26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (h) and
redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).
1958 - Subsec. (g)(3)(B). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 7, substituted
"rental of" for "rental from".
Subsec. (h)(3), (4). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 57(c)(1), added pars.
(3) and (4).
Subsec. (h)(5). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 202(a), added par. (5).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec. 318(b)(3)], Dec.
21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-645, provided that: "The amendments
made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 912(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub.