FIN 02-20
[…] B. Advance of Funds Optional for Governmental Entities. Agreements under the following three statutes provide an option to bill in arrears. It is Department of the Interior policy to extend credit to non-Federal governmental entities only when a compelling programmatic need exists.

(1) Foreign Governments (22 U.S.C. § 2357). The Foreign Assistance Act (P.L. 87-195, dated September 4, 1961) states:

Sec. 607. Furnishing of Services and Commodities. Whenever the President determines it to be consistent with and in furtherance of the purposes . . . of this Act, any agency of the United States Government is authorized to furnish services and commodities on an advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis to friendly countries, international organizations, . . . Such advances and reimbursements . . . may be credited to the current applicable appropriation . . . and shall be available for the purpose for which such appropriation . . . is authorized to be used.

(2) Other Federal Agencies (31 U.S.C. §§ 1535, 1536).