FIN 02-20
[…] (2) Loan Program (43 USC 422c). The Small Reclamation Projects Act

(P.L. 84-984, Section 3) and the Distribution Systems Act (P.L. 83-130, as amended) provide as follows:

"Any organization desiring to avail itself of the benefits provided in this subchapter shall submit a proposal therefore to the Secretary in such form and manner as he shall prescribe. Each such proposal shall be accompanied by a payment of $5,000 to defray, in part, the cost of examining the proposal."

(3) Delivery and Sale of Publications (43 U.S.C. § 1460). The Copy Fee Statute (as amended by P.L. 80-264) authorizes all officers of the Department of the Interior (DOI) to provide copies of:

". . . any official books, records, papers, documents, maps, plats, or diagrams within his custody and may charge therefore a sum equal to the cost of production thereof, plus the cost of administrative services involved in handling the records for such purpose . . . The money received for copies under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriations then current and chargeable for the cost of furnishing copies as herein authorized."

(4) Quarters and Facilities Rental Program (5 U.S.C. § 5911c). Public Law 98-473 (October 14, 1984), Section 320. states in part as follows: