26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] effect before its repeal by section 803 of Pub. L. 99-514) or, if
applicable, section 266 of such Code, see section 7831(d)(2) of
Pub. L. 101-239, set out as an Effective Date note under section
263A of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to costs incurred after
Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, except as
otherwise provided, see section 803(d) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out
as an Effective Date note under section 263A of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-354 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97-354, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Section 230(b) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 351(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
Section 353(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment