26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1996 - Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1205(d)(4),
substituted "sections 27 and 29" for "sections 27, 28, and 29".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1704(j)(4)(A)(i), inserted
"(determined without regard to subsection (b)(3))" before period at
end.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 104-188, Sec. 1704(j)(4)(A)(ii), added
par. (4).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-58 applicable to credits determined
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending
after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 1322(c)(1) of Pub. L. 109-58, set
out as a note under section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-311, title III, Sec. 318(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1182, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to property placed in service after
December 31, 2003."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-147, title VI, Sec. 602(c), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat.
59, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section, section 280F of this title, and provisions set out as