26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] obligation which is described in section 103(b)(6)(A) of such Code
if -
"(1) substantially all of the proceeds of such obligation are
used to acquire railroad track and right-of-way from a railroad
involved in a title 11 or similar proceeding (within the meaning
of section 368(a)(3)(A) of such Code), and
"(2) the Federal Railroad Administration provides joint
financing for such acquisitions.
"(c) Special Rules for Subsection (a). -
"(1) Obligations subject to cap. - Any obligation described in
subsection (a) shall be treated as a private activity bond for
purposes of section 103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(2) Limitation on amount of obligations to which subsection
(a)(1) applies - The aggregate amount of obligations to which
subsection (a)(1) applies shall not exceed $911,000,000.
"(3) Limitation on purposes. - Subsection (a)(1) shall only
apply to obligations issued as part of an issue substantially all
the proceeds of which are used to provide 1 or more of the
following:
"(A) Cable facilities.
"(B) Small hydroelectric facilities.
"(C) The acquisition of an interest in an electrical
generating facility.
"(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities.
"(E) Transmission lines.
"(F) Electric generating facilities."