26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] Pub. L. 101-508, set out as an Effective Date note under section
420 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTS
Section 7311(b) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to contributions after October 3, 1989.
"(2) Transition. - The amendment made by this section shall not
apply to contributions made before January 1, 1990, if -
"(A) the employer requested before October 3, 1989, a private
letter ruling or determination letter with respect to the
qualification of the plan maintaining the account under section
401(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
"(B) the request sets forth a method under which the amount of
contributions to the account are to be determined on the basis of
cost,
"(C) such method is permissible under section 401(h) of such
Code under the provisions of General Counsel Memorandum 39785,
and
"(D) the Internal Revenue Service issued before October 4,
1989, a private letter ruling, determination letter, or other
letter providing that the specific plan involved qualifies under
section 401(a) of such Code when such method is used, that
contributions to the account are deductible, or acknowledging
that the account would not adversely affect the qualified status
of the plan (contingent on all phases of the particular plan
being approved)."
Amendment by sections 7811(g)(1), (h)(3) and 7816(l) of Pub. L.
101-239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in
the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of
1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such amendment relates, see section
7817 of Pub.