This subchapter is referred to in section 1973gg-4 of this title; title 18 section 608; title 39 section 3406.
[…] acting as the Presidential designee, during the three-year period beginning on the date of
the enactment of this Act (Dec. 28, 2001).
"(c) Definitions. - In this section:
"(1) The term 'uniformed services voting assistance legislative recommendation' means a
recommendation of the Presidential designee for a modification in the laws of a State for
the purpose of improving the access to the polls of absent uniformed services voters and
overseas voters.
"(2) The term 'Presidential designee' means the head of the executive department designated
by the President under section 101(a) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee
Voting Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff(a)).
"(3) The term 'State' includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
"(4) The term 'Member of Congress' includes a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress."
Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title V, Sec. 568, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat 1811,
provided that:
(a) REPORTS ON PROGRAM AND SYSTEM.--(1) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the actions that