FIN 02-20
[…] (2) Other Federal Agencies (31 U.S.C. §§ 1535, 1536). The Economy Act of 1932, as amended, states in § 1535(b) that orders placed in accordance with agreements between Federal agencies may be paid "in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered." In § 1536(a) the statute specifies that advances are to be treated differently from reimbursable collections as follows.

"(a) An advance payment made on an order under 1535 of this title is credited to a special [consolidated] working fund ... any other payment is credited to the appropriation or fund against which charges were made to fill the order." (Emphasis added).

(3) State and Local Governments (31 U.S.C. 6505). The Intergovernmental Cooperation Act of 1968 states in part as follows: