26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] on or after August 1, 1986, pursuant to a written binding
contract in effect before such date and the acquisition date
(within the meaning of such section 338) is before January 1,
1988.
"(2) Special rule for certain actions taken before november 20,
1985. - For purposes of paragraph (1), transactions shall be
treated as pursuant to a plan of liquidation adopted before
August 1, 1986, if -
"(A) before November 20, 1985 -
"(i) the board of directors of the liquidating corporation
adopted a resolution to solicit shareholder approval for a
transaction of a kind described in section 336 or 337, or
"(ii) the shareholders or board of directors have approved
such a transaction,
"(B) before November 20, 1985 -
"(i) there has been an offer to purchase a majority of the
voting stock of the liquidating corporation, or
"(ii) the board of directors of the liquidating corporation
has adopted a resolution approving an acquisition or