26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 2051, 2058; Pub. L. 108-173, title XII, Sec. 1201(i), Dec. 8, 2003,
117 Stat. 2479; Pub. L. 108-311, title II, Sec. 207(11), Oct. 4,
2004, 118 Stat. 1177.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 203(a)(1), amended this section to read as
if the amendments made by section 1151(d)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514
(amending this section generally) had not been enacted. Subsequent
to amendment by Pub. L. 99-514, this section was amended by Pub. L.
100-647 and Pub. L. 101-239. See 1989 and 1988 Amendment notes
below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 125 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Subsec. (e)(1)(D). Pub. L. 108-311 inserted ", determined
without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)
thereof" after "section 152".
2003 - Subsec. (d)(2)(D). Pub. L. 108-173, which directed the
amendment of section 125(d)(2) by adding subpar. (D), was executed
to this section, which is section 125(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1996 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104-191, Sec. 321(c)(1), inserted at
end "Such term shall not include any product which is advertised,
marketed, or offered as long-term care insurance."
Pub. L. 104-191, Sec. 301(d), inserted "106(b)," before "117".
1990 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101-508 substituted "section 117,"
for "section 117, 124,".
1989 - Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 203(a)(1), amended section to read
as if amendments by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 1151(d)(1), had not been