26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] shall apply to premiums paid after February 8, 1999 (determined as
if the tax imposed by such section applies to premiums paid after
such date)."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title I, Sec. 1004(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-888, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph
(1) [amending this section] shall apply to contributions made after
June 30, 1998."
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 224(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 508(e)(2) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section
and section 2032A of this title] shall apply to easements granted
after December 31, 1997."
Section 602(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment