26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the rate of tax in effect under section 1 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 for taxable years beginning during 1986 and by
including in gross income the zero bracket amount in effect under
section 63(d) of such Code for such years. This paragraph shall
also apply to an individual, estate, or trust which receives a
distribution with respect to an employee described in this
paragraph.
"(6) Existing capital gain provisions. - For purposes of
paragraphs (3) and (4), the term 'existing capital gains
provisions' means the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 402(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) and
paragraph (2) of section 403(a) of such Code (as so in effect).
"(7) Subsection (d). - The amendments made by subsection (d)
[amending section 403 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(8) Frozen deposits. - The amendments made by subsection (e)(2)
[amending this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply
to amounts transferred to an employee before, on, or after the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], except that in the