26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] for "regular tax".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 109-135, Sec. 402(k), inserted at end
"For purposes of subsection (d), property to which this paragraph
applies shall be treated as of a character subject to an allowance
for depreciation."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 402(k) of Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if
included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L.
109-58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of
Pub. L. 109-135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of
2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 109-58, title XIII, Sec. 1342(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat.
1051, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting
this section and amending sections 38, 55, 1016, and 6501 of this
title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31,
2005, in taxable years ending after such date."
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) See References in Text note below.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Subpart C - Refundable Credits 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability
PART IV - CREDITS AGAINST TAX