26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 105-34 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to dispositions in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(2) Special rule for 1987. - In the case of taxable years
beginning in 1987, the last sentence of section 56(a)(6) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect for such taxable years)
shall be applied by inserting 'or in the case of a taxpayer using
the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, any
disposition described in section 453C(e)(1)(B)(ii)' after 'section
453C(e)(4)'."
Section 1212(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1601(b)(2)(B), (C) of Pub. L. 104-188
applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, except
as otherwise provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as an Effective Date note under section 30A of this title.