Register Notices > Registrant
[…] * * checked'' the prescription and "done things differently.'' Tr. 218.
Ms. Lawson further maintained that "[i]n those days, it used to be very
busy at the pharmacy'' and that she "did not have any help,'' but that
she now "double-checks'' prescriptions, "scrutinizes anything that
leaves the pharmacy,'' and doesn't "rush.'' Id. at 219.
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an
application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a
determination "that the issuance of such registration would be
inconsistent with the public interest.'' 21
U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the CSA
requires the consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety.
Id.
"These factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert A.
Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I "may rely on any one or a
combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[]
appropriate in determining whether * * * an application for registration