26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and
sections 220 and 4973 of this title] shall apply to the
determination of deductions for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1975."
Section 703(c)(5) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and
sections 220 and 408 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1501(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1501(d) of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as an Effective Date note under section 62
of this title.
Section 1503(b) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Amendment by section 1901(a)(32) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable
with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see
section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as an Effective Date of
1976 Amendment note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 2002(i)(1) of Pub.