26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] to qualifying rollover distributions (as defined in section
402(a)(5)(D)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954]) completed after December 31, 1978, in taxable years
ending after such date."
Section 157(g)(4) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and
sections 403 and 408 of this title] shall apply to lump-sum
distributions completed after December 31, 1978, in taxable years
ending after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; CERTAIN ROLLOVERS VALIDATED
Section 4(d) of Pub. L. 95-458, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by subsections (a), (b),
and (c) [amending this section and section 403 of this title] shall
apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1974.
"(2) Validation of certain attempted rollovers. - If the taxpayer
-
"(A) attempted to comply with the requirements of section
402(a)(5) or 403(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] for a taxable year beginning before the