26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 103 of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L.
99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99-514 effective,
except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of
the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such
amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a
note under section 48 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 426(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 104(e) of Pub. L. 97-34, set out
as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 102(d)(1) of Pub.