FIN 02-20
[…] The following four statutes either mandate or fail to specifically exempt the requirement for an advance payment:

(1) Operation and Maintenance of Water Resource Projects (43 U.S.C. § 397a). General Reclamation Law (44 Stat. 957, dated January 12, 1927) provides as follows:

"Any moneys . . . advanced for operation and maintenance of any project or any division of a project shall be available for expenditure for the purposes for which advanced in like manner as if said funds had been specifically appropriated for said purposes."

(2) Loan Program (43 USC 422c). The Small Reclamation Projects Act

(P.L. 84-984, Section 3) and the Distribution Systems Act (P.L. 83-130, as amended) provide as follows:

"Any organization desiring to avail itself of the benefits provided in this subchapter shall submit a proposal therefore to the Secretary in such form and manner as he shall prescribe. Each such proposal shall be accompanied by a payment of $5,000 to defray, in part, the cost of examining the proposal."

(3) Delivery and Sale of Publications (43 U.S.C. § 1460). The Copy Fee Statute (as amended by P.L. 80-264) authorizes all officers of the Department of the Interior (DOI) to provide copies of: