26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] by such spouse, the grantor shall be treated as holding such power
or interest."
1986 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99-514 added subsec. (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 effective Aug. 20, 1996, with
exception for certain trusts, see section 1904(d) of Pub. L. 104-
188, set out as a note under section 643 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11343(b) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to -
"(1) any trust created after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Nov. 5, 1990], and
"(2) any portion of a trust created on or before such date
which is attributable to amounts contributed to the trust after
such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise