26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] section 6038B of this title, amending this section and sections
1492, 1494, 6501, and 7482 of this title, and repealing section
7477 of this title] shall apply to transfers or exchanges after
December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Special rule for certain transfers of intangibles. -
"(A) In general. - If, after June 6, 1984, and before January
1, 1985, a United States person transfers any intangible property
(within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) to a foreign
corporation or in a transfer described in section 1491, such
transfer shall be treated for purposes of sections 367(a),
1492(2), and 1494(b) of such Code as pursuant to a plan having as
1 of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.
"(B) Waiver. - Subject to such terms and conditions as the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, the
Secretary may waive the application of subparagraph (A) with
respect to any transfer.
"(3) Ruling request before march 1, 1984. - The amendments made
by this section (and the provisions of paragraph (2) of this
subsection) shall not apply to any transfer or exchange of property
described in a request filed before March 1, 1984, under section