26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] after June 30, 1985, shall not be treated as private loan bonds for
purposes of section 103(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
[now 1986] (or as private activity bonds for purposes of section
103 and part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by title XIII of this Act
[sections 1301 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99-514]) by reason of the use of
a portion of the proceeds of such obligations to finance or
refinance temporary advances made by the city of Baltimore in
connection with loans to persons who are not exempt persons (within
the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of such Code) if -
"(A) such obligations are not industrial development bonds
(within the meaning of section 103(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 [now 1986]),
"(B) the portion of the proceeds of such obligations so used is
attributable to debt approved by voter referendum on or before
November 2, 1982,
"(C) the loans to such nonexempt persons were approved by the
Board of Estimates of the city of Baltimore on or before October
19, 1983, and
"(D) the aggregate amount of such temporary advances financed
or refinanced by such obligations does not exceed $27,000,000.
"(2) White pine power project. - The amendment made by section
626(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 626(a) of Pub. L. 98-