Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Ramachandran. Because I find Ms. Ramachandran's claim that Blue Star used a nonstandard prevailing wage study to be unsubstantiated, I find the Drazin case to be inapposite.


[Page 8]

Third Complaint -- Denial of Benefits

   Ms. Ramachandran complains that she was denied a Bay Area cost of living allowance, a family round trip airline ticket to India, and commissions incentives, which combined equal $25,400.7 She alleges that because she was denied these benefits, Blue Star did not meet its prevailing wage requirement, a violation of 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(2), which states that it is a violation to fail "to pay wages (including benefits provided as compensation for services), as required under § 655.731." The Administrator argues that the incentives of which Ms. Ramachandran complains do not constitute appropriate fringe benefits; rather, they constitute contractual benefits negotiated between individual nonimmigrant H-1B workers and the employer, and are governed by state law.