Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] II. Willful Misrepresentation of a Material Fact

   The filing of an LCA by an Employer which misrepresents a material fact is a violation of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(1) (noting that Federal criminal statutes provide penalties of up to $10,000 and/or imprisonment of up to five years for knowing and willful submission of false statements to the Federal Government). "Upon determination that an Employer has made a willful misrepresentation of a material fact on the LCA, a civil money penalty may be imposed that is not to exceed $5,000 per violation. 20 C.F.R. § 655.810(b)(2)(ii). Willful failure is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(c) as "a knowing failure or a reckless disregard with respect to whether the conduct was contrary to the Act."

   The Respondent made a willful misrepresentation on his LCA by asserting on the LCA that the hours worked by Rahman would be part time. This misrepresentation enabled Respondent to pay Rahman significantly lower gross wages and still meet the required prevailing yearly wage.