26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] -HEAD-
Sec. 722. Basis of contributing partner's interest
-STATUTE-
The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a
contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall
be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property
to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution
increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section
721(b) to the contributing partner at such time.
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94-455, title XXI,
Sec. 2131(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A,
title VII, Sec. 722(f)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369 inserted "under section 721(b)" after "gain
recognized".
1976 - Pub. L. 94-455 inserted "increased by the amount (if any)
of gain recognized to the contributing partner at such time" after
"at the time of the contribution".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 722(f)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section and section
723 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the
amendments made by section 2131 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [Pub.
L. 94-455]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment made by Pub. L. 94-455, see
section 2131(f)(3)-(5) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under
section 721 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 723 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes