Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Complainant appears to argue his complaints submitted on or after February 4, 2004 should be considered as timely filed under the theory of equitable tolling because he mistakenly filed his complaint in the wrong forum.

   Complainant offers no authoritative guidance for a conclusion that his filings on or after February 4, 2004 should be considered as timely filed under a principle of equitable tolling. 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5) specifically provides a complaint must be filed "not later than 12 months after the latest date on which the alleged violations were committed . . . or the date on which the employer, through its action or inaction, allegedly demonstrated a misrepresentation of a material fact in the LCA." There is no provision for the application of equitable tolling under the Act.12

   Nevertheless, the doctrine of equitable tolling is occasionally deemed appropriate in instances where: