26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] taxpayer,
"(ii) such change shall be treated as made with the consent
of the Secretary, and
"(iii) the period for taking into account the adjustments
under section 481 by reason of such change shall not exceed 4
years.
"(3) Special rule for self-constructed property. - The amendments
made by this section shall not apply to any property which is
produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer if substantial
construction had occurred before March 1, 1986.
"(4) Transitional rule for capitalization of interest and taxes. -
"(A) Transition property exempted from interest capitalization.
- Section 263A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by
this section) and the amendment made by subsection (b)(1)
[repealing section 189 of this title] shall not apply to interest
costs which are allocable to any property -
"(i) to which the amendments made by section 201 [amending
sections 46, 167, 168, 178, 179, 280F, 291, 312, 465, 467, 514,
751, 1245, 4162, 6111, and 7701 of this title] do not apply by
reason of sections 204(a)(1)(D) and (E) and 204(a)(5)(A) [set
out as a note under section 168 of this title], and
"(ii) to which the amendments made by section 251 [amending
sections 46 and 48 of this title and enacting provisions set
out as a note under section 46 of this title] do not apply by
reason of section 251(d)(3)(M) [set out as a note under section
46 of this title].