26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title III, Sec. 3004(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-906, provided that: "The amendment made by this
section [amending this section] shall apply to net operating losses
arising in taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]."
Amendment by section 4003(h) of Pub. L. 105-277 effective as if
included in the provision of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub.
L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see section 4003(l) of
Pub. L. 105-277, set out as a note under section 86 of this title.
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4004(c)(1), Oct. 21,
1998, 112 Stat. 2681-911, provided that: "The amendments made by
subsections (a) and (b)(3) [amending this section and section 873
of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1082(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to net
operating losses for taxable years beginning after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."