Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Rather, if the existence of a contract is well-pleaded, the court has jurisdiction to determine, on the merits, if a valid contract actually exists. The difference, while subtle, is substantial.

   Plaintiff cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1494 (2000), as a source of jurisdiction. Plaintiff states that the court has jurisdiction over "any unsettled complaint filed with the Administrator contingent three years have elapsed from the date of the initial complaint without settlement (28 U.S.C. 1494)." Compl. at 7. Plaintiff is mistaken. Section 1494 grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over unsettled accounts of officers, agents, or contractors when (1) the plaintiff "applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account;" (2) "three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement;" and (3) "no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States." Id.

   In 1930 the United States Court of Claims had occasion to comment on the jurisdictional grant provided for in Section 180 of the Judicial Code, Pub.