26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11321(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this
section and section 361 of this title] shall apply to distributions
after October 9, 1990.
"(2) Binding contract exception. - The amendments made by this
section shall not apply to any distribution pursuant to a written
binding contract in effect on October 9, 1990, and at all times
thereafter before such distribution.
"(3) Transitional rules. - For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and
(B) of section 355(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
amended by subsection (a)), an acquisition shall be treated as
occurring on or before October 9, 1990, if -
"(A) such acquisition is pursuant to a written binding contract
in effect on October 9, 1990, and at all times thereafter before
such acquisition,
"(B) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction which was
described in documents filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on or before October 9, 1990, or
"(C) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction -
"(i) the material terms of which were described in a written