26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1984 -
"(i) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B) of section 165(h) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], adjusted
gross income shall be determined without regard to the
application of section 1231 of such Code to any gain or loss from
an involuntary conversion of property described in subsection
(c)(3) of section 165 of such Code arising from fire, storm,
shipwreck, or other casualty or from theft.
"(ii) Section 1231 of such Code shall be applied after the
application of paragraph (1) of section 165(h) of such Code."
CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FSLIC FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
Pub. L. 103-66, title XIII, Sec. 13224, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat.
485, provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - For purposes of chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 -
"(1) any FSLIC assistance with respect to any loss of
principal, capital, or similar amount upon the disposition of any
asset shall be taken into account as compensation for such loss
for purposes of section 165 of such Code, and
"(2) any FSLIC assistance with respect to any debt shall be