26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-277 effective as if included in the
provision of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to
which such amendment relates, see section 4003(l) of Pub. L. 105-
277, set out as a note under section 86 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1704(d)(2) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 1704(e)(2) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 1807(c)(4) of Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to