Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Accordingly, I find Respondent is not required to carry the burden of proof in the instant matter pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.740(c).

   However, in consideration of the burdens placed upon the parties in this matter, which involves opposing motions for summary decision, I find there are no genuine issues of material fact and Respondent is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law for the reasons that follow.

       a. Statute of Limitations

   Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5), "A complaint must be filed within 12 months after the latest date on which the alleged violation(s) were committed . . . ." Complainant's H-1B Nonimmigrant Information Form indicates Respondent's alleged violations occurred on May 23, 2002, June 25, 2002, and August 29, 2002. Complainant's February 4, 2004 complaint was filed approximately more than 17 months after the August 29, 2002 violation.