Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] This determination shall be made within 10 days of the date that the complaint is received by a Wage and Hour Division official. 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(2) (2003).

   If the Administrator determines that the complaint fails to present reasonable cause for an investigation, the Administrator shall notify the complainant, who may submit a new complaint, with such additional information as may be necessary. No hearing or appeal shall be available regarding the Administrator's determination that an investigation on a complaint is not warranted. 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(2) (2003) (emphasis added).


[Page 7]

   On the other hand, if the Administrator determines that an investigation on a complaint is warranted, the complaint "shall be accepted for filing; an investigation shall be conducted and a determination issued within 30 calendar days of the date of filing." 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(3) (2003).