Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] There was a very obvious reason why salary was never agreed upon by the parties and that is because ISI was never able to locate a job for the complainant. However, by agreeing to file the H-1B application on her behalf, ISI undertook the role of complainant's employer once the application was approved including subjecting itself to the regulations governing H-1B employees. Specifically, ISI became subject to 20 C.F.R. 655.731(a)(7)(i) which requires payment of wages to an H-1B worker in circumstances where the "H-1B nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work) . . . " Accordingly, complainant's "employment" with ISI began with the first full pay period following approval of the H-1B application, on April 16, 2001, by virtue of this regulation requiring payment of wages to an H-1B worker in a nonproductive status.