Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996
[…] of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5 (as in effect on September 30,
1995) shall apply to such alternative means of dispute resolution.
"(e) The authority of agencies to engage in alternative
means of dispute resolution proceedings under subsection (d) shall cease
to be effective on October 1, 1995, except that such authority shall continue
in effect with respect to then pending dispute resolution proceedings which,
in the judgment of the agencies that are parties to such proceedings, require
such continuation, until such proceedings terminate."
(b) Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards.--Section 8(g) of the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 607(g)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph:
"(3) An award by an arbitrator under this Act shall be reviewed
pursuant to sections 9 through 13 of title 9, United States Code, except
that the court may set aside or limit any award that is found to violate
limitations imposed by Federal statute."
Sec. 7. Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
Section 203 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C.
173) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) The Service may make its services available to Federal agencies