26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 97-34 applicable to
periods after Dec. 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under
subsec. (m) of this section, see section 211(i)(3) of Pub. L. 97-
34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 211(h) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(6)
of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97-
34 applicable to expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in
taxable years ending after such date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L.
97-34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Section 109(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979."
Section 223(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 96-451 provided that: "The amendments