26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] out as a note under section 1 of this title.
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (b)(7),
(c)(2)(C), (d)(2)(C)(iv), (f)(4)(C), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531,
49 Stat. 620, as amended. Title XVIII of the Act is classified
generally to subchapter XVIII (Sec. 1395 et seq.) of chapter 7 of
Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. Sections 1811, 1871, and
1882 of the Act are classified to sections 1395c, 1395hh, and
1395ss, respectively, of Title 42. For complete classification of
this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 223 was renumbered section 224 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2005 - Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 109-135 inserted ", determined
without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)
thereof" after "section 152".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-135 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Working Families Tax Relief Act of 2004, Pub. L.
108-311, to which such amendment relates, see section 404(d) of
Pub.