26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] struck out "plus (ii) any excess described in section 809(a)(2) for
the taxable year," after "to which section 264(f) applies,".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 108-218, Sec. 205(b)(2)(A), substituted
"paragraph (6)" for "section 809(b)(4)(B)" in concluding
provisions.
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 108-218, Sec. 205(b)(2)(B), added par.
(6).
1997 - Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1084(b)(2)(A),
substituted "interest and the amount of the policyholder's share of
the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the
meaning of section 805(a)(4)(F)) of life insurance policies and
annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies,"
for "interest,".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1084(b)(2)(B),
substituted "interest and the amount of the policyholder's share of
the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the
meaning of section 805(a)(4)(F)) of life insurance policies and
annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies,"
for "interest,".
1996 - Subsec. (d)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 104-191 inserted "(other
than a qualified long-term care insurance contract, as defined in
section 7702B(b))" after "insurance contract".
Subsec. (d)(3)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 104-188 substituted