26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 94-455, set out as
a note under section 6013 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1971 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 92-178 applicable with respect to taxable
years ending after Dec. 31, 1971, except that a corporation may not
be a DISC for any taxable year beginning before Jan. 1, 1972, see
section 507 of Pub. L. 92-178, set out as an Effective Date note
under section 991 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 512(f)(3) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable with
respect to net capital losses sustained in taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 512(g) of Pub. L. 91-172, set out
as a note under section 1212 of this title.
Section 434(c) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting section 596 of this title and
amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after
July 11, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 88-272 applicable to dividends received in
taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 214(c) of
Pub. L. 88-272, set out as a note under section 243 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT