26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1976 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1906(b)(13)(A), struck
out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1901(a)(67), substituted
"for his first taxable year in which he receives prepaid
subscription income in the trade or business" for "for his first
taxable year (i) which begins after December 31, 1957, and (ii) in
which he receives prepaid subscription income in the trade or
business".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1901(a)(67) of Pub. L. 94-455 effective for
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 28(c) of Pub. L. 85-866 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [enacting this section] shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 456 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter E - Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting
PART II - METHODS OF ACCOUNTING