Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Yano Enterprises produced no such written authorization. Therefore, the ALJ disallowed the housing credit in its entirety and directed Yano Enterprises to pay back wages in the amount of $102,797.02. This appeal followed.

II. JURISDICTION

   We have jurisdiction pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §655.845.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

   Under the Administrative Procedure Act, we have plenary power to review an ALJ's factual and legal conclusions de novo. See 5 U.S.C.A. §557 (b) (West 1996); Masek v. Cadle Co., ARB No. 97-069, ALJ No. 95-WPC-1, slip op. at 7 (ARB Apr. 28, 2000).

IV. DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §655.731 (c), "[t]he required wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due, except that deductions made in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section may reduce the cash wage below the level of the required wage." (Emphasis in original.) Paragraph (c)(7) provides as follows:

(7) "Authorized deduction," for the purposes of the H-1B required wage obligation, means a deduction from wages in complete compliance with one of the following sets of criteria -

* * *