Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The VA's arguments challenging the authority of the Department of Labor to enforce its regulations are also irrelevant to the prevailing wage issue and beyond the scope of this court's authority to address. Section 658.425(a)(4), governing the decisions of an administrative law judge during an Employment Service complaint hearing, states an administrative law judge may "[r]ender such other rulings as are appropriate to the issues in question. However, the DOL Administrative Law Judge shall not have jurisdiction to consider the validity or constitutionality of JS regulations or of the Federal statutes under which they are promulgated."(emphasis added).