26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "except as provided in subsection (h)(1)" after "the preceding
sentence,".
1978 - Pub. L. 95-600 amended section generally and limited
allowance of credit to the hiring of seven target groups with high
unemployment rates.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 207(5) of Pub. L. 108-311 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of
Pub. L. 108-311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Pub. L. 108-311, title III, Sec. 303(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat.
1179, provided that:"The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 51A of this title] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31,
2003."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-147, title VI, Sec. 604(b), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat.
59, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the
employer after December 31, 2001."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 102(d)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-600, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31,
2001."
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec. 316(e)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-645, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 219, 401
and 1361 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the
provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 [Pub.
L. 104-188] to which they relate."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 505(c), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1921, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 51A of this title] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after June 30, 1999."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title I, Sec. 1002(b), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-888, provided that: "The amendment made by this
section [amending this section] shall apply to individuals who
begin work for the employer after June 30, 1998."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENTS
Section 603(e) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after September 30,
1997."
Section 5518(c) of Pub.