26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] made by this section [amending this section and section 125 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31,
1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514
applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99-
514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Section 1162(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a). - The amendments made by subsection (a)
[amending section 127 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendment made by subsection (b)
[amending this section] shall apply to years ending after December
31, 1985.
"(3) Cafeteria plan with group legal benefits. - If, within 60
days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986],
an employee elects under a cafeteria plan under section 125 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 coverage for group legal benefits to
which section 120 of such Code applies, such election may, at the
election of the taxpayer, apply to all legal services provided
during 1986. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any plan
which on August 16, 1986, offered such group legal benefits under
such plan."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 1(d)(1) of Pub. L. 98-612 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending after December 31, 1984."
Amendment by section 1(b)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 98-612 effective Jan.