26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (b)(2), is Pub. L. 85-699, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 689, as amended,
which is classified principally to chapter 14B (Sec. 661 et seq.)
of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of
this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
661 of Title 15 and Tables.
Section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, referred to
in subsec. (c)(3)(B)(ii), is classified to section 1841(a) of Title
12, Banks and Banking.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108-311 substituted "section
243(d)(4)" for "section 243(c)(4)".
1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-647 struck out at end "The
preceding sentence shall be applied before any determination of a
ratio under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 245(a)."
1987 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100-203 substituted "70 percent
(80 percent in the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned
corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))" for "80 percent".
1986 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 1804(a), substituted "or
245(a)" for "or 245" and inserted "The preceding sentence shall be
applied before any determination of a ratio under paragraph (1) or
(2) of section 245(a)."
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.