26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] (II), as the
probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 7612(a)(1), added cl. (iv).
1988 - Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1007(g)(4),
substituted "current earnings" for "earnings and profits" in last
sentence.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 6304(a), added cl.
(iii).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 109-58 applicable to credits determined
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending
after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 1322(c)(1) of Pub. L. 109-58, set
out as a note under section 45K of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-357, title IV, Sec. 421(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat.
1514, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 59 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2004."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1205(d)(5) of Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to
amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30,
1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a note
under section 45K of this title.
Section 1704(j)(1) of Pub.