Testimony of Dennis Lormel, Section Chief, Financial Crimes
[…] not only an insurance fraud prosecution but for any white
collar crime. This investigation also resulted in a $100 million
forfeiture verdict. In a recent viatical-related insurance
fraud matter, Frederick Brandau was sentenced to 55 years
imprisonment.
Current Enforcement Activities
In 1994, Congress recognized
the fiduciary nature of insurance employment when it enacted
the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act, which,
among other provisions, included new federal criminal and
civil enforcement provisions aimed directly at insurance fraud,
18 U.S.C. Sections 1033 (1033) and 1034 (1034). In passing
1033, Congress held that, among other statutory regulations,
"Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal
felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has
been convicted of an offense under this section [1033], and
who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities
affect interstate commerce or participate in such business
shall be guilty of a crime." Congress further stated
that any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance
whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully
permits this participation of any individual so convicted
shall be fined or imprisoned.