26 USC TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 01/02/2006
[…] foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, and to taxable
years of United States shareholders with or within which such
taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 413(d)(1) of
Pub. L. 108-357, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of
2004 Amendments note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-239 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and
Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such
amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 1012(bb)(9)(B) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The
amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall
apply as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1984
[Pub. L. 98-369, div. A] to which it relates."
Amendment by sections 1006(e)(16) and 1012(l)(2), (3) of Pub. L.
100-647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in
the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to