26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 1980."
Amendment by sections 203 and 209 of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to
property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1980, in taxable years
ending after that date, except that amendment by section 203(c) of
Pub. L. 97-34 effective Jan. 1, 1981, and applicable with respect
to taxable years ending after that date, see section 209(a), (b) of
Pub. L. 97-34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 168
of this title.
Amendment by section 212(d)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to
expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in taxable years ending
after that date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a
note under section 46 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96-613 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1953."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 1978 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 312(c)(4) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 312(d) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as an Effective Date of 1978 Amendment note
under section 46 of this title.