26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] plan for the project on January 7, 1985 shall be treated as
transition property and subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of
such Code shall not apply to such property, but only with respect
to $70,000,000 of regular investment tax credits.
"(C) Any solid waste disposal facility which will process and
incinerate solid waste of one or more public or private entities
including Dakota County, Minnesota, and with respect to which a
bond carryforward from 1985 was elected in an amount equal to
$12,500,000 shall be treated as transition property within the
meaning of section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) For purposes of section 49 of such Code, the following
property shall be treated as transition property:
"(i) 2 catamarans built by a shipbuilder incorporated in the
State of Washington in 1964, the contracts for which were
signed on April 22, 1986 and November 12, 1985, and 1 barge
built by such shipbuilder the contract for which was signed on
August 7, 1985.
"(ii) 2 large passenger ocean-going United States flag cruise
ships with a passenger rated capacity of up to 250 which are
built by the shipbuilder described in clause (i), which are the
first such ships built in the United States since 1952, and