Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] There is insufficient evidence in the record to corroborate Ms. Ramachandran's allegations that Blue Star displaced U.S. workers. She claims that within 90 days after she commenced work with Blue Star, a U.S. worker was displaced, and within 90 days of the filing of Mr. Mitra's H-1B petition, the company president, an American, was displaced. Ms. Ramachandran has not satisfied the displacement criteria listed in § 655.738(c)(3) as she has failed to show that U.S. workers were "laid off from a job that is essentially the equivalent of the job for which an H-1B nonimmigrant is sought."

*****

   For the above stated reasons, I find that the preponderance of the evidence before me shows that Blue Star did not commit any of the alleged violations listed under 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(1)-(16).

   Accordingly, all of Ms. Ramachandran's claims are denied.

       ALEXANDER KARST