26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 101(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1997, see section 101(e) of
Pub. L. 105-34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 24
of this title.
Section 963(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 974(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Section 4041(b) of Pub. L. 105-33 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS
Section 341(b) of Pub. L. 104-191 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Section 342(b) of Pub. L. 104-191 provided that: "The amendment