26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] shall not apply to leases entered into before May 22, 1985, but
only if the lessee signed the lease before May 17, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 12 of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to taxable
years ending after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 18(a) of Pub. L. 98-
369, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Section 31(g) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, title XVIII, Sec. 1802(a)(2)(F), (10)(A)-(D)(i), (E)-(G),
Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2788, 2790, 2791; Pub. L. 100-647,
title I, Sec. 1018(b)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3577, provided
that:
"(1) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this
section and sections 46, 48, and 7701 of this title] shall apply -
"(A) to property placed in service by the taxpayer after May
23, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date, and
"(B) to property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before
May 23, 1983, if the lease to the tax-exempt entity is entered
into after May 23, 1983.
"(2) Leases entered into on or before may 23, 1983. - The
amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any