26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than
amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances)"
for "including the entire amount expended for meals and lodging)".
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 87-834, Sec. 3(a), added subsec. (e)
and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1960 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 86-779, Sec. 7(b), inserted "the
dollar limitations," after "the percentage limitations,".
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 86-779, Sec. 8(a), added subsec. (d)
and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1958 - Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 5(a), added
subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Sec. 318(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1470, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2003."
Amendment by section 802(b)(2) of Pub. L. 108-357 effective Mar.
4, 2003, see section 802(d) of Pub. L. 108-357, set out as an
Effective Date note under section 4985 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-121 applicable to amounts paid or