The issue of whether the complainant was an employee within the
[…] L. No. 83-703, 68 Stat. 919 (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2296 (1982)). Facilities
involved in the production of materials for nuclear weapons were
to be owned by the AEC as agent of, and on behalf of, the United
States. 42 U.S.C. § 2061. Nuclear facilities engaged in
industrial or commercial activities were licensed by the AEC.
Pub. L. No. 83-703, § 103, 68 Stat. 919, 936.
Congress reorganized the regulation of development, use and
control of atomic energy when it enacted the Energy
Reorganization Act of 1974 (ERA), Pub. L. No. 93-438, 88 Stat.
1233 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5891
(1982)). One purpose of the ERA was to separate the licensing
and related regulatory functions of the AEC from the other
functions of the AEC. 42 U.S.C. § 5801(c) (1982). Another
purpose of the ERA was "to advance the goals of restoring,
protecting, and advancing environmental quality, and to assure
public health and safety." 42 U.S.C. § 5801(a).
The ERA established two new, independent agencies, the Energy
Research and Development Administration (ERDA) and the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission (NRC). ERDA was given responsibility for
research and development programs on energy, including nuclear