26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] "(1) In general. - Except as provided in this subsection, the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
62, 72, 402, 403, 408, 409, 415, 2039, 2503, 2517, 3401, 4973,
6047, and 6652 of this title and repealing section 220 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1981.
"(2) Transitional rule. - For purposes of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any amount allowed as a
deduction under section 220 of such Code (as in effect before its
repeal by this Act) shall be treated as if it were allowed by
section 219 of such Code.
"(3) Certain bond rollover provisions. - The amendment made by
subsection (g)(3) [amending section 409 of this title] shall apply
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(4) Section 415 amendments. - The amendments made by subsections
(g)(4) and (h)(3) [amending section 415 of this title] shall apply
to years after December 31, 1981.
"(5) Estate and gift tax provisions. -
"(A) Estate tax. - The amendments made by subsections (d)(1)
and (h)(4) [amending section 2039 of this title] shall apply to
the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981.
"(B) Gift tax. - The amendments made by subsections (d)(2) and