Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Sixth Complaint -- Other INA Violations

1. Failure to Post LCA for Director Position

   Ms. Ramachandran asserts that Blue Star did not post an LCA for a Director position for which it hired a new H-1B nonimmigrant, Pradip Mitra, in the San Jose Metropolitan area in April 2001. She stated that Blue Star exercised preference for nonimmigrant workers over U.S. workers because it did not post the LCA in advance. TR 19. She thus claims Blue Star committed a violation under 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(5) by failing to provide notice of the filing of LCA pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.734. Section 655.734(a)(1)(ii) requires that "the employer, on or within 30 days before the date the LCA is filed . . . provide a notice of the filing of the LCA." Ms. Ramachandran's evidence on this point consists of her own testimony and that of witness Michael Brown who stated that he did not see an LCA posted for a Director position. TR 79:5. The Administrator's evidence consists of the DOL investigator's testimony and that of her supervisor.