26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] the time
prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury by regulations for
giving the notice required by section 120(c)(4) of such Code
shall not expire before the 90th day after the day on which
regulations prescribed under such section 120(c)(4) first become
final.
"(3) Existing plans. -
"(A) For purposes of section 120 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, a written group legal services plan which was in
existence on June 4, 1976, shall be considered as satisfying
the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of such section 120
for the period ending with the compliance date (determined
under subparagraph (B)).
"(B) Compliance date. - For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'compliance date' means -
"(i) the date occurring 180 days after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], or
"(ii) if later, in the case of a plan which is maintained
pursuant to one or more agreements which the Secretary of
Labor finds to be collective bargaining agreements, the
earlier of December 31, 1981, or the date on which the last
of the collective bargaining agreements relating to the plan