26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 11(d) not be allowed.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 95-600, Sec. 403(c)(2), substituted
provision related to amount being determined according to section
1201(a) for provision requiring an amount of 30 percent.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 95-600, Sec. 701(n)(1), substituted "by
individuals for residences" for "as residences".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 966(e) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 105(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 301(b)(7) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 301(c) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Section 403(d)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The