26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 402, 408, and 415 of this title] shall apply to years beginning
after December 31, 1994.
"(2) Rounding not to result in decreases. - The amendments made
by this section providing for the rounding of indexed amounts shall
not apply to any year to the extent the rounding would require the
indexed amount to be reduced below the amount in effect for years
beginning in 1994."
Section 751(b) of Pub. L. 103-465 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
404, 412, and 4971 of this title] shall apply to plan years
beginning after December 31, 1994.
"(2) Reference. - The amendment made by subsection (a)(11)
[amending section 404 of this title] shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 1994]."
Section 766(d) of Pub. L. 103-465 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 1054 and
1322 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan amendments adopted on
or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 1994]."