26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] made by a corporation after July 31, 1986, unless such corporation
is completely liquidated before Jan. 1, 1987, any transaction
described in section 338 of this title for which the acquisition
date occurs after Dec. 31, 1986, and any distribution, not in
complete liquidation, made after Dec. 31, 1986, with exceptions and
special and transitional rules, see section 633 of Pub. L. 99-514,
set out as an Effective Date note under section 336 of this title.
Amendment by section 651(b)(1)(A), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 99-514
applicable to calendar years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see
section 651(d) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective Date note
under section 4982 of this title.
Section 655(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section and sections 853 to
855 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Section 1173(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsection (b)(1) [amending this section and
former section 133 of this title] shall apply to loans used to
acquire employer securities after the date of the enactment of this