26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (1), qualified research and experimental expenditures are
described in this paragraph if such expenditures are attributable
to activities conducted -
"(A) in space,
"(B) on or under water not within the jurisdiction (as
recognized by the United States) of a foreign country,
possession of the United States, or the United States, or
"(C) in Antarctica.
"(d) Affiliated Group. -
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the allocation and
apportionment required by subsection (a) shall be determined as
if all members of the affiliated group (as defined in subsection
(e)(5) of section 864 of the 1986 Code) were a single
corporation.
"(2) For purposes of the allocation and apportionment required
by subsection (a) -
"(A) sales and gross income from products produced in whole
or in part in a possession by an electing corporation (within
the meaning of section 936(h)(5)(E) of the 1986 Code); and
"(B) dividends from an electing corporation,
shall not be taken into account, except that this paragraph shall
not apply to sales of (and gross income and dividends
attributable to sales of) products with respect to which an