26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 108-357, title III, Secs.
301(c)(1)-(4), 313(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1461, 1467; Pub. L.
109-58, title XIII, Sec. 1347(a), (b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat.
1056.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 40, added Pub. L. 92-178, title VI, Sec. 601(a),
Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 553; amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX,
Sec. 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, related to
allowance as a credit of expenses of work incentive programs, prior
to repeal by Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, Sec. 474(m)(1), July
18, 1984, 98 Stat. 833.
Another prior section 40 was renumbered section 36 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (g)(1), (2), (5)(A). Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1347(a),
substituted "60,000,000" for "30,000,000".
Subsec. (g)(6)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 109-58, Sec. 1347(b), inserted at
end "Such election shall not take effect unless the organization
designates the apportionment as such in a written notice mailed to
its patrons during the payment period described in section
1382(d)."
2004 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108-357, Sec. 301(c)(1), substituted
"section 4041(b)(2), section 6426, or section 6427(e)" for
"subsection (b)(2), (k), or (m) of section 4041, section 4081(c),
or section 4091(c)".
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 108-357, Sec. 301(c)(2), reenacted