26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 100-
203, title X, Sec. 10101(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-384;
Pub. L. 100-485, title VII, Sec. 703(a)-(c)(1), Oct. 13, 1988, 102
Stat. 2426, 2427; Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1615(b), Aug. 20,
1996, 110 Stat. 1853; Pub. L. 107-16, title II, Sec. 204(a), (b),
June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 107-147, title IV, Sec. 418(b),
Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 108-311, title II, Secs. 203,
207(2), (3), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1175, 1177; Pub. L. 109-135,
title IV, Sec. 404(b), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2634.)
-STATAMEND-
AMENDMENT OF SECTION
For termination of amendment by section 901 of Pub. L. 107-16,
see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 21 was renumbered section 15 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109-135 inserted "(as defined
in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1),
(b)(2), and (d)(1)(B))" after "dependent of the taxpayer".
2004 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 108-311, Sec. 203(a), substituted
"In the case of an individual for which there are 1 or more
qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) with
respect to such individual" for "In the case of an individual who