Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Thus, it did not find a failure to pay wages pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(2). The Administrator's evidence consisted of the testimony of the DOL investigator, the testimony of the Wage and Hour Acting Supervisor who reviewed the investigation for accuracy, completeness, and compliance, and exhibits showing the wage rate surveys used for other employment positions within Blue Star.

   Section 655.731(a) states that the required wage rate must be the greater of the actual wage rate or the prevailing wage. The prevailing wage must be determined as of the time of filing the LCA, and "the employer is not required to use any specific methodology to determine the prevailing wage and may utilize a SESA, an independent authoritative source, or other legitimate sources of data." 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2). The Wage and Hour Division determined that "Blue Star used legitimate sources of wage surveys provided to them by the State of location to establish its prevailing wage rate for [Ms. Ramachandran's] position." DOL Pre-trial Stmt., p. 5. Thus, contrary to Ms.