Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

   When Respondent filed LCAs on behalf of the non-immigrant physicians, it acknowledged its status as an employer under the H-1B regulations. Respondent, however, asserts that it is not an employer within the meaning of the regulations. The crux of Respondent's argument rests on the theory that it does not qualify as an employer under the regulations because it is an agency of the United States and as such, is exempt from the prevailing wage requirements of the statute. Respondent cites the definition of employer from 20 C.F.R. § 655.715, "a person, firm, corporation, contractor, or other association or organization in the United States." 20 C.F.R. § 655.715. It then argues that as an executive department of the United States, the Department of Veterans Affairs ("DVA") is excluded from this definition.


[Page 4]

   This semantic distinction does not specifically exempt executive departments from coverage under the regulations.