26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 31, 2000."
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 561(b), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1950, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2000."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1263 of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as
a note under section 852 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1621(b)(5) of Pub. L. 104-188 effective
Sept. 1, 1997, see section 1621(d) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a
note under section 26 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13149(b) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1993."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 1006(p)(4)(B) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The
amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."