United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] These same contractors will continue to report accomplishments with other small business programs annually or semi-annually. We believe this will be both costly and confusing for prime contractor personnel. Therefore, we request that the amendment be revised to require annual reporting on these contracting accomplishments, which should not add additional reporting burdens on our prime contractors.

    In section 8127(l), Definitions, we have concern with the language where it attempts to define 'small business concern owned and controlled by veterans.' In subparagraph (2)(B), it addresses "the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more veterans or, in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability that is permanent and severe, the spouse of such veteran." This implies that when a veteran has such a disability, his/her spouse must control daily business operations to be considered. We do not believe that was the intent of the committee.