26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] exclusion allowance."
MODIFICATIONS OF SUBSECTION (B) OF THIS SECTION
Section 1601(d)(4) of Pub. L. 105-34, as amended by Pub. L. 105-
206, title VI, Sec. 6016(a)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 822,
provided that:
"(A) Paragraphs (7)(A)(ii) and (11) of section 403(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply with respect to a
distribution from a contract described in section 1450(b)(1) of
such Act [Pub. L. 104-188, set out below] to the extent that such
distribution is not includible in income by reason of -
"(i) in the case of distributions before January 1, 1998,
section 403(b)(8) or (b)(10) of such Code (determined after the
application of section 1450(b)(2) of such Act [Pub. L. 104-188,
set out below]), and
"(ii) in the case of distributions on and after such date, such
section 403(b)(10).
"(B) This paragraph shall apply as if included in section 1450 of
the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104-188, set
out below]."
Section 1450(a), (b) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(a) Multiple Salary Reduction Agreements Permitted. -
"(1) General rule. - For purposes of section 403(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the frequency that an employee is