26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] title I, Sec. 103(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2771, provided that:
"The amendments made by section 204 [enacting this section and
amending sections 6201 and 6401 of this title] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974."
STUDY ON EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM
Pub. L. 108-199, div. F, title II, Sec. 206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118
Stat. 319, provided that:
"(a) Study. - The Internal Revenue Service shall conduct a study,
as a part of any program that requires certification (including pre-
certification) in order to claim the earned income tax credit
under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, on the
following matters:
"(1) The costs (in time and money) incurred by the participants
in the program.
"(2) The administrative costs incurred by the Internal Revenue
Service in operating the program.
"(3) The percentage of individuals included in the program who
were not certified for the credit, including the percentage of
individuals who were not certified due to -
"(A) ineligibility for the credit; and
"(B) failure to complete the requirements for certification.