FIN 02-20
[…] OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

". . . Provided further, that funds advanced by water users for operation and maintenance of reclamation projects, or parts thereof, shall be deposited to the credit of this appropriation and may be expended for the same purpose and in the same manner as sums appropriated herein may be expended, and such advances shall remain available until expended: . . ."

B. Title 43 - Public Lands. 43 U.S.C. § 1471c. Availability of appropriations for operation of warehouses, garages, shops, and similar facilities

"Appropriationso in this title or appropriations made under this title in subsequent Energy and Water Development Appropriations Acts shall on and after October 2, 1992, be available for operation of warehouses, garages, shops, and similar facilities, wherever consolidation of activities will contribute to efficiency or economy, and said appropriations shall be reimbursed for services rendered to any other activity in the same manner as authorized by sections 1535 and 1536 of title 31 [Economy Act]: Provided, That reimbursements for costs of supplies, materials, equipment, and for services rendered may be credited to the appropriation current at the time such reimbursements are received." (Emphasis added.)

C. Distinction of Working Capital Fund and User Fee Statute. The WCF (14x4524) is authorized to ". . . be credited with appropriations and other funds . . . for providing materials, supplies, equipment, work, and services as authorized by law." (Emphasis added).