26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] September 10, 1975, there had been expended (or committed to
the production) an amount not less than the lower of $100,000
or 10 percent of the estimated costs of producing the film,
and
"(ii) the production takes place in the United States.
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their
interests on September 10, 1975. Subparagraph (B) shall apply
only to taxpayers who held their interests on December 31, 1975.
"(3) Special transitional rules for leasing activities. -
"(A) Rule for leases other than operating leases. - In the
case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(C) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this
section shall not apply with respect to -
"(i) leases entered into before January 1, 1976, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor
or lessee before January 1, 1976.
"(B) Holding of interests for purposes of subparagraph (a). -
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their
interests in the property on December 31, 1975.
"(C) Special rule for operating leases. - In the case of a
lease described in section 46(e)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue