26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-605, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 1202 of
this title] shall apply to stock acquired after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4002(k), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-908, provided that: "The amendments made by this
section [amending this section and sections 408A, 6015, 6103, 6159,
7421, 7443A, and 7491 of this title and amending provisions set out
as a note under section 6601 of this title] shall take effect as if
included in the provisions of the 1998 Act [Pub. L. 105-206] to
which they relate."
Pub. L. 105-206, title V, Sec. 5001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
788, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
1223 and 1235 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending
after December 31, 1997.
"(2) Subsection (a)(5). - The amendments made by subsection
(a)(5) [amending sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall take
effect on January 1, 1998."
Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec. 6024, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.