26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (8).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 404(a) of Pub. L. 108-311 effective as if
included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief
Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107-16, to which such amendment
relates, see section 404(f) of Pub. L. 108-311, set out as a note
under section 45A of this title.
Amendment by section 406(b) of Pub. L. 108-311 effective as if
included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub.
L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see section 406(h) of
Pub. L. 108-311, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-121, title I, Sec. 107(b), Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat.
1339, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-147 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act
of 2001, Pub. L. 107-16, to which such amendment relates, see
section 411(x) of Pub. L. 107-147, set out as a note under section