26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Another prior section 220, added Pub. L. 94-455, title XV, Sec.
1501(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1734; amended Pub. L. 95-600, title
I, Secs. 156(c)(3), 157(a)(2), (b)(2), title VII, Sec. 703(c)(2),
(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2803, 2804, 2939; Pub. L. 96-222, title
I, Sec. 101(a)(14)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 204, related to
retirement savings for certain married individuals, prior to repeal
by Pub. L. 97-34, title III, Sec. 311(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat.
280, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, and
deductions allowed under section 220 of this title, as in effect
prior to its repeal, treated as deductions under section 219 of
this title.
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 108-311, Sec. 207(19), inserted
", determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and
(d)(1)(B) thereof" after "section 152".
Subsec. (i)(2), (3)(B). Pub. L. 108-311, Sec. 322(a), substituted
"2005" for "2003" wherever appearing in headings and text.
Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 108-311, Sec. 322(b)(1)(B), substituted
"2002, or 2004" for "or 2002" in heading.
Subsec. (j)(2)(A), (B). Pub.