26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 99-514, Sec. 1898(b)(10)(A), added
par. (6) and redesignated former par. (6) as (7).
Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 1898(b)(4)(A)(iii), redesignated former par.
(5) as (6).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-147 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act
of 2001, Pub. L. 107-16, to which such amendment relates, see
section 411(x) of Pub. L. 107-147, set out as a note under section
25B of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to plan years beginning
after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1071(c) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out
as a note under section 411 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1451(c) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 1055 of
Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning after December
31, 1996."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-465 applicable to plan years and
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 1994, except that
employer may elect to treat such amendment as effective on or after