FIN 02-20
[…] A. Energy and Water Appropriation Act

B. Distinction of Working Capital Fund and User Fee Statute


I. Legislative Authority. The laws authorizing Reclamation to retain offsetting collections as credits to an appropriation fall into two categories--those requiring payment in advance and those which provide an option to an advance payment.

A. Advance of Funds Required to Accompany Customer Order. The following four statutes either mandate or fail to specifically exempt the requirement for an advance payment:

(1) Operation and Maintenance of Water Resource Projects (43 U.S.C. § 397a). General Reclamation Law (44 Stat. 957, dated January 12, 1927) provides as follows:

"Any moneys . . . advanced for operation and maintenance of any project or any division of a project shall be available for expenditure for the purposes for which advanced in like manner as if said funds had been specifically appropriated for said purposes."

(2) Loan Program (43 USC 422c). The Small Reclamation Projects Act

(P.L. 84-984, Section 3) and the Distribution Systems Act (P.L. 83-130, as amended) provide as follows: