26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] years beginning after December 31, 1966, except that so much of
section 832(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] (as added by the amendment made by subsection (c)) as
provides for payment of interest and penalties for failure to make
a timely purchase of tax and loss bonds shall not apply with
respect to any period during which such bonds are not available for
purchase."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-809 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L.
89-809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Section 228(d) of Pub. L. 88-272 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending former section 809 of this title]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961. The
amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and
ending after August 16, 1954."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-834 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8(h) of Pub. L. 87-
834, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1956 AMENDMENT