26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] enactment of this Act [Nov. 11, 2003]."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 665(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
143, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31,
2001."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-178, title IX, Sec. 9010(a)(2), June 9, 1998, 112
Stat. 507, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1997."
Pub. L. 105-178, title IX, Sec. 9010(b)(3), June 9, 1998, 112
Stat. 508, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1998."
Pub. L. 105-178, title IX, Sec. 9010(c)(3), June 9, 1998, 112