26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 95-600, title III, Sec. 365(a), Nov.
6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 96-222, title I, Sec. 103(a)(12),
Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 96-589, Sec. 4(h)(2), Dec. 24,
1980, 94 Stat. 3405; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, Sec.
11801(c)(8)(F), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-524; Pub. L. 106-36,
title III, Sec. 3001(a)(1), (b)(1), (d)(2)-(5), June 25, 1999, 113
Stat. 181-184; Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec.
309(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-638; Pub. L. 108-357,
title VIII, Sec. 898(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1649; Pub. L. 109-
135, title IV, Sec. 403(jj)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2632.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 109-135 inserted "section
361(b)(3)," after "section 358(h),".
2004 - Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108-357 inserted "with respect
to which stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets
are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies
under section 355" after "section 368(a)(1)(D)".
2000 - Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 106-554 inserted "section 358(h),"
after "section 358(d)," in introductory provisions.
1999 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106-36, Sec. 3001(d)(2), struck out
"or acquisition" after "assumption" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.