Ag Commission
The Colorado Agricultural Commission is a group of nine agricultural leaders appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the State Senate. They are responsible for making recommendations to the Commissioner, the Governor and the General Assembly regarding agricultural issues within the state; developing policies for preparing and enforcing rules and regulations related to agriculture; reviewing and approving all rules and regulations prior to adoption by the Commissioner; developing general policy for managing the agriculture department; and approving and monitoring the agriculture department's budget. |
2008 Ag Commission Meetings The Colorado Agricultural Commission is required to meet quarterly. |
|
1/8/2008 |
700 Kipling St, Suite 4000 Lakewood, CO 80215 9 a.m. Contact: jenifer.gurr@ag.state.co.usor (303) 239-4104 |
3/11/2008 |
700 Kipling St, Suite 4000 Lakewood, CO 80215 9 a.m. Contact: jenifer.gurr@ag.state.co.usor (303) 239-4104 |
5/13/2008 |
Wray Rehabilitation & Activities Center (WRAC) Seventh and Main Streets Wray, CO 10 a.m.
Contact: jenifer.gurr@ag.state.co.usor (303) 239-4104 |
7/31/2008 |
Conference Call 8:00 a.m.
|
8/12/2008 |
700 Kipling St, Suite 4000 Lakewood, CO 80215 9 a.m.
Contact: jenifer.gurr@ag.state.co.usor (303) 239-4104 |
9/9/2008 |
Meeting by Conference Call 8:00 a.m. 700 Kipling St, 1st Floor Conference Room Lakewood, CO 80215
Contact: jenifer.gurr@ag.state.co.usor (303) 239-4104 |
10/14/2008 | Details to Follow |
12/9/2008 | Details to Follow |
Contact: Jenifer Gurr (303) 239-4100
Commission Members |
|||
NAME |
PHONE |
|
|
Thomas Cameron (D) 3940 G 2/10 Rd Palisade, CO 81526 District 4 1st term/Expires 2011
|
Bus (970) 261-4973 Res (970) 464-5836 |
||
Del Chase (R) 27311 County Rd MM McClave, CO 81057 District 3 1st term/Expires 2009
|
Bus (719) 3361629 Res (719) 829-4724 |
||
Ernest Ford (D) 50501 County Rd C Center, CO 81125 District 3 1st term/Expires 2011
|
Bus (719) 754-2487 Res (719) 754-2480 Fax (719) 754-2201
|
||
Alex Gerace (U) 7420 Clayton St Denver, CO 80229 District 1 1st term/Expires 2009
|
Bus (303) 288-3398 Res (303) 289-1173 |
||
Penny Hall Lewis (R) 19683 US Hwy 40 Kremmling, CO 80459 District 4 4th term/Expires 2011
|
Bus (970) 724-9535 Res (970) 724-9535 Fax (970) 724-2938
|
||
Barbara Marty (R) 8830 E 96th Ave Henderson, CO 80640 District 1 1st term/Expires 2011
|
Bus (303) 912-2367 Res (303) 288-0645 |
||
Brad Rock (R) 27495 US Hwy 385 Wray CO 80758-9359 District 2 3rd term/Expires 2009
|
Bus (970) 332-0672 Res (970) 332-4710 Fax (970) 332-0674
|
||
Donald Rutledge (D) 10639 County Rd 30 Yuma CO 80759 District 2 1st term/Expires 2009
|
Res (970) 848-2549 Fax (970) 848-2549 |
||
John Singletary (D) 729 Sun Mesa Pueblo, CO 81006 AT-Large 1st term/Expires 2011
|
Bus (719) 569-1631 Res (719) 948-3901 |
Commission Staff |
|||
NAME |
PHONE |
|
|
John R. Stulp Commissioner of Agriculture |
Bus (303) 239-4100 Fax (303) 239-4176 |
||
Sheldon Jones Deputy Commissioner |
Bus (303) 239-4100 Fax (303) 239-4176 |
||
Jenifer Gurr Executive Administrator |
Bus (303) 239-4104 Fax (303) 239-4176 |
||
Jim Miller Director, Policy & Initiatives |
Bus (303) 239-4103 Fax (303) 239-4176 |