Safe Explosives Act
[…] Granting of relief from disabilities authorizes the transportation, shipment, receipt and possession of explosives for all purposes, not just employment. ATF will process relief applications as quickly as possible when a person's employment is contingent upon lawful possession of explosives.

6. What about shipments for the U.S. military? Aren't they exempt from Chapter 40 requirements?

Yes. There are 2 exemptions for shipments by or for the United States military. Section 845 (a)(3) provides an exemption for "the transportation, shipment, receipt, or importation of explosive materials for delivery to any agency of the United States or to any State or political subdivision thereof." This would include, of course, the Department of Defense and its various agencies. In addition, section 845(a)(6) provides an exemption for "the manufacture under the regulation of the military department of the United States of explosive materials for, or their distribution to or storage or possession by the military or naval services or other agencies of the United States; or to arsenals, navy yards, depots, or other establishments owned by, or operated by or on behalf of, the United States." Accordingly, the recent enactment of the Safe Explosives Act does not affect the shipment of explosives by or on behalf of the U.S. military.

7. Are "consumer fireworks" subject to regulation under the Federal explosives laws?

No.