26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1996."
Section 1704(p)(4) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to amounts paid or incurred after September 13, 1995, in
taxable years ending after such date.
"(B) Paragraph (2). - The amendment made by paragraph (2)
[amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the
amendment made by section 613 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub.
L. 99-514]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1995 AMENDMENT
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 104-7 provided that:
"(1) Extension. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1993.
"(2) Increase. - The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1994."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 13131(d)(2) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13131(e)
of Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 32 of this
title.
Section 13174(a)(3) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The