Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] TR 101; Cl. Op. Stmt., p. 5, Cl. Am. Pre-Trial Stmt., p. 3. Under 20 C.F.R. § 655.801(a), such complaints do not fall within the purview of section 212(n) of the INA or regulations corresponding thereto. Ms. Ramachandran has presented no evidence showing a specific INA-related complaint either to Blue Star or any other person or entity for which she was allegedly retaliated against. Thus, I find Blue Star did not violate 20 C.F.R. § 655.801(a).


[Page 10]

Fifth Complaint -- Failure to Receive Wage Increases

   Ms. Ramachandran contends that she was paid the same salary throughout her employment with Blue Star. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ix), "every H-1B nonimmigrant is to be paid in accordance with the employer's actual wage system, and thus to receive any pay increases which that system provides." Ms. Ramachandran has failed to provide any evidence of a wage system used by Blue Star that provides pay increases. Lack of wage increases alone does not constitute an H-1B violation.