26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT
Section 6(a)-(c) of Pub. L. 99-44, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Repeals. - The amendment and repeals made by subsections (a)
and (b) of section 1 [amending this section and repealing section
179(b)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 98-369 which had amended sections 6653
and 6695 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the
amendments made by section 179(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984
[Pub. L. 98-369].
"(b) Restoration of Prior Law for 1985. - For taxable years
beginning in 1985, section 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall apply as it read before the
amendments made by section 179(b)(1) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984
[Pub. L. 98-369, see 1984 Amendments note above].
"(c) Exception From Substantiation Requirements for Qualified
Nonpersonal Use Vehicles. - The amendments made by section 2
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 179(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 179(d)(2)
of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
280F of this title.
Amendment by section 801(c) of Pub.