26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (vii) of Pub. L. 99-514 effective as if included in the provision
of the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-397, to which such
amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section
1898(j) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 401 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-397 effective Jan. 1, 1985, except as
otherwise provided, see section 303(d) of Pub. L. 98-397, set out
as a note under section 1001 of Title 29, Labor.
Amendment by section 491(d)(26), (27) of Pub. L. 98-369
applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section
491(f)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 62 of
this title.
Section 526(a)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Section 526(b)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983."
Section 526(d)(3) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The