26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1183, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2004."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-173 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 2003, see section 1201(k) of Pub. L. 108-
173, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-147, title VI, Sec. 612(c), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat.
61, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2002."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title II, Sec. 201(c)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-628, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-191, to which such amendment relates, see
section 1602(i) of Pub.