Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Therefore, even if this matter was under the jurisdiction of the Department of Labor, a petition for a hearing before this Office would have to be dismissed as premature, because Complainant failed to initially file a complaint and prompt a determination from the Administrator with regard to these allegations. For this Office to provide a hearing on an appeal from a determination of the Administrator, there must initially be an investigation by the Administrator. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.630(b) ("Interested partes may request a hearing . . . where the administrator determines after investigation, that there is no basis for a finding that an attesting employer has committed violation(s) . . . ." (italics added)). See also § 655.605(c) which provides that an Administrator's refusal to conduct an investigation precludes a hearing, as the refusal itself can not be the subject of a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge.