26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] [formerly I.R.C. 1954] applied for any taxable year ending before
November 8, 1983, for purposes of section 852(a)(3)(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this subsection), no
earnings and profits accumulated in any taxable year ending before
January 1, 1984, shall be taken into account.
"(C) Investment companies beginning business in 1983. - In the
case of an investment company which began business in 1983 (and was
not a successor corporation), earnings and profits accumulated
during its first taxable year shall not be taken into account for
purposes of section 852(a)(3)(B) of such Code (as so amended).
"(D) Investment companies registering before november 8, 1983. -
In the case of any investment company -
"(i) which, during the period after December 31, 1981, and
before November 8, 1983 -
"(I) was engaged in the active conduct of a trade or
business,
"(II) sold substantially all of its operating assets, and
"(III) registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940
[15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.] as either a management company
or a unit investment trust, and
"(ii) to which the provisions of part I of subchapter M of