Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Ms. Ramachandran suggests the 1999 Metropolitan and Balance State Area Occupational Employment and Wages Estimates study as a more appropriate alternative. She points out that based on this study, the mean salary for a Sales Manager in the San Jose area in the computer industry is $94,450.

   The base wage listed on her LCA is $55,200, and the prevailing wage at that time according to the wage study used by Blue Star for a Sales Manager was $57,100. Ms. Ramachandran's actual gross monthly pay as shown by Blue Star's payroll records was $5,600, which equates to $67,200 per year. RX 18. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c) states that "[t]he required wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due," and "[f]uture bonuses and similar compensation may be credited toward satisfaction of the required wage obligation if their payment is assured (i.e., they are not conditional or contingent on some event such as the employer's annual profits)." The additional income above and beyond the actual wage found on her LCA constituted a ,000 monthly commission, which does not appear to be conditional or contingent on any event because it was consistently part of each of Ms.