26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] made by this section [amending this section and sections 613A and
614 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1978, and shall
apply to taxable years ending on or after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1901(b)(3)(K) of Pub. L. 94-455 effective
for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section
1901(d) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-12 effective Jan. 1, 1975, applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 501(c) of
Pub. L. 94-12, set out as an Effective Note under section 613A of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 93-499 provided that: "The amendment made
by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1970."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 501(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after October 9, 1969."
Section 502(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendments