. (3).
1977 - Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 95-30 added par. (4),
redesignated former par. (4) as (5) and substituted "paragraph (1),
(2), or (4)" for "paragraph (1) or (2)" in introductory provisions.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 312(d)(1) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see
section 312(d) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section
121 of this title.
Section 932(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1113(b) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.