Safe Explosives Act
[…] The Act added aliens (other than permanent resident aliens and other excepted aliens), persons dishonorably discharged from the military, and persons who have renounced their U.S. citizenship to the list of prohibited persons. These provisions of the law became effective on January 24, 2003.

Current law, 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)(1), provides an exception from the Federal explosives laws (except for specified plastic explosives and bombing and arson offenses) for "any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof, and which pertain to safety." The Act did not amend this provision of the law.

The TSA Rule