26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] property, be considered as a liability of the owner of the
property.
(d) Sale or exchange of an interest
In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a
partnership, liabilities shall be treated in the same manner as
liabilities in connection with the sale or exchange of property not
associated with partnerships.
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 251.)
-MISC1-
OVERRULING OF RAPHAN CASE
Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, Sec. 79, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat.
597, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat.
2095, provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - Section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (and the regulations prescribed
thereunder) shall be applied without regard to the result reached
in the case of Raphan vs the United States, 3 Cl. Ct. 457 (1983).
"(b) Regulations. - In amending the regulations prescribed under
section 752 of such Code to reflect subsection (a), the Secretary
of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe regulations
relating to liabilities, including the treatment of guarantees,
assumptions, indemnity agreements, and similar arrangements."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 753 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter K - Partners and Partnerships
PART II - CONTRIBUTIONS, DISTRIBUTIONS, AND TRANSFERS
Subpart D - Provisions Common to Other Subparts
-HEAD-