Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Thus his willful misrepresentation of his LCA in order to deprive the alien of promised and legally mandated wages is particularly grave. This is Respondent's first offense, however its attempted justification, submission of false payroll records, was pretextual and unlawful.

   The Administrator assessed Respondent's civil penalty at $2,500 for willful failure to pay required wages and $2,500 for willful misrepresentation of a material fact. The assessment was set at 50% of the maximum in light of the size of Respondent's firm. Tr. 168-69.

   Under 20 C.F.R. § 655.840(b) an Administrative Law Judge has the authority to "affirm, deny, reverse, or modify, in whole or in part, the determination of the Administrator." 20 C.F.R. § 655.840(b) provides for a review of assessed civil penalties by the ALJ, whose regulatory authority is broadly drawn.