TREASURY DIRECTIVE 34-01
[…] (3)
the cost
of collecting the claim equals or exceeds the amount of the claim;
(4)
the time
elapsed between the erroneous payment and discovery of the error and notification
of the employee;
(5)
whether
failure to make restitution would result in unfair gain to the employee;
(6)
whether
recovery of the claim would be unconscionable under the circumstances.
d.
The burden is on the employee to
demonstrate that collection of the claim would be against equity and good
conscience and not in the best interest of the
10. AUTHORITIES.
a.
5 U.S.C. §5584, "Claims for
Overpayment of Pay and Allowances, and of Travel, Transportation and Relocation
Expenses and Allowances."
b.
31 U.S.C. §3711, "Collection
and Compromise."
c.
31 U.S.C. §3716,
"Administrative Offset."
d.
31 U.S.C. §3717, "Interest
and Penalty on Claims."
e.
5 C.F.R. Part 550, subpart K,
"Collection by Offset from Indebted Government Employees."
f.
31 C.F.R. Part 5, subpart B,
"Salary Offset."
g.