Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Ramachandran complains do not constitute appropriate fringe benefits; rather, they constitute contractual benefits negotiated between individual nonimmigrant H-1B workers and the employer, and are governed by state law. The Administrator claims that the DOL has no jurisdiction over state employment contracts. Ms. Iglesias, the DOL investigator, and Ms. Rincon, acting supervisor in the investigation, testified that the H-1B regulations cover fringe benefits, such as health care and pension plans, but not commissions. TR 118:4-8, 176:6, 177-78.

   Section 655.731(c)(3) defines benefits as including cash bonuses, stock options, paid vacations and holidays, health, life, disability and other insurance plans, retirement and savings plans. It states that "the employer shall offer H-1B nonimmigrants the same benefit package as it offers to U.S. workers, and may not provide more strict eligibility or participation requirements for the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) than for similarly employed U.S. workers(s) [sic]." 20 C.F.R § 655.731(c)(3)(i). Thus, under this section, the only way Blue Star could have committed a violation is if it failed to provide H-1B workers equivalent fringe benefits to those provided to U.S. workers. Based on the exhibits and evidence presented at trial, I find that Ms.