26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] amounts paid or incurred with respect to taxable years ending after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
Amendment by section 1602(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as if
included in the provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-191, to which such
amendment relates, see section 1602(i) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out
as a note under section 26 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 311(a) of Pub. L. 104-191 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 311(c) of
Pub. L. 104-191, set out as a note under section 104 of this title.
Section 322(c) of Pub. L. 104-191 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 213 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1996."
Section 1704(p)(4) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to amounts paid or incurred after September 13, 1995, in
taxable years ending after such date.