26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] any such taxable year shall not exceed the lesser of -
"(I) $7,500, or
"(II) 33 1/3 percent of the participant's includible
compensation.
"(B) Application of catch-up provisions in certain cases. - If,
in the case of any participant for any taxable year, all of the
plans are eligible State deferred compensation plans, then clause
(ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied with
the modification provided by paragraph (3) of section 457(b) of
such Code.
"(C) Applications of certain coordination provisions. - In
applying clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and
section 403(b)(2)(A)(ii) of such Code, rules similar to the rules
of section 457(c)(2) of such Code shall apply.
"(D) Meaning of terms. - Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, terms used in this paragraph shall have the same meaning
as when used in section 457 of such Code."
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR STATE JUDGES
Section 131(c)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600, as added by Pub. L. 97-248,
title II, Sec. 252, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 532, and amended by
Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided
that: