26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-277 effective as if included in the
provision of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform
Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-206, to which such amendment relates, see
section 4002(k) of Pub. L. 105-277, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 6005(b)(1)-(7), (9) of Pub. L. 105-206
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to
which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206,
set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 105-206, title VII, Sec. 7004(b), July 22, 1998, 112
Stat. 833, provided that: "The amendment made by this section
[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2004."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1997, see section 302(f) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as an Effective
Date of 1997 Amendment note under section 219 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 409 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE