26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out
as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 423(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) of
Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by section 474(r)(9) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from
such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note
under section 21 of this title.
Section 482(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 152 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1983."
Amendment by section 711(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if
included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, to which such amendment
relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 31 of this title.