AccessibilitySkip to Top NavigationSkip to Main ContentHome  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] A public safety officer vehicle is clearly marked if, through painted insignia or words, it is readily apparent that the vehicle is a public safety officer vehicle.

Section 402(l)(4)(C) provides that the term “public safety officer” shall have the same meaning given such term by the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as codified at 42 U.S.C. section 3796b(9)(A). 42 U.S.C. Section 3796b(9)(A) defines public safety officer as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, a chaplain, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew.”

Proposed §1.274-5(k) and (l) provide a list of qualified nonpersonal use vehicles and related definitions.