26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the
cost of utilities" before period at end.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-181, Sec. 2(b), May 20, 2002, 116 Stat. 583, provided
that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2001.
"(2) Returns positions. - The amendment made by this section also
shall apply to any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002,
for which the taxpayer -
"(A) on a return filed before April 17, 2002, limited the
exclusion under section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
as provided in such amendment, or
"(B) filed a return after April 16, 2002.
"(3) Other years before 2002. - Except as provided in paragraph
(2), notwithstanding any prior regulation, revenue ruling, or other
guidance issued by the Internal Revenue Service, no person shall be
subject to the limitations added to section 107 of such Code by
this Act for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 108 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART III - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
-HEAD-