Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Section 658.425(a)(4), governing the decisions of an administrative law judge during an Employment Service complaint hearing, states an administrative law judge may "[r]ender such other rulings as are appropriate to the issues in question. However, the DOL Administrative Law Judge shall not have jurisdiction to consider the validity or constitutionality of JS regulations or of the Federal statutes under which they are promulgated."(emphasis added). Section 655.840(d), governing the decisions of an administrative law judge during an enforcement proceeding of a labor certification application, states "the administrative law judge shall not render determinations as to the legality of a regulatory provision..." The clear language of these regulations prevents me from ruling on the authority of the Department of Labor to enforce the prevailing wage regulations.


[Page 4]