26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] second sentence of paragraph (7)".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93-406, Sec. 2008(a), (b), substituted "or
pensions" for "and pensions" in par. (1), substituted "The first
and third sentences of this subsection" for "This subsection" in
provisions covering amounts contributed to a trust on or after any
date on which such trust is qualified for exemption from tax under
section 501(a), inserted provisions setting out specified treatment
to be accorded individuals who before July 1, 1974, were
participants in plans described in the subsections, and inserted
provision that section 277 (relating to deductions incurred by
certain membership organizations in transactions with members) does
not apply to any trust described in the subsection.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 93-406, Sec. 2001(a)(1), substituted
"subject to paragraphs (2) and (4), not exceed $7,500, or 15
percent" for "subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), not
exceed $2,500, or 10 percent".
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 93-406, Sec. 2001(a)(2), substituted
"shall (subject to paragraph (4)) not exceed $7,500, or 15 percent"
for "shall not exceed $2,500 or 10 percent".
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub.