26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 97-354, Sec. 3(h)(1),
(3), added pars. (10) to (12).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97-354, Sec. 3(h)(2), added subsec. (f).
1978 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95-628 added subsec. (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to payments accrued on or
after Oct. 22, 2004, see section 841(c) of Pub. L. 108-357, set out
as a note under section 163 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 106-170 applicable to any instrument held,
acquired, or entered into, any transaction entered into, and
supplies held or acquired on or after Dec. 17, 1999, see section
532(d) of Pub. L. 106-170, set out as a note under section 170 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1308(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 1239 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date
of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
Section 1604(e)(2) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take
effect as if included in section 174(b) of the Tax Reform Act of
1984 [Pub. L. 98-369]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.