Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996
[…] in the judgment of the agencies that are parties to such proceedings, require
such continuation, until such proceedings terminate."
(b) Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards.--Section 8(g) of the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 607(g)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph:
"(3) An award by an arbitrator under this Act shall be reviewed
pursuant to sections 9 through 13 of title 9, United States Code, except
that the court may set aside or limit any award that is found to violate
limitations imposed by Federal statute."
Sec. 7. Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
Section 203 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C.
173) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) The Service may make its services available to Federal agencies
to aid in the resolution of disputes under the provisions of subchapter
IV of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code. Functions performed
by the Service may include assisting parties to disputes related to administrative
programs, training persons in skills and procedures employed in alternative
means of dispute resolution, and furnishing officers and employees of the
Service to act as neutrals. Only officers and employees who are qualified
in accordance with section 573 of title 5, United States Code, may be assigned
to act as neutrals. The Service shall consult with the Administrative
Conference of the United States and other agencies the agency
designated by, or the interagency committee designated or established by,
the President under section 573 of title 5, United States Code,
in maintaining rosters of neutrals and arbitrators, and to adopt such procedures
and rules as are necessary to carry out the services authorized in this
subsection."
Sec. 8. Government Tort and Other Claims.
(a) Federal Tort Claims.--Section 2672 of title 28, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following:
"Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence, any award,