Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] San Antonio is approximately 200 miles from Houston.

   On December 18, 2001, Respondents filed their opposition to the motion for change of venue. Respondents assert that Softech has had its principle place of business in Houston at all times pertinent to these proceedings, Respondent Pingili is a resident of Houston, and Respondents' counsel is located in Houston. Respondents note that the investigation was conducted by the Wage and Hour Division in Houston.

   The Immigration and Nationality Act and its implementing regulations do not specify where a hearing should be held, but section 655.825 provides that, except with respect to the rules of evidence or as otherwise provided, the hearing shall be governed by the "Rules of Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings Before the Office of Administrative Law Judges" appearing in 29 C.F.R. Part 18. Twenty-nine C.F.R. section 18.27(c) provides:

(c) Place of hearing. Unless otherwise required by statute or regulation, due regard shall be given to the convenience of the parties and the witnesses in selecting a place for the hearing.


[Page 2]