A Section 8(i) settlement does not cover an injury not specifically enumerated, even if the
[…] business day will be counted.
20 C.F.R. § 702.241(f); 20 C.F.R. § 702.243(b). If the parties are represented by counsel, however,
the settlement shall be deemed approved unless specifically disapproved within 30 days after receipt
of a complete application. 20 C.F.R. § 702.243(b).
The parties may request that the case be
remanded to a district director or a judge while it is pending at any level
(e.g., administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, circuit court)
for
review of a proposed settlement. The 30-day time period begins when the case
is received by the district director or judge. 20 C.F.R. § 702.241(c).
The 30-day time period for automatic approval of a Section 8(i) settlement agreement only
applies where both parties are represented by "counsel" as
defined in 20 C.F.R. § 702.241(h), i.e.,
"any attorney admitted to the bar of any state, territory or the District of Columbia." Thus,
a claims adjuster in a legal department, whose job duties include negotiating
settlements of disputed
liability, does not qualify as "counsel" for purposes of this
provision. McPherson, 24 BRBS at 227-28.
8.10.5 Approval