26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 2001."
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 616(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
103, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 4972 of this title] shall apply to years
beginning after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by section 632(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 107-16 applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 632(a)(4) of Pub.
L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 652(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
130, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 4972 of this title] shall apply to plan
years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 662(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
142, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2001."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub.